Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
EducationDoctor of Education54522
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
SociologyMaster of Science46423
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
MusicMaster of Music30524
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
GeographyMaster of Science21100
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
ForestryMaster of Science10120
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236