Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Forty-four percent of the respondents worked full-time, 22.2% worked half-time, and 13.8% worked three quarters-time. Only 11.5% did not work at all.

RCDE Graduating Students 2012



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2008-20092009-2010 2010-20112011-2012 2012-2013

General StudiesAssociate of Science475479463790738
EconomicsBachelor of Science87252345252232
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science192176133163156
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science164144155109147
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat75144106167123
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science79109152289392
BusinessBachelor of Science11097133133106
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science09595135136
AccountingBachelor of Science93927774100
JournalismBachelor of Science8191846565
PsychologyBachelor of Science908385102108
EnglishBachelor of Science6679765967
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8378908982
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science81748765113
FinanceBachelor of Science7865806459
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5560645043
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts6452354830
PsychologyMaster of Science3150317036
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5146596150
BiologyBachelor of Science4343416047
SociologyBachelor of Science5642333932
Social WorkBachelor of Science4542455045
MarketingBachelor of Science3742424551
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4040444438
HistoryBachelor of Arts4040394743
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3538293328
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2933274044
SpanishBachelor of Arts2632292531
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2031292333
Special EducationBachelor of Science4131394053
Elementary EducationMaster of Education5630473635
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science2030323439
Computer ScienceMaster of Science2530353131
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2430212932
HorticultureBachelor of Science4329242416
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2829363731
Social WorkMaster of Social Work0291630
AccountingMaster of Accounting3128352631
HistoryBachelor of Science3128202727
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2028242325
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2827191318
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science392626371
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2626394165
AccountingBachelor of Arts1226141713
Public HealthBachelor of Science1224222020
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science2323271915
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2122373524
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education02223713
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2213190
MusicBachelor of Music2921352739
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1421221824
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science5201587
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts1620202116
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science920321930
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2519291820
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science151919111
JournalismBachelor of Arts1919191613
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science181818162
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science018192031
EnglishBachelor of Arts2218211527
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science19182180
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1218153521
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1717238164
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science13171765
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2116201218
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1316121820
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1516101110
EnglishMaster of Science1415171422
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science19149219
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1014141018
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education421437630
PhysicsBachelor of Science1114171314
AnthropologyBachelor of Science71491212
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts513730
MathematicsBachelor of Science1213131010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1713151615
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac101311710
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1113222214
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1212161710
MarketingBachelor of Arts912557
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science1112443
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science181115119
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81181012
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science8118157
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511365
Music TherapyBachelor of Science101113813
EcologyMaster of Science9118148
AgribusinessBachelor of Science101051515
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science310956
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science8106104
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science810263251
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science510272826
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science010231720
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1610172216
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts119415
ChemistryBachelor of Science991058
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy691510
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering149162014
BusinessBachelor of Arts11912157
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education3692130
American StudiesMaster of Science89776
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering89733
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science129010
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science179231119
Physical EducationBachelor of Science1229000
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch496112
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science49743
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science5891016
GeographyBachelor of Science48348
EducationDoctor of Education98545
ArtMaster of Fine Arts48947
SociologyBachelor of Arts28349
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science98510
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science08171937
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7816712
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9811119
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8871011
FinanceBachelor of Arts1285913
EnglishMaster of Arts38365
FrenchBachelor of Arts78377
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering779137
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science17922
StatisticsMaster of Science127953
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy17246
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science67563
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science67610
GeologyBachelor of Science15713106
PsychologyEducation Specialist97600
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science117210
GeologyMaster of Science47452
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy86624
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy26867
Social WorkBachelor of Arts363511
StatisticsBachelor of Science76579
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science46636
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science86131316
EducationDoctor of Philosophy11671616
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science86121311
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1666810
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology35654
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35354
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts65263
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science105344
Special EducationMaster of Science45543
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy05116
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science15422
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy15330
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science05235
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts55675
ArtBachelor of Science7481714
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy041272
Special EducationMaster of Education44479
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science5471015
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science7451015
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science84463
ChemistryMaster of Science14001
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science34755
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts54746
ForestryBachelor of Science14132
International BusinessBachelor of Science246109
MathematicsMaster of Science14442
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science64410
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science134370
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science847103
EconomicsMaster of Science14363
BiologyMaster of Science34232
American StudiesBachelor of Science54672
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts34111
ArtBachelor of Arts34022
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts04113
SociologyMaster of Science54464
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science347104
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts23333
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy23501
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts93875
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts103463
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science43514
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra33256
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy03140
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science13241
American StudiesBachelor of Arts03020
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science13312
Plant ScienceMaster of Science53738
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy43416
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science93171718
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts33644
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science73000
HistoryMaster of Arts33545
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science83434
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science03146
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts02001
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science02000
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy32000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad4210912
Soil ScienceMaster of Science32211
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science0281911
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy52434
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science12103
HistoryMaster of Science22412
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts02121
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources62101420
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science12001
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12812
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22022
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science22521
Political ScienceMaster of Arts32302
Political ScienceMaster of Science62475
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science0261413
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science21031
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
ToxicologyMaster of Science01000
ForestryMaster of Science11101
GermanBachelor of Arts21357
BiologyBachelor of Arts21234
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science01000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts51003
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11442
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science21000
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science11002
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science912114
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy21500
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11103
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts41710
PsychologyBachelor of Arts31365
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01010
StatisticsBachelor of Arts01000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts01000
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy01364
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy01311
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy61310
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11131
PhysicsMaster of Science11512
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic41515
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts01102
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21211
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science01302
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11110
GeographyMaster of Science11211
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy31101
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev2012310
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts11001
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science01211
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01101
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01011
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science01325
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist01000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science11210
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00010
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy00201
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00005
MusicMaster of Music00305
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00772
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science20111
PsychologyEducational Specialist00027
CommunicationMaster of Arts10000
Business AdministrationMaster of Business Administrat10000
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00010
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00001
American StudiesMaster of Arts50221
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist00100
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Arts10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science10200
Dairy ScienceBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20200
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science40035
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00010
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00011
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00022
EnglishAssociate of Science00010
General StudiesBachelor of Science00545
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort00220
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00011
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00002
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00020
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00030
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00059
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40042
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00001
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00001
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion0003331
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00007
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00080
Range ScienceMaster of Science70341
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00028
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10000
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00010
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science20416
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science000818
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00001
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science00028
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00002
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts00003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science000106
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40462
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion000131
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts30427
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00020
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science000100
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00010
GeologyAssociate of Science00010
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education000815
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00001
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business000112
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy10213
BiochemistryMaster of Science20101
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00012
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science00201
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00002
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00061
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00043
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just0001712
CommunicationMaster of Science10110
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science20000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00012
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00002
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
ManagementBachelor of Science10000
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy00635
Interior DesignBachelor of Science100001
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts00113
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00071
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science101410
PhilosophyBachelor of Science80475
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00025
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10100
AccountingCertificate of Completion00063
Business Info Tech & EducationBachelor of Science50000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00059
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science000719
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00002
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00040
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00020
Elementary EducationEducation Specialist10000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00032
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00010
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00001
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
BiometeorologyMaster of Science00100
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00020
AnthropologyMaster of Science00001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00001
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00001
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00003
General StudiesAssociate of Arts0002719
GeographyBachelor of Arts30010
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00010
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00010
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00010
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00040
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education000411
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00010
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20010
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science0031144
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science0003935
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10001
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00001
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist00200
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00027
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00008
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00001
Social WorkAssociate of Science00010

Totals42604459473655155483