Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Seventy-seven percent of graduating Seniors agreed or strongly agreed that professors at USU treated them fairly.

Graduating Students Survey 2015



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2012-20132013-2014 2014-20152015-2016 2016-2017

General StudiesAssociate of Science738859105610241224
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science392327335353268
EconomicsBachelor of Science232254256290351
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science136150158154159
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science147130133120127
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science15613712910693
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science6594126141157
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat123145125119126
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science113133116109122
PsychologyBachelor of Science10894110118136
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8299102122127
General StudiesAssociate of Arts19209810693
Social WorkBachelor of Science4563846271
AccountingBachelor of Science10087738985
EnglishBachelor of Science6767739278
MarketingBachelor of Science5154668579
BiologyBachelor of Science4760606274
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science4355595368
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4455566974
Social WorkMaster of Social Work02656272
FinanceBachelor of Science5964555966
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources00545556
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5050524232
Special EducationBachelor of Science5343513935
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3948516864
AccountingMaster of Accounting3132514138
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate00475225
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science5153466355
SociologyBachelor of Science3236454139
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science35514100
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science4463404651
JournalismBachelor of Science6549394140
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2830394234
MusicBachelor of Music3941383529
BusinessBachelor of Science1068434154
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science1834345465
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science3734334852
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3135323035
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science312831117
PsychologyMaster of Education00315741
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2436291921
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys00283534
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad1214284010
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science011283649
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science1924273938
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science202825338
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3118251529
SpanishBachelor of Arts3122252926
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2024232223
PhysicsBachelor of Science1414231816
EnglishBachelor of Arts2723222525
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion31292200
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science920221020
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts00222022
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts12921156
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1815212117
ArtBachelor of Science1414212217
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511212022
FinanceBachelor of Arts139211014
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns2127201818
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education1524201819
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1216201923
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science79201814
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3228191618
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1619192721
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3325181519
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3034183130
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2430181822
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1818181315
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science910182737
Public HealthBachelor of Science2017181927
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1423171812
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1014171425
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science151017117
HistoryBachelor of Science2720172722
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education301216710
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science7816510
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1831161617
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science20141594
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3525151123
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3021152118
HistoryBachelor of Arts4318153325
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1010152952
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2523152515
AccountingBachelor of Arts1314151316
GeologyBachelor of Science6121489
StatisticsBachelor of Science910141821
MarketingBachelor of Arts710142315
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1511142419
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts313141419
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1412142216
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering7813108
EducationDoctor of Philosophy161113103
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9613814
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science81113155
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra67121328
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science161712109
ArtMaster of Fine Arts761232
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts161511133
Music TherapyBachelor of Science131211610
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science7111188
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science48111213
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources201111912
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science831045
EnglishMaster of Arts531085
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1051067
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1111101315
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science551024
EcologyMaster of Science851079
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science114101411
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121292121
PsychologyBachelor of Arts519143
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science34983
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts979610
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science131081410
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science31833
American StudiesMaster of Science64815
Special EducationMaster of Science34896
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science37885
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56853
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science192281413
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science2617820
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science1115864
EnglishMaster of Science2215820
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy758510
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science59745
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering25741
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science33766
MathematicsBachelor of Science101071512
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy25746
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science31741
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science18107107
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science01372319
PsychologyMaster of Science3657758
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science236118
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education006917
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts356109
American StudiesMaster of Arts12632
Social WorkBachelor of Arts115643
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist03620
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion70683
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science52621
JournalismBachelor of Arts138668
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology46682
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy13660
BiologyBachelor of Arts41664
ChemistryBachelor of Science8136314
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts30623
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education1113577
FrenchBachelor of Arts77544
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts55586
StatisticsMaster of Science35573
HorticultureBachelor of Science1612548
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science25566
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch128537
Special EducationMaster of Education98547
Political ScienceMaster of Science51523
GermanBachelor of Arts75511
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science01501
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy66567
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts39574
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science26556
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science1514588
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education13145610
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac103598
Plant ScienceMaster of Science86535
HistoryMaster of Arts54593
AnthropologyMaster of Science13530
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science46421
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy24444
Human ResourcesMaster of Science6491410
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1523423
GeographyBachelor of Science84447
GeologyMaster of Science29447
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy45432
MusicMaster of Music52442
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science63441
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66463
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy10420
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science55462
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science11413
ArtBachelor of Arts20431
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science674712
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science44433
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy26453
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion01412
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science4441011
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy41443
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy02432
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10301
EconomicsMaster of Science37354
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy00312
ForestryBachelor of Science23365
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort01300
PsychologyEducational Specialist76343
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science109324
SociologyMaster of Science42335
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy54366
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts773103
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00365
Range ScienceMaster of Science11302
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy23335
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science62320
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science87395
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science12344
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts43356
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00300
SociologyBachelor of Arts98374
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy65345
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science33357
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy1211259
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science40271
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science53244
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science25234
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion25253
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy03201
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy02252
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science62210
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate0721018
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01202
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11222
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts20211
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science16224
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science161200
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic54267
MathematicsMaster of Science22240
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science45295
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy23210
ChemistryBachelor of Arts11200
HistoryMaster of Science23245
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science15202
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts32213
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00200
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00200
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00210
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des0021231
EducationDoctor of Education52210
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science10241
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00201
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering31264
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00232
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts20212
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy33203
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science21234
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy63222
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science472107
American StudiesBachelor of Science23233
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts310253
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science24255
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00133
Political ScienceMaster of Arts21120
BiologyMaster of Science22102
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science10110
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education00110
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science20102
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science12111
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts01100
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy12103
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science156121
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts52115
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev16103
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science10111
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts11100
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43125
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science37131
PhysicsMaster of Science22112
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science10100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00103
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate04130
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11112
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business22120
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00101
American StudiesBachelor of Arts00102
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev00130
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science54102
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts15121
AccountingCertificate of Completion33102
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy03132
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science03111
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00136
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00100
GeologyBachelor of Arts00100
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00010
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00010
MusicBachelor of Arts00011
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad10000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy01000
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science21010
Interior DesignBachelor of Science10000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts20000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion23000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00051
EconomicsMaster of Arts00001
Applied EconomicsMaster of Applied Economics00001
BusinessBachelor of Arts74000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science10000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts00001
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality55030
Family & Cons Sci Ed & ExtenMaster of Science00001
General StudiesBachelor of Science52000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts10001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00027
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy21030
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion20040
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science00002
ChemistryMaster of Science11002
Comp Tch Earth SciencesBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts10001
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science20000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science0003749
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy05011
Special EducationEducational Specialist00001
Web BusinessCertificate of Proficiency00002
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22010
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science10000
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00012
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion93023
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Data Processing/Data Proc TechCertificate of Completion00001
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts10000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science10000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10002
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11001
Forestry Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00003
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11020
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion0003536
Wildlife Ecology & ManagementBachelor of Science000020
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science10010
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist32014
Aircraft Maint Tech-AirframeAssociate of Applied Science00007
International BusinessBachelor of Science91036
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science24033
Animal ScienceMaster of Science31010
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science00001
PhilosophyBachelor of Science55013
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts31041
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science10000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science12000
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate000611
Land, Plant, & Climate SystemBachelor of Science00001
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business01000
ForestryMaster of Science12020
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00011
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science13010
Agric Extension EducationMaster of Science00001
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science10000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01015
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
ToxicologyMaster of Science01010
Special EducationDoctor of Philosophy00001
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00010
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science10001
Agricultural ScienceAssociate of Science00002
GeographyMaster of Science10010
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science389000
Business EducationBachelor of Science00001
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
BiochemistryMaster of Science13031
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion11010
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Arts00002
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts61000
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion10000
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts11000
NR & Environmental EducationCertificate/Graduate00004
Rangeland Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00005
Special EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts10000
Professional BookkeepingCertificate of Proficiency00001
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00020
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
Climate ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Digital DesignCertificate of Proficiency00003
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts12000
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science11012
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20000

Totals54835660594461616359