Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

A majority of Students completing the School of Graduate Studies Graduation Survey report receiving a prior degree from Utah State University (56.8%).

School of Graduate Studies Survey 2013



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
MusicMaster of Music30524
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate000047
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656

Totals47365515548356605944