Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

86% of freshman said that USU was their first choice for a college or university. The percentage for peer institutions was 66%.

CIRP Survey 2008



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2009-20102010-2011 2011-20122012-2013 2013-2014

General StudiesAssociate of Science479463790738859
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science109152289392327
EconomicsBachelor of Science252345252232254
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat144106167123145
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science176133163156137
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science9595135136150
BusinessBachelor of Science9713313310684
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science144155109147130
PsychologyBachelor of Science838510210894
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science7890898299
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1723816491
AccountingBachelor of Science92777410087
PsychologyMaster of Science5031703657
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science748765113133
JournalismBachelor of Science9184656549
FinanceBachelor of Science6580645964
Social WorkMaster of Social Work29163026
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts4659615050
BiologyBachelor of Science4341604760
EnglishBachelor of Science7976596767
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6064504355
Social WorkBachelor of Science4245504563
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts5235483034
HistoryBachelor of Arts4039474318
MarketingBachelor of Science4242455154
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science404444389
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2639416594
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science3327404455
Special EducationBachelor of Science3139405343
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science00393551
SociologyBachelor of Science4233393236
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science26263710
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2936373135
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3047363525
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2237352436
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1815352127
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3032343948
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3829332830
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion00333129
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science1026325153
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3035313118
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3021293228
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science1027282617
MusicBachelor of Music2135273941
HistoryBachelor of Science2820272720
General StudiesAssociate of Arts00271920
AccountingMaster of Accounting2835263132
SpanishBachelor of Arts3229253122
HorticultureBachelor of Science2924241612
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2824232523
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3129233325
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1322221423
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1017221619
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science14921920
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2020211615
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1819203128
Public HealthBachelor of Science2422202017
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering916201412
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science2032193021
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science232719156
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science817193734
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2131900
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science28191115
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2122182430
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1929182024
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1612182028
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1216171010
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science1023172014
AccountingBachelor of Arts2614171314
ArtBachelor of Science48171414
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science317171815
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just00171216
EducationDoctor of Philosophy67161611
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science18181620
JournalismBachelor of Arts191916138
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1315161523
BusinessBachelor of Arts9121574
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science11815711
AgribusinessBachelor of Science105151511
EnglishBachelor of Arts1821152723
EcologyMaster of Science1181485
EnglishMaster of Science1517142215
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources210142011
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science26141310
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science612131111
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering791378
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2719131831
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education921300
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion001310
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science61313161
PhysicsBachelor of Science1417131414
AnthropologyBachelor of Science149121212
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1620121818
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science121144
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science111511910
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science161011109
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science8111196
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science03114463
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science923111922
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science19191110
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business001122
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science1061045
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science001000
International BusinessBachelor of Science461091
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science001062
GeologyBachelor of Science71310612
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science47101510
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1414101810
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science89101617
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science45101514
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts11810129
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8710114
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science471048
MathematicsBachelor of Science1313101010
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science471037
FinanceBachelor of Arts859139
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad21091214
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00800
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science0081834
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education0081524
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science2015878
Music TherapyBachelor of Science111381312
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science1821801
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts6681014
FrenchBachelor of Arts83777
Political ScienceMaster of Science24751
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts38752
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy81671211
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00710
PhilosophyBachelor of Science04755
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science0071924
American StudiesBachelor of Science46723
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science43700
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering07725
Special EducationMaster of Education44798
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56756
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy412723
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education222371314
American StudiesMaster of Science97764
StatisticsBachelor of Science657910
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac13117103
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science44637
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science75633
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00612
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04626
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy68675
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education143763012
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1717655
EconomicsMaster of Science43637
AccountingCertificate of Completion00633
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts34639
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts1136511
PsychologyBachelor of Arts13651
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy13641
EnglishMaster of Arts83653
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts526310
SociologyMaster of Science44642
GermanBachelor of Arts13575
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology56546
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science53546
ChemistryBachelor of Science9105813
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy915105
MarketingBachelor of Arts1255710
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra32567
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00597
StatisticsMaster of Science79535
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00593
GeologyMaster of Science74529
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science109563
Social WorkBachelor of Arts635115
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science47552
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy31402
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science32411
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00432
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts47461
Range ScienceMaster of Science03411
MathematicsMaster of Science44422
SociologyBachelor of Arts83498
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts36443
General StudiesBachelor of Science05452
GeographyBachelor of Science83484
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science97431
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy00421
HistoryMaster of Arts35454
EducationDoctor of Education85452
ArtMaster of Fine Arts89476
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science31467
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science53447
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy72466
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00403
Special EducationMaster of Science55434
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy14424
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00400
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0041113
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science124434
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33330
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science10312
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts137300
BiologyBachelor of Arts12341
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy06354
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00323
BiologyMaster of Science42322
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34344
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00359
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00301
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science52355
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy53300
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66366
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11311
Plant ScienceMaster of Science37386
ForestryBachelor of Science41323
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering97331
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy24343
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science54220
American StudiesBachelor of Arts30200
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science002811
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts04277
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00200
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00287
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science13254
PsychologyEducational Specialist00276
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00200
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00225
American StudiesMaster of Arts02212
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy66245
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort02201
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00200
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00253
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00200
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science20221
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21210
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science79224
ArtBachelor of Arts40220
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00201
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science25213
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00270
Social WorkAssociate of Science00100
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts41132
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts41112
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00102
GeographyBachelor of Arts00100
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00100
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00100
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00101
BiologyAssociate of Science00100
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00100
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts94155
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science44100
HistoryMaster of Science24123
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy51165
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00120
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts01131
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10100
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts17100
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science014100
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy28125
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science35140
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev123100
GeographyMaster of Science12110
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00111
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science12110
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch961128
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science72100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science12110
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00112
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00100
EnglishAssociate of Science00100
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00110
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science12101
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts10115
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00100
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy13105
Soil ScienceMaster of Science22111
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00100
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science33121
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy34163
PhysicsMaster of Science15122
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00100
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15154
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00100
GeologyAssociate of Science00100
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science90100
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy13110
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science04162
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science85100
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00120
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy02133
CommunicationMaster of Science01100
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science76100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science21031
ChemistryMaster of Science40011
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10000
BiochemistryMaster of Science01013
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10001
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00011
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science02010
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00020
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00011
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00023
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts000313
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science000011
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00010
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00003
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00001
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00079
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00011
PsychologyEducation Specialist76000
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00007
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00001
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy02012
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00004
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science13025
MusicMaster of Music03052
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an11010
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00055
Physical EducationBachelor of Science90000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00001
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts20010
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science20000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist01000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science02000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science02000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10010
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00003
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00016
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00010
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts11020
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science01000
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy20000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science30000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00010
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00026
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11011
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science20010
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad01000
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11031
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000013
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00010
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00001
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00025
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science10024
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00011
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy15003
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00001
StatisticsBachelor of Arts10000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00023
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00010
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts10000
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science10000
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science10000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science01000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts10035
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy35013
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00010
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00011
AnthropologyMaster of Science00013
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00016
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist02000
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00033
ForestryMaster of Science11012
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
ToxicologyMaster of Science10001
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00083
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00015
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00010
Political ScienceMaster of Arts23021

Totals44594736551554835660