Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Over one-fourth of USU freshman had previously taken courses for credit from USU, compared to 6% at peer schools.

CIRP Survey 2008



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
SociologyMaster of Science46423
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
BiologyMaster of Science23221
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate000047
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
MusicMaster of Music30524
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000

Totals47365515548356605944