Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Survey says...

Masters of Mechanical Engineering respondents reported the highest level of overall satisfaction (100%) with their department's helpfulness.

Graduate Studies Survey 2015

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
EducationDoctor of Education45221
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
MusicMaster of Music05244
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
SociologyMaster of Science64233
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
HistoryMaster of Science12324
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
BiologyMaster of Science32210
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
ForestryMaster of Science01202
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627