Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

The average age of USU freshmen is greater than peer institutions, primarily due to students who serve LDS missions prior to starting college.

CIRP Survey 2008


Enrollment Changes 2008 - 2013 by Major




College, Department, Primary Major comparisons 2008 - 2013 taken from IPEDS enrollment summaries. Be aware of name changes, etc.


Show College/Dept | Show Major

College20082013Diff

1. General University 92139687+474
2. Education 37715035+1264
3. Business 19723007+1035
4. Engineering 19592468+509
5. Agriculture 10232024+1001
6. Science 18841650-234
7. Natural Resources 446591+145

Humanities 02402NEW
Art 0948NEW
HASS 36570ENDED





Department20082013Diff

1. Economics and Finance-ECFN2481256+1008
2. Comm Disorders & Deaf Ed-CDDE3631043+680
3. Teacher Education & Leadership-TEAL1050999-51
4. Health, Physical Ed & Rec-HPER567890+323
5. Biology-BIOL837835-2
6. Mechanical & Aerospace Engr-MAE653820+167
7. Psychology-PSY604786+182
8. Sociology, Soc Work, & Anthro-SSWA538699+161
9. Ag Systems Technology Ed-ASTE193633+440
10. Family, Consumer & Human Dev-FCHD453602+149
11. Art and Design-ART371535+164
12. English-ENGL506503-3
13. Computer Science-CS382461+79
14. Special Education & Rehab-SPER370450+80
15. Animal, Dairy & Vet Sciences-ADVS253447+194
16. Civil & Environmental Engr-CEE472420-52
17. Accounting-ACCT296378+82
18. Electrical & Computer Engr-ECE371353-18
19. Music-MUSC351344-7
20. Business-BUS596316-280
21. Wildland Resources-WILD236306+70
22. Political Science-POLS295301+6
23. Mathematics & Statistics-MTST246295+49
24. Chemistry & Biochemistry-CHEM216278+62
25. History-HIST334249-85
26. Plants, Soils and Climate-PSC195226+31
27. Management Information Systems-MIS101207+106
28. Engineering-ENG134185+51
29. Journalism & Communication-JCOM363178-185
30. Environment & Society-ENVS112149+37
31. Physics-PHYX119145+26
32. Applied Economics-APEC75140+65
33. Education-ED230138-92
34. Landscape & Environmental Plan-LAEP153126-27
35. Geology-GEOL7095+25
36. Graduate School-GRAD13192-39
37. Watershed Sciences-WATS7779+2
38. Humanities, Arts & Social Sci-HASS43176-355
39. Theatre Arts-THAR7966-13
40. Natural Resources-NR2157+36
41. Agriculture-AGR2521-4
42. Science-SCIN142-12

USU Eastern-USUE01715NEW
Management-MGT0850NEW
Lang, Phil & Commun Studies-LPCS0396NEW
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food Sci-NDFS0372NEW
Biological Engineering-BENG0217NEW
Instructional Tech & Learn Sci-ITLS0127NEW
School of Veterinary Medicine-SCVM059NEW
Engineering Education-EED012NEW
Caine College of the Arts-CCA03NEW
Lang, Phil & Speech Commun-LPSC1920ENDED
Instructional Tech & Learning-INST1360ENDED
Biological Engineering-BIE1330ENDED
Intensive English Language Ins-IELI440ENDED
Business Administration-BA5670ENDED
Management & Human Resources-MHR1620ENDED
Nutrition & Food Sciences-NFS2820ENDED
Engineering & Technology Ed-ETE1960ENDED