Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
SociologyMaster of Science64233
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
EducationDoctor of Education45221
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
BiologyMaster of Science32210
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000
HistoryMaster of Science12324
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
ForestryMaster of Science01202
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
MusicMaster of Music05244
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455