Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

When asked about the overall quality of research facilities available in their department, 75.8% if the respondents were satisfied or very satisfied.

School of Graduate Studies Survey 2013



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
SociologyMaster of Science46423
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
MusicMaster of Music30524
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
GeographyMaster of Science21100
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate000047
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310

Totals47365515548356605944