Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

72.4% of the respondents said the connections course enabled them to feel more comfortable contacting their professors.

Connections Survey 2011



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2009-20102010-2011 2011-20122012-2013 2013-2014

General StudiesAssociate of Science479463790738859
EconomicsBachelor of Science252345252232254
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science176133163156137
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science144155109147130
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat144106167123145
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science109152289392327
BusinessBachelor of Science9713313310684
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science9595135136150
AccountingBachelor of Science92777410087
JournalismBachelor of Science9184656549
PsychologyBachelor of Science838510210894
EnglishBachelor of Science7976596767
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science7890898299
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science748765113133
FinanceBachelor of Science6580645964
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6064504355
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts5235483034
PsychologyMaster of Science5031703657
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts4659615050
BiologyBachelor of Science4341604760
SociologyBachelor of Science4233393236
Social WorkBachelor of Science4245504563
MarketingBachelor of Science4242455154
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science404444389
HistoryBachelor of Arts4039474318
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3829332830
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science3327404455
SpanishBachelor of Arts3229253122
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3129233325
Special EducationBachelor of Science3139405343
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3047363525
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3032343948
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3035313118
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3021293228
HorticultureBachelor of Science2924241612
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2936373135
Social WorkMaster of Social Work29163026
AccountingMaster of Accounting2835263132
HistoryBachelor of Science2820272720
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2824232523
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2719131831
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science26263710
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2639416594
AccountingBachelor of Arts2614171314
Public HealthBachelor of Science2422202017
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science232719156
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2237352436
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education222371314
MusicBachelor of Music2135273941
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2131900
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2122182430
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science2015878
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2020211615
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science2032193021
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1929182024
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science19191110
JournalismBachelor of Arts191916138
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science18181620
EnglishBachelor of Arts1821152723
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1819203128
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science1821801
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1815352127
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1723816491
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1717655
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1620121818
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1612182028
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science161011109
EnglishMaster of Science1517142215
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science14921920
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1414101810
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education143763012
PhysicsBachelor of Science1417131414
AnthropologyBachelor of Science149121212
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts137300
MathematicsBachelor of Science1313101010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1315161523
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac13117103
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1322221423
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1216171010
MarketingBachelor of Arts1255710
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science124434
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science111511910
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts11810129
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science11815711
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts1136511
Music TherapyBachelor of Science111381312
EcologyMaster of Science1181485
AgribusinessBachelor of Science105151511
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science109563
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science1061045
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science1026325153
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science1027282617
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science1023172014
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1017221619
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts94155
ChemistryBachelor of Science9105813
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy915105
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering916201412
BusinessBachelor of Arts9121574
American StudiesMaster of Science97764
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering97331
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science90100
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education921300
Physical EducationBachelor of Science90000
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science923111922
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch961128
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science97431
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science89101617
GeographyBachelor of Science83484
ArtMaster of Fine Arts89476
EducationDoctor of Education85452
SociologyBachelor of Arts83498
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science85100
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science817193734
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy81671211
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science8111196
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8710114
FinanceBachelor of Arts859139
EnglishMaster of Arts83653
FrenchBachelor of Arts83777
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering791378
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science79224
StatisticsMaster of Science79535
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy72466
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science75633
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science76100
GeologyBachelor of Science71310612
PsychologyEducation Specialist76000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science72100
GeologyMaster of Science74529
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy66245
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy68675
Social WorkBachelor of Arts635115
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science61313161
StatisticsBachelor of Science657910
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66366
EducationDoctor of Philosophy67161611
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science612131111
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts6681014
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology56546
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science53546
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts526310
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science53447
Special EducationMaster of Science55434
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy51165
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science54220
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy53300
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science52355
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56756
ArtBachelor of Science48171414
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science45101514
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy412723
Special EducationMaster of Education44798
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science47101510
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science44637
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science47552
ChemistryMaster of Science40011
ForestryBachelor of Science41323
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts47461
International BusinessBachelor of Science461091
MathematicsMaster of Science44422
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science471037
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science44100
EconomicsMaster of Science43637
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science43700
BiologyMaster of Science42322
American StudiesBachelor of Science46723
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts41112
ArtBachelor of Arts40220
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts41132
SociologyMaster of Science44642
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science471048
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33330
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy35013
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts38752
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts34639
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science35140
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra32567
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science32411
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy31402
American StudiesBachelor of Arts30200
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science33121
Plant ScienceMaster of Science37386
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy34163
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts36443
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science317171815
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science30000
HistoryMaster of Arts35454
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34344
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science31467
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts20010
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science20000
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy20000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad21091214
Soil ScienceMaster of Science22111
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science21031
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science28191115
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy24343
HistoryMaster of Science24123
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21210
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources210142011
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science20010
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy28125
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science20221
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science25213
Political ScienceMaster of Arts23021
Political ScienceMaster of Science24751
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science26141310
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science10312
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
ToxicologyMaster of Science10001
ForestryMaster of Science11012
GermanBachelor of Arts13575
BiologyBachelor of Arts12341
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science10000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts10035
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy14424
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science10024
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy15003
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11031
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science121144
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts17100
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts10000
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy13641
PsychologyBachelor of Arts13651
StatisticsBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10100
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science10000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy13110
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10000
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10001
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy13105
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15154
PhysicsMaster of Science15122
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11311
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts11020
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science12110
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science13025
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11100
GeographyMaster of Science12110
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11011
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev123100
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10010
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science12110
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an11010
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts10115
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science13254
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science12101
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00004
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00100
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy02012
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00055
MusicMaster of Music03052
PsychologyEducational Specialist00276
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering07725
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00001
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00112
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00003
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00016
American StudiesMaster of Arts02212
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00110
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00225
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist01000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science02000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science02000
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00359
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00100
EnglishAssociate of Science00100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00200
General StudiesBachelor of Science05452
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort02201
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00010
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00111
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00026
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00200
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00301
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00593
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy00421
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science01000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00800
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00079
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00011
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion00333129
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00287
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00100
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00001
Range ScienceMaster of Science03411
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00007
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00011
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business001122
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy02133
BiochemistryMaster of Science01013
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00120
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science02010
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00020
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00612
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00432
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just00171216
CommunicationMaster of Science01100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science04162
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science0081834
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00011
GeologyAssociate of Science00100
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science002811
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00023
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts000313
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science000011
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science001062
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00003
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00100
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education0081524
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04626
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00001
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion001310
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts04277
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00200
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science001000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00010
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00120
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00023
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy06354
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts01131
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00710
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science014100
PhilosophyBachelor of Science04755
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00597
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science0071924
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00025
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00253
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad01000
AccountingCertificate of Completion00633
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00011
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00403
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00200
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000013
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00010
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00323
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00001
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00100
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
BiometeorologyMaster of Science01000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00201
AnthropologyMaster of Science00013
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00011
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00101
BiologyAssociate of Science00100
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00010
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00033
General StudiesAssociate of Arts00271920
GeographyBachelor of Arts00100
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00100
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00100
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00102
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00400
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0041113
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science03114463
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science00393551
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00010
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00016
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist02000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00270
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00083
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00015
Social WorkAssociate of Science00100

Totals44594736551554835660