Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

11 percent of Respondents to the School of Graduate Studies Survey reported living outside of the United States prior to starting graduate school at USU.

School of Graduate Studies Survey 2013


Enrollment Changes 2008 - 2013 by Major




College, Department, Primary Major comparisons 2008 - 2013 taken from IPEDS enrollment summaries. Be aware of name changes, etc.


Show College/Dept | Show Major

College20082013Diff

1. Education 37715035+1264
2. Business 19723007+1035
3. Agriculture 10232024+1001
4. Engineering 19592468+509
5. General University 92139687+474
6. Natural Resources 446591+145
7. Science 18841650-234

Humanities 02402NEW
Art 0948NEW
HASS 36570ENDED





Department20082013Diff

1. Economics and Finance-ECFN2481256+1008
2. Comm Disorders & Deaf Ed-CDDE3631043+680
3. Ag Systems Technology Ed-ASTE193633+440
4. Health, Physical Ed & Rec-HPER567890+323
5. Animal, Dairy & Vet Sciences-ADVS253447+194
6. Psychology-PSY604786+182
7. Mechanical & Aerospace Engr-MAE653820+167
8. Art and Design-ART371535+164
9. Sociology, Soc Work, & Anthro-SSWA538699+161
10. Family, Consumer & Human Dev-FCHD453602+149
11. Management Information Systems-MIS101207+106
12. Accounting-ACCT296378+82
13. Special Education & Rehab-SPER370450+80
14. Computer Science-CS382461+79
15. Wildland Resources-WILD236306+70
16. Applied Economics-APEC75140+65
17. Chemistry & Biochemistry-CHEM216278+62
18. Engineering-ENG134185+51
19. Mathematics & Statistics-MTST246295+49
20. Environment & Society-ENVS112149+37
21. Natural Resources-NR2157+36
22. Plants, Soils and Climate-PSC195226+31
23. Physics-PHYX119145+26
24. Geology-GEOL7095+25
25. Political Science-POLS295301+6
26. Watershed Sciences-WATS7779+2
27. Biology-BIOL837835-2
28. English-ENGL506503-3
29. Agriculture-AGR2521-4
30. Music-MUSC351344-7
31. Science-SCIN142-12
32. Theatre Arts-THAR7966-13
33. Electrical & Computer Engr-ECE371353-18
34. Landscape & Environmental Plan-LAEP153126-27
35. Graduate School-GRAD13192-39
36. Teacher Education & Leadership-TEAL1050999-51
37. Civil & Environmental Engr-CEE472420-52
38. History-HIST334249-85
39. Education-ED230138-92
40. Journalism & Communication-JCOM363178-185
41. Business-BUS596316-280
42. Humanities, Arts & Social Sci-HASS43176-355

USU Eastern-USUE01715NEW
Management-MGT0850NEW
Lang, Phil & Commun Studies-LPCS0396NEW
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food Sci-NDFS0372NEW
Biological Engineering-BENG0217NEW
Instructional Tech & Learn Sci-ITLS0127NEW
School of Veterinary Medicine-SCVM059NEW
Engineering Education-EED012NEW
Caine College of the Arts-CCA03NEW
Intensive English Language Ins-IELI440ENDED
Biological Engineering-BIE1330ENDED
Instructional Tech & Learning-INST1360ENDED
Management & Human Resources-MHR1620ENDED
Lang, Phil & Speech Commun-LPSC1920ENDED
Engineering & Technology Ed-ETE1960ENDED
Nutrition & Food Sciences-NFS2820ENDED
Business Administration-BA5670ENDED