Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

USU students are more likely to come from homes where both parents are alive and living together - 85% vs. 76% for peers.

CIRP Survey 2008



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2008-20092009-2010 2010-20112011-2012 2012-2013

General StudiesAssociate of Science475479463790738
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science192176133163156
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science164144155109147
Physical EducationBachelor of Science1229000
BusinessBachelor of Science11097133133106
AccountingBachelor of Science93927774100
PsychologyBachelor of Science908385102108
EconomicsBachelor of Science87252345252232
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8378908982
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science81748765113
JournalismBachelor of Science8191846565
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science79109152289392
FinanceBachelor of Science7865806459
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat75144106167123
EnglishBachelor of Science6679765967
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts6452354830
Elementary EducationMaster of Education5630473635
SociologyBachelor of Science5642333932
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5560645043
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5146596150
Social WorkBachelor of Science4542455045
BiologyBachelor of Science4343416047
HorticultureBachelor of Science4329242416
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education421437630
Special EducationBachelor of Science4131394053
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4040444438
HistoryBachelor of Arts4040394743
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science392626371
MarketingBachelor of Science3742424551
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education3692130
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3538293328
AccountingMaster of Accounting3128352631
HistoryBachelor of Science3128202727
PsychologyMaster of Science3150317036
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2933274044
MusicBachelor of Music2921352739
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2829363731
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2827191318
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2626394165
SpanishBachelor of Arts2632292531
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2519291820
Computer ScienceMaster of Science2530353131
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2430212932
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science2323271915
EnglishBachelor of Arts2218211527
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2122373524
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2116201218
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2028242325
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev2012310
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science2030323439
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2031292333
JournalismBachelor of Arts1919191613
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science19149219
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science19182180
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science181115119
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science181818162
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science179231119
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1717238164
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1713151615
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1610172216
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1666810
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts1620202116
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science151919111
GeologyBachelor of Science15713106
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1516101110
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering149162014
EnglishMaster of Science1415171422
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1421221824
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1316121820
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science134370
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science13171765
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1212161710
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1218153521
StatisticsMaster of Science127953
MathematicsBachelor of Science1213131010
FinanceBachelor of Arts1285913
AccountingBachelor of Arts1226141713
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science129010
Public HealthBachelor of Science1224222020
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1113222214
EducationDoctor of Philosophy11671616
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science117210
PhysicsBachelor of Science1114171314
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts119415
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science1112443
BusinessBachelor of Arts11912157
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts103463
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science105344
Interior DesignBachelor of Science100001
Music TherapyBachelor of Science101113813
AgribusinessBachelor of Science101051515
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1014141018
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac101311710
PsychologyEducation Specialist97600
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science98510
EcologyMaster of Science9118148
EducationDoctor of Education98545
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science93171718
MarketingBachelor of Arts912557
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science912114
ChemistryBachelor of Science991058
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9811119
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts93875
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science920321930
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81181012
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science86121311
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8871011
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science8118157
PhilosophyBachelor of Science80475
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science847103
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science83434
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy86624
American StudiesMaster of Science89776
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science810263251
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering89733
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science8106104
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science84463
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science86131316
Range ScienceMaster of Science70341
StatisticsBachelor of Science76579
ArtBachelor of Science7481714
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science7451015
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science73000
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7816712
AnthropologyBachelor of Science71491212
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering779137
FrenchBachelor of Arts78377
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts65263
Political ScienceMaster of Science62475
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy691510
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources62101420
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science64410
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy61310
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science67610
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science67563
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy52434
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts54746
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science510272826
Plant ScienceMaster of Science53738
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science5891016
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science5201587
American StudiesMaster of Arts50221
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts55675
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science5471015
Business Info Tech & EducationBachelor of Science50000
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511365
American StudiesBachelor of Science54672
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts51003
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts513730
SociologyMaster of Science54464
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science43514
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts41710
Special EducationMaster of Science45543
Special EducationMaster of Education44479
ArtMaster of Fine Arts48947
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science40035
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science49743
GeographyBachelor of Science48348
GeologyMaster of Science47452
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40042
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch496112
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad4210912
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy43416
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science46636
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40462
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic41515
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts30427
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science34755
Soil ScienceMaster of Science32211
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy32000
HistoryMaster of Arts33545
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy31101
Social WorkBachelor of Arts363511
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science310956
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts33644
PsychologyBachelor of Arts31365
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra33256
BiologyMaster of Science34232
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science347104
Political ScienceMaster of Arts32302
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35354
ArtBachelor of Arts34022
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology35654
GeographyBachelor of Arts30010
EnglishMaster of Arts38365
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts34111
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science22521
GermanBachelor of Arts21357
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy23501
BiologyBachelor of Arts21234
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20010
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts23333
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science21031
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy21500
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22022
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science21000
HistoryMaster of Science22412
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science20111
SociologyBachelor of Arts28349
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21211
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy26867
Dairy ScienceBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20200
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science20000
BiochemistryMaster of Science20101
International BusinessBachelor of Science246109
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2213190
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science20416
ForestryBachelor of Science14132
MathematicsMaster of Science14442
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science15422
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy10213
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science12103
ChemistryMaster of Science14001
CommunicationMaster of Science10110
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science13241
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science13312
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy15330
PhysicsMaster of Science11512
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11131
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts11001
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Arts10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science10200
Business AdministrationMaster of Business Administrat10000
CommunicationMaster of Arts10000
GeographyMaster of Science11211
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science11210
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11110
ManagementBachelor of Science10000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science101410
Elementary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12812
EconomicsMaster of Science14363
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science11002
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy17246
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science12001
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10100
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11103
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10001
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science17922
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11442
ForestryMaster of Science11101
General StudiesAssociate of Arts0002719
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00003
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00010
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00010
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00010
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00040
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education000411
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00010
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science0031144
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science0003935
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00001
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist00200
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00010
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00001
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science01000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00001
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00020
AnthropologyMaster of Science00001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00001
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science0261413
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00008
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00001
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts04113
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
ToxicologyMaster of Science01000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00027
Social WorkAssociate of Science00010
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00025
AccountingCertificate of Completion00063
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00059
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science000719
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00002
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00040
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00020
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science08171937
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00032
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science010231720
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01010
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts00113
StatisticsBachelor of Arts01000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00071
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy00635
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy05116
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts01000
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy01364
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts02121
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00012
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00002
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00020
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00030
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01101
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00005
MusicMaster of Music00305
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00772
PsychologyEducational Specialist00027
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science01325
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist01000
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01011
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00010
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy00201
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science05235
General StudiesBachelor of Science00545
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00011
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00002
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy041272
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science018192031
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort00220
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00001
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts01102
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science01302
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00059
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts02001
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science01211
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00010
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00001
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science03146
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science02000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist00100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00010
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00011
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00022
EnglishAssociate of Science00010
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00080
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00007
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00001
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion0003331
Social WorkMaster of Social Work0291630
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00010
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00028
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00043
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00061
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just0001712
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science0281911
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy03140
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science00028
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00001
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business000112
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
American StudiesBachelor of Arts03020
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00012
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science00201
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00002
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion000131
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00010
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education02223713
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00020
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science000100
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00010
GeologyAssociate of Science00010
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education000815
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science000818
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00001
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science09595135136
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00002
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts00003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science000106
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy01311

Totals42604459473655155483