Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
SociologyMaster of Science46423
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
EducationDoctor of Education54522
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
BiologyMaster of Science23221
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
MusicMaster of Music30524
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152