Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Fathers of USU freshman are more likely to have a college degree - 65% vs. 60% at peer schools, but mothers are less likely-47% vs. 58%.

CIRP Survey 2008


Enrollment Changes 2008 - 2013 by Major




College, Department, Primary Major comparisons 2008 - 2013 taken from IPEDS enrollment summaries. Be aware of name changes, etc.


Show College/Dept | Show Major

College20082013Diff

1. General University 92139687+474
2. Education 37715035+1264
3. Business 19723007+1035
4. Engineering 19592468+509
5. Agriculture 10232024+1001
6. Science 18841650-234
7. Natural Resources 446591+145

Humanities 02402NEW
Art 0948NEW
HASS 36570ENDED





Department20082013Diff

1. Economics and Finance-ECFN2481256+1008
2. Comm Disorders & Deaf Ed-CDDE3631043+680
3. Teacher Education & Leadership-TEAL1050999-51
4. Health, Physical Ed & Rec-HPER567890+323
5. Biology-BIOL837835-2
6. Mechanical & Aerospace Engr-MAE653820+167
7. Psychology-PSY604786+182
8. Sociology, Soc Work, & Anthro-SSWA538699+161
9. Ag Systems Technology Ed-ASTE193633+440
10. Family, Consumer & Human Dev-FCHD453602+149
11. Art and Design-ART371535+164
12. English-ENGL506503-3
13. Computer Science-CS382461+79
14. Special Education & Rehab-SPER370450+80
15. Animal, Dairy & Vet Sciences-ADVS253447+194
16. Civil & Environmental Engr-CEE472420-52
17. Accounting-ACCT296378+82
18. Electrical & Computer Engr-ECE371353-18
19. Music-MUSC351344-7
20. Business-BUS596316-280
21. Wildland Resources-WILD236306+70
22. Political Science-POLS295301+6
23. Mathematics & Statistics-MTST246295+49
24. Chemistry & Biochemistry-CHEM216278+62
25. History-HIST334249-85
26. Plants, Soils and Climate-PSC195226+31
27. Management Information Systems-MIS101207+106
28. Engineering-ENG134185+51
29. Journalism & Communication-JCOM363178-185
30. Environment & Society-ENVS112149+37
31. Physics-PHYX119145+26
32. Applied Economics-APEC75140+65
33. Education-ED230138-92
34. Landscape & Environmental Plan-LAEP153126-27
35. Geology-GEOL7095+25
36. Graduate School-GRAD13192-39
37. Watershed Sciences-WATS7779+2
38. Humanities, Arts & Social Sci-HASS43176-355
39. Theatre Arts-THAR7966-13
40. Natural Resources-NR2157+36
41. Agriculture-AGR2521-4
42. Science-SCIN142-12

USU Eastern-USUE01715NEW
Management-MGT0850NEW
Lang, Phil & Commun Studies-LPCS0396NEW
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food Sci-NDFS0372NEW
Biological Engineering-BENG0217NEW
Instructional Tech & Learn Sci-ITLS0127NEW
School of Veterinary Medicine-SCVM059NEW
Engineering Education-EED012NEW
Caine College of the Arts-CCA03NEW
Lang, Phil & Speech Commun-LPSC1920ENDED
Instructional Tech & Learning-INST1360ENDED
Biological Engineering-BIE1330ENDED
Intensive English Language Ins-IELI440ENDED
Business Administration-BA5670ENDED
Management & Human Resources-MHR1620ENDED
Nutrition & Food Sciences-NFS2820ENDED
Engineering & Technology Ed-ETE1960ENDED