Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
HistoryMaster of Science12324
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
ForestryMaster of Science01202
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
SociologyMaster of Science64233
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
EducationDoctor of Education45221
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
BiologyMaster of Science32210
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
MusicMaster of Music05244
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000