Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

About 40% of USU graduates are working in the private sector. About 35% are employed in public sector or private education.

Employment Survey 2008



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2009-20102010-2011 2011-20122012-2013 2013-2014

General StudiesAssociate of Science479463790738859
EconomicsBachelor of Science252345252232254
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science144155109147130
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science109152289392327
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science176133163156137
BusinessBachelor of Science9713313310684
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat144106167123145
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science9595135136150
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science7890898299
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science748765113133
PsychologyBachelor of Science838510210894
JournalismBachelor of Science9184656549
FinanceBachelor of Science6580645964
AccountingBachelor of Science92777410087
EnglishBachelor of Science7976596767
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6064504355
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts4659615050
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3047363525
Social WorkBachelor of Science4245504563
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science404444389
MarketingBachelor of Science4242455154
BiologyBachelor of Science4341604760
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2639416594
HistoryBachelor of Arts4039474318
Special EducationBachelor of Science3139405343
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education143763012
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2237352436
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2936373135
AccountingMaster of Accounting2835263132
MusicBachelor of Music2135273941
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts5235483034
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3035313118
SociologyBachelor of Science4233393236
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science2032193021
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3032343948
PsychologyMaster of Science5031703657
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1929182024
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3829332830
SpanishBachelor of Arts3229253122
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3129233325
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science1027282617
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science232719156
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science3327404455
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science26263710
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science1026325153
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2824232523
HorticultureBachelor of Science2924241612
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science1023172014
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1723816491
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education222371314
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science923111922
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev123100
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2122182430
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1322221423
Public HealthBachelor of Science2422202017
EnglishBachelor of Arts1821152723
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3021293228
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science1821801
HistoryBachelor of Science2820272720
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1620121818
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2020211615
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1819203128
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science19191110
JournalismBachelor of Arts191916138
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2719131831
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science18181620
EnglishMaster of Science1517142215
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science317171815
PhysicsBachelor of Science1417131414
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1017221619
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1717655
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science817193734
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1216171010
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy81671211
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering916201412
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science111511910
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1815352127
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1315161523
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science2015878
AccountingBachelor of Arts2614171314
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1414101810
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science014100
MathematicsBachelor of Science1313101010
Music TherapyBachelor of Science111381312
GeologyBachelor of Science71310612
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science61313161
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy412723
BusinessBachelor of Arts9121574
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science612131111
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1612182028
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science8111196
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac13117103
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad21091214
ChemistryBachelor of Science9105813
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science161011109
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources210142011
StatisticsMaster of Science79535
AnthropologyBachelor of Science149121212
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science79224
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering791378
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science14921920
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science89101617
ArtMaster of Fine Arts89476
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science109563
ArtBachelor of Science48171414
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy68675
EcologyMaster of Science1181485
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science28191115
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts38752
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts11810129
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science11815711
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy28125
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts17100
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science471037
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8710114
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science471048
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts137300
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science47552
EducationDoctor of Philosophy67161611
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering97331
American StudiesMaster of Science97764
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts47461
Plant ScienceMaster of Science37386
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science97431
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science47101510
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering07725
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts36443
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch961128
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy66245
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56756
PsychologyEducation Specialist76000
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66366
International BusinessBachelor of Science461091
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science76100
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science1061045
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts6681014
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science26141310
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology56546
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy06354
American StudiesBachelor of Science46723
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science35140
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy15003
MarketingBachelor of Arts1255710
Special EducationMaster of Science55434
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science25213
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy35013
FinanceBachelor of Arts859139
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science85100
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science75633
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15154
StatisticsBachelor of Science657910
PhysicsMaster of Science15122
AgribusinessBachelor of Science105151511
EducationDoctor of Education85452
General StudiesBachelor of Science05452
HistoryMaster of Arts35454
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science45101514
Special EducationMaster of Education44798
GeologyMaster of Science74529
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34344
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy34163
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts04277
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science44637
MathematicsMaster of Science44422
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04626
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science04162
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science54220
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy24343
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts94155
Political ScienceMaster of Science24751
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy14424
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science124434
SociologyMaster of Science44642
PhilosophyBachelor of Science04755
HistoryMaster of Science24123
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science44100
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts34639
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts1136511
EconomicsMaster of Science43637
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science43700
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science53447
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy13641
PsychologyBachelor of Arts13651
Political ScienceMaster of Arts23021
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33330
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science53546
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science03114463
EnglishMaster of Arts83653
GermanBachelor of Arts13575
FrenchBachelor of Arts83777
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy13110
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2131900
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy53300
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science33121
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy13105
Range ScienceMaster of Science03411
GeographyBachelor of Science83484
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science13025
SociologyBachelor of Arts83498
Social WorkBachelor of Arts635115
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science13254
MusicMaster of Music03052
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science12101
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy02012
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science52355
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science12110
GeographyMaster of Science12110
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort02201
American StudiesMaster of Arts02212
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science72100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science12110
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science02000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science02000
Soil ScienceMaster of Science22111
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education921300
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy02133
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science02010
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science32411
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist02000
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts526310
BiologyBachelor of Arts12341
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra32567
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy72466
BiologyMaster of Science42322
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science121144
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11031
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad01000
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy51165
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21210
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts01131
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy915105
BiometeorologyMaster of Science01000
ForestryMaster of Science11012
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts41112
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts41132
CommunicationMaster of Science01100
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science21031
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy31402
BiochemistryMaster of Science01013
ForestryBachelor of Science41323
Social WorkMaster of Social Work29163026
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11311
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist01000
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science31467
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11011
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11100
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science01000
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts11020
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an11010
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00055
Physical EducationBachelor of Science90000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00001
PsychologyEducational Specialist00276
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00004
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts10115
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00010
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy20000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science30000
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy00421
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00200
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00301
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00593
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00111
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00026
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00200
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00003
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00016
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts20010
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00112
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00100
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00359
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00100
EnglishAssociate of Science00100
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10010
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science20000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00110
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00225
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00007
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00079
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00800
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00011
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion00333129
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00001
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00287
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00100
GeologyAssociate of Science00100
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science002811
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00023
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts000313
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science000011
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science001062
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science90100
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education0081524
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science0081834
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00011
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00100
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00003
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00001
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion001310
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00200
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science001000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business001122
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10001
ChemistryMaster of Science40011
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just00171216
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00011
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00020
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00120
American StudiesBachelor of Arts30200
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00432
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10000
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00612
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
ToxicologyMaster of Science10001
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00270
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00083
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00015
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science10312
Social WorkAssociate of Science00100
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00102
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00033
General StudiesAssociate of Arts00271920
GeographyBachelor of Arts00100
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00100
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00100
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00016
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science00393551
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00010
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00400
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0041113
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00100
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts10035
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science10000
ArtBachelor of Arts40220
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00201
AnthropologyMaster of Science00013
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00011
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00101
BiologyAssociate of Science00100
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00010
StatisticsBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10100
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00010
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00120
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00023
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts10000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00710
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00597
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science0071924
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00025
AccountingCertificate of Completion00633
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science20010
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00253
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science10024
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00011
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00403
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00200
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science10000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00001
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science20221
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000013
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00010
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00323

Totals44594736551554835660