Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
MusicMaster of Music30524
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
SociologyMaster of Science46423
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
GeologyMaster of Science45294
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
ForestryMaster of Science10120
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
PsychologyMaster of Education000031