Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2012-20132013-2014 2014-20152015-2016 2016-2017

General StudiesAssociate of Science738859105610241224
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science392327335353268
EconomicsBachelor of Science232254256290351
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science15613712910693
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science147130133120127
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science136150158154159
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat123145125119126
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science113133116109122
PsychologyBachelor of Science10894110118136
BusinessBachelor of Science1068434154
AccountingBachelor of Science10087738985
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8299102122127
EnglishBachelor of Science6767739278
JournalismBachelor of Science6549394140
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science6594126141157
Human ResourcesMaster of Science6491410
FinanceBachelor of Science5964555966
Special EducationBachelor of Science5343513935
MarketingBachelor of Science5154668579
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science5153466355
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5050524232
BiologyBachelor of Science4760606274
Social WorkBachelor of Science4563846271
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4455566974
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science4463404651
HistoryBachelor of Arts4318153325
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science4355595368
MusicBachelor of Music3941383529
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3948516864
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science389000
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science3734334852
PsychologyMaster of Science3657758
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science35514100
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3525151123
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3325181519
SociologyBachelor of Science3236454139
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3228191618
AccountingMaster of Accounting3132514138
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3135323035
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion31292200
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science312831117
SpanishBachelor of Arts3122252926
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3118251529
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3034183130
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education301216710
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3021152118
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2830394234
HistoryBachelor of Science2720172722
EnglishBachelor of Arts2723222525
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science2617820
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2523152515
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2436291921
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2430181822
EnglishMaster of Science2215820
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns2127201818
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science20141594
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2024232223
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science202825338
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources201111912
Public HealthBachelor of Science2017181927
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science1924273938
General StudiesAssociate of Arts19209810693
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science192281413
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science1834345465
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1831161617
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1818181315
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1815212117
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science18107107
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science161712109
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science161200
EducationDoctor of Philosophy161113103
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1619192721
HorticultureBachelor of Science1612548
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts161511133
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science151017117
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science156121
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education1524201819
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1511142419
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science1514588
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1523423
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1423171812
PhysicsBachelor of Science1414231816
ArtBachelor of Science1414212217
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1412142216
JournalismBachelor of Arts138668
Music TherapyBachelor of Science131211610
FinanceBachelor of Arts139211014
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education13145610
AccountingBachelor of Arts1314151316
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science131081410
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts12921156
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy1211259
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1216201923
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad1214284010
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch128537
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121292121
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science114101411
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education1113577
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science1115864
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1111101315
Social WorkBachelor of Arts115643
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac103598
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1014171425
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1051067
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science109324
MathematicsBachelor of Science101071512
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1010152952
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9613814
International BusinessBachelor of Science91036
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion93023
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science920221020
Special EducationMaster of Education98547
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science910182737
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts979610
StatisticsBachelor of Science910141821
SociologyBachelor of Arts98374
GeographyBachelor of Science84447
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science87395
Plant ScienceMaster of Science86535
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science81113155
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science831045
EcologyMaster of Science851079
ChemistryBachelor of Science8136314
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering7813108
FrenchBachelor of Arts77544
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science7816510
ArtMaster of Fine Arts761232
PsychologyEducational Specialist76343
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy758510
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts773103
GermanBachelor of Arts75511
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion70683
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science7111188
MarketingBachelor of Arts710142315
BusinessBachelor of Arts74000
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science79201814
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science62210
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science62320
GeologyBachelor of Science6121489
American StudiesMaster of Science64815
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66463
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science63441
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy65345
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy66567
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra67121328
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science674712
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy63222
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts61000
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science52621
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56853
EducationDoctor of Education52210
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts55586
PsychologyBachelor of Arts519143
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy54366
PhilosophyBachelor of Science55013
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science551024
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511212022
Political ScienceMaster of Science51523
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts52115
EnglishMaster of Arts531085
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic54267
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science59745
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science55462
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science53244
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science54102
HistoryMaster of Arts54593
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality55030
MusicMaster of Music52442
General StudiesBachelor of Science52000
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy45432
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts43356
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science40271
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science46421
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science45295
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43125
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science48111213
SociologyMaster of Science42335
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy41443
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science472107
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science4441011
BiologyBachelor of Arts41664
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology46682
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science44433
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering31264
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy33203
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts310253
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts30623
EconomicsMaster of Science37354
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science37885
Special EducationMaster of Science34896
StatisticsMaster of Science35573
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts32213
Animal ScienceMaster of Science31010
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts39574
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts31041
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science33766
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts313141419
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist32014
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science37131
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science33357
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts356109
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science34983
AccountingCertificate of Completion33102
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science31741
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science31833
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion20040
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business22120
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science20000
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion25253
GeologyMaster of Science29447
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy21030
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science25234
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science21010
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science236118
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts20000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion23000
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy24444
PhysicsMaster of Science22112
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy23210
MathematicsMaster of Science22240
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22010
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy23335
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science26556
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts20211
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering25741
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science24033
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy25746
HistoryMaster of Science23245
ArtBachelor of Arts20431
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science25566
American StudiesBachelor of Science23233
BiologyMaster of Science22102
Political ScienceMaster of Arts21120
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science24255
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20000
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science20102
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts20212
ForestryBachelor of Science23365
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy26453
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science21234
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion10000
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts11000
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion11010
BiochemistryMaster of Science13031
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science12111
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science10001
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science10241
GeographyMaster of Science10010
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10000
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy12103
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science11012
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts12000
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy13660
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10301
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science10110
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts10000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science10000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science13010
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science12000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science10000
ForestryMaster of Science12020
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev16103
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science15202
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science10111
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts11100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science10100
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science10000
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11020
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts10000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10002
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11001
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science16224
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science10000
ChemistryBachelor of Arts11200
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science10010
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science11413
Range ScienceMaster of Science11302
AnthropologyMaster of Science13530
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad10000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science10000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science10000
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts15121
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts10001
American StudiesMaster of Arts12632
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy10420
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11112
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11222
ChemistryMaster of Science11002
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science12344
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts10001
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00101
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science00002
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy02252
Comp Tch Earth SciencesBachelor of Science00001
American StudiesBachelor of Arts00102
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts00222022
Special EducationEducational Specialist00001
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate0721018
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01202
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science0003749
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist03620
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy05011
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00027
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy03201
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev00130
Family & Cons Sci Ed & ExtenMaster of Science00001
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts00001
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00300
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science01372319
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00136
Applied EconomicsMaster of Applied Economics00001
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy03132
EconomicsMaster of Arts00001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science03111
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy01000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00051
PsychologyMaster of Education00315741
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education006917
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00100
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources00545556
MusicBachelor of Arts00011
GeologyBachelor of Arts00100
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00010
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00365
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion0003536
Wildlife Ecology & ManagementBachelor of Science000020
Aircraft Maint Tech-AirframeAssociate of Applied Science00007
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science011283649
Data Processing/Data Proc TechCertificate of Completion00001
Forestry Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00003
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00012
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00103
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Web BusinessCertificate of Proficiency00002
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate04130
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science00001
ToxicologyMaster of Science01010
Land, Plant, & Climate SystemBachelor of Science00001
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science01501
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate000611
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00200
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01015
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business01000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00200
Agric Extension EducationMaster of Science00001
Rangeland Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00005
Special EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00020
Professional BookkeepingCertificate of Proficiency00001
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00133
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys00283534
Climate ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Digital DesignCertificate of Proficiency00003
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy02432
Special EducationDoctor of Philosophy00001
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts01100
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00210
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des0021231
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort01300
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00201
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00010
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate00475225
Agricultural ScienceAssociate of Science00002
Business EducationBachelor of Science00001
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Arts00002
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00232
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education00110
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion01412
NR & Environmental EducationCertificate/Graduate00004
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy00312
Social WorkMaster of Social Work02656272

Totals54835660594461616359