Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

A majority of the respondents (89.5%) from the School of Graduate Studies agreed or strongly agreed that their career opportunities had improved significantly as a result of completing their graduate degree at USU.

Graduate Studies Survey 2015



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2012-20132013-2014 2014-20152015-2016 2016-2017

General StudiesAssociate of Science738859105610241224
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science392327335353268
EconomicsBachelor of Science232254256290351
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science136150158154159
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat123145125119126
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science15613712910693
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science113133116109122
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science147130133120127
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8299102122127
PsychologyBachelor of Science10894110118136
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science6594126141157
Human ResourcesMaster of Science6491410
AccountingBachelor of Science10087738985
BusinessBachelor of Science1068434154
EnglishBachelor of Science6767739278
FinanceBachelor of Science5964555966
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science4463404651
Social WorkBachelor of Science4563846271
BiologyBachelor of Science4760606274
PsychologyMaster of Science3657758
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science4355595368
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4455566974
MarketingBachelor of Science5154668579
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science5153466355
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science35514100
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5050524232
JournalismBachelor of Science6549394140
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3948516864
Special EducationBachelor of Science5343513935
MusicBachelor of Music3941383529
SociologyBachelor of Science3236454139
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2436291921
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3135323035
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science3734334852
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science1834345465
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3034183130
AccountingMaster of Accounting3132514138
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1831161617
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2430181822
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2830394234
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion31292200
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science312831117
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science202825338
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3228191618
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns2127201818
Social WorkMaster of Social Work02656272
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3325181519
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3525151123
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2024232223
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education1524201819
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science1924273938
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1523423
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2523152515
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1423171812
EnglishBachelor of Arts2723222525
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science192281413
SpanishBachelor of Arts3122252926
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3021152118
HistoryBachelor of Science2720172722
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science920221020
General StudiesAssociate of Arts19209810693
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1619192721
HistoryBachelor of Arts4318153325
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3118251529
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1818181315
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science2617820
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science161712109
Public HealthBachelor of Science2017181927
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1216201923
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1815212117
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science1115864
EnglishMaster of Science2215820
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts161511133
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science20141594
PhysicsBachelor of Science1414231816
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science1514588
ArtBachelor of Science1414212217
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad1214284010
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education13145610
AccountingBachelor of Arts1314151316
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1014171425
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science01372319
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts313141419
ChemistryBachelor of Science8136314
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education1113577
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1412142216
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121292121
HorticultureBachelor of Science1612548
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education301216710
Music TherapyBachelor of Science131211610
GeologyBachelor of Science6121489
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science81113155
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources201111912
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy1211259
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1511142419
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science011283649
EducationDoctor of Philosophy161113103
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1111101315
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science7111188
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511212022
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1010152952
MarketingBachelor of Arts710142315
MathematicsBachelor of Science101071512
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts310253
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science151017117
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science131081410
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science910182737
StatisticsBachelor of Science910141821
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science18107107
GeologyMaster of Science29447
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science79201814
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts12921156
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science389000
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts39574
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science109324
FinanceBachelor of Arts139211014
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science59745
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science48111213
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science7816510
Special EducationMaster of Education98547
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch128537
JournalismBachelor of Arts138668
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering7813108
SociologyBachelor of Arts98374
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate0721018
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science87395
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts979610
FrenchBachelor of Arts77544
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science472107
EconomicsMaster of Science37354
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science37885
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science674712
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra67121328
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts773103
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science37131
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science16224
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science26556
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy66567
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science156121
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev16103
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9613814
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56853
ArtMaster of Fine Arts761232
PsychologyEducational Specialist76343
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy26453
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology46682
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science46421
Plant ScienceMaster of Science86535
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66463
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy05011
Social WorkBachelor of Arts115643
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts15121
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science25234
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality55030
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy45432
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion25253
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts356109
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy65345
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts55586
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science25566
StatisticsMaster of Science35573
EcologyMaster of Science851079
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1051067
GermanBachelor of Arts75511
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science15202
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy25746
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science551024
PhilosophyBachelor of Science55013
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering25741
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy758510
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science55462
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science45295
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic54267
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate04130
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy54366
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science24033
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science44433
Special EducationMaster of Science34896
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science4441011
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science24255
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science114101411
BusinessBachelor of Arts74000
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science34983
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy24444
HistoryMaster of Arts54593
GeographyBachelor of Science84447
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science54102
American StudiesMaster of Science64815
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac103598
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist03620
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts43356
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science63441
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy03201
AnthropologyMaster of Science13530
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science33357
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science831045
AccountingCertificate of Completion33102
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science53244
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy03132
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science03111
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science236118
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion23000
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy13660
American StudiesBachelor of Science23233
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy63222
ForestryBachelor of Science23365
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy33203
BiochemistryMaster of Science13031
HistoryMaster of Science23245
EnglishMaster of Arts531085
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science13010
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion93023
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy23335
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy23210
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43125
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science33766
MathematicsMaster of Science22240
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist32014
PhysicsMaster of Science22112
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22010
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts52115
ForestryMaster of Science12020
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts32213
SociologyMaster of Science42335
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science12000
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science52621
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science12111
EducationDoctor of Education52210
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy12103
BiologyMaster of Science22102
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy02432
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts12000
American StudiesMaster of Arts12632
General StudiesBachelor of Science52000
MusicMaster of Music52442
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science62210
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science62320
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business22120
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science12344
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy02252
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science31833
ChemistryMaster of Science11002
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11112
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01202
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11222
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy21030
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science31741
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy01000
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science21010
BiologyBachelor of Arts41664
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science11012
Political ScienceMaster of Arts21120
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy41443
Special EducationBachelor of Arts01000
PsychologyBachelor of Arts519143
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts01100
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort01300
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering31264
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science21234
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts61000
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts11000
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion01412
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion11010
Political ScienceMaster of Science51523
ToxicologyMaster of Science01010
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science01501
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01015
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business01000
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts31041
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts11100
Animal ScienceMaster of Science31010
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11020
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11001
Range ScienceMaster of Science11302
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science161200
International BusinessBachelor of Science91036
ChemistryBachelor of Arts11200
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science11413
Aircraft Maint Tech-AirframeAssociate of Applied Science00007
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science10010
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00365
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion0003536
Wildlife Ecology & ManagementBachelor of Science000020
Forestry Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00003
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10002
Data Processing/Data Proc TechCertificate of Completion00001
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts10000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science10000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00103
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts20211
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science10000
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00012
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science10100
Web BusinessCertificate of Proficiency00002
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science10111
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science00001
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00200
Agric Extension EducationMaster of Science00001
ArtBachelor of Arts20431
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science10000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00200
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00011
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Land, Plant, & Climate SystemBachelor of Science00001
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science10000
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate000611
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion70683
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education00110
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion10000
NR & Environmental EducationCertificate/Graduate00004
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy00312
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts20212
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science20102
Business EducationBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Arts00002
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00232
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00210
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des0021231
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10000
Special EducationDoctor of Philosophy00001
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00201
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science10241
GeographyMaster of Science10010
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00010
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate00475225
Agricultural ScienceAssociate of Science00002
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science10001
Rangeland Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00005
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science10110
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts10000
Professional BookkeepingCertificate of Proficiency00001
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00133
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys00283534
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10301
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00020
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts30623
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20000
Climate ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Digital DesignCertificate of Proficiency00003
EconomicsMaster of Arts00001
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00136
Interior DesignBachelor of Science10000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts20000
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science40271
Applied EconomicsMaster of Applied Economics00001
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00051
PsychologyMaster of Education00315741
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad10000
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources00545556
MusicBachelor of Arts00011
GeologyBachelor of Arts00100
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00010
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education006917
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev00130
Family & Cons Sci Ed & ExtenMaster of Science00001
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts10001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00027
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science10000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts00001
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00300
Special EducationEducational Specialist00001
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science20000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy10420
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science0003749
Comp Tch Earth SciencesBachelor of Science00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts00222022
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion20040
American StudiesBachelor of Arts00102
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00101
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science00002
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts10001

Totals54835660594461616359