Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Masters of Engineering respondents reported the highest level of overall satisfaction (100%) with their department.

Graduate Studies Survey 2010



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2008-20092009-2010 2010-20112011-2012 2012-2013

General StudiesAssociate of Science475479463790738
EconomicsBachelor of Science87252345252232
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science164144155109147
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science79109152289392
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science192176133163156
BusinessBachelor of Science11097133133106
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat75144106167123
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science09595135136
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8378908982
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science81748765113
PsychologyBachelor of Science908385102108
JournalismBachelor of Science8191846565
FinanceBachelor of Science7865806459
AccountingBachelor of Science93927774100
EnglishBachelor of Science6679765967
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5560645043
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5146596150
Elementary EducationMaster of Education5630473635
Social WorkBachelor of Science4542455045
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4040444438
MarketingBachelor of Science3742424551
BiologyBachelor of Science4343416047
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2626394165
HistoryBachelor of Arts4040394743
Special EducationBachelor of Science4131394053
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education421437630
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2122373524
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2829363731
AccountingMaster of Accounting3128352631
MusicBachelor of Music2921352739
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts6452354830
Computer ScienceMaster of Science2530353131
SociologyBachelor of Science5642333932
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science920321930
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science2030323439
PsychologyMaster of Science3150317036
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2519291820
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3538293328
SpanishBachelor of Arts2632292531
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2031292333
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science510272826
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science2323271915
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2933274044
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science392626371
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science810263251
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2028242325
HorticultureBachelor of Science4329242416
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1717238164
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science010231720
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education02223713
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science179231119
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev2012310
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1421221824
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1113222214
Public HealthBachelor of Science1224222020
EnglishBachelor of Arts2218211527
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2430212932
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science19182180
HistoryBachelor of Science3128202727
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2116201218
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts1620202116
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science018192031
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science151919111
JournalismBachelor of Arts1919191613
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2827191318
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science181818162
EnglishMaster of Science1415171422
PhysicsBachelor of Science1114171314
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science93171718
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1610172216
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science13171765
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science08171937
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1212161710
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7816712
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering149162014
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science181115119
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1218153521
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1713151615
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science5201587
AccountingBachelor of Arts1226141713
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1014141018
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science101410
MathematicsBachelor of Science1213131010
Music TherapyBachelor of Science101113813
GeologyBachelor of Science15713106
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science86131316
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy041272
BusinessBachelor of Arts11912157
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science86121311
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1316121820
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9811119
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac101311710
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad4210912
ChemistryBachelor of Science991058
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1516101110
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources62101420
StatisticsMaster of Science127953
AnthropologyBachelor of Science71491212
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science17922
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering779137
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science19149219
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science5891016
ArtMaster of Fine Arts48947
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science310956
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy26867
EcologyMaster of Science9118148
ArtBachelor of Science7481714
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science0281911
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts93875
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81181012
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science8118157
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12812
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science847103
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts41710
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8871011
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science347104
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts513730
EducationDoctor of Philosophy11671616
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering89733
American StudiesMaster of Science89776
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science34755
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts54746
Plant ScienceMaster of Science53738
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science49743
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00772
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science5471015
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts33644
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch496112
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy86624
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts55675
PsychologyEducation Specialist97600
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science46636
International BusinessBachelor of Science246109
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science8106104
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science67610
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1666810
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science0261413
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology35654
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy00635
American StudiesBachelor of Science54672
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science43514
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy21500
MarketingBachelor of Arts912557
Special EducationMaster of Science45543
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science22521
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy23501
FinanceBachelor of Arts1285913
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science98510
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science67563
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic41515
StatisticsBachelor of Science76579
PhysicsMaster of Science11512
AgribusinessBachelor of Science101051515
HistoryMaster of Arts33545
EducationDoctor of Education98545
General StudiesBachelor of Science00545
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science7451015
Special EducationMaster of Education44479
GeologyMaster of Science47452
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science83434
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy43416
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science84463
MathematicsMaster of Science14442
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40462
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts30427
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science20416
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science15422
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy52434
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts119415
Political ScienceMaster of Science62475
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11442
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science1112443
SociologyMaster of Science54464
PhilosophyBachelor of Science80475
HistoryMaster of Science22412
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science64410
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts103463
EconomicsMaster of Science14363
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science134370
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science105344
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511365
PsychologyBachelor of Arts31365
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy01364
Political ScienceMaster of Arts32302
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts23333
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35354
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science0031144
EnglishMaster of Arts38365
GermanBachelor of Arts21357
FrenchBachelor of Arts78377
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy01311
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2213190
Range ScienceMaster of Science70341
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science13312
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy15330
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy61310
GeographyBachelor of Science48348
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science01325
SociologyBachelor of Arts28349
Social WorkBachelor of Arts363511
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science01302
MusicMaster of Music00305
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy00201
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science11210
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science05235
GeographyMaster of Science11211
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort00220
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21211
American StudiesMaster of Arts50221
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science117210
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science01211
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science10200
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20200
Soil ScienceMaster of Science32211
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education3692130
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy10213
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science00201
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science13241
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist00200
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts65263
BiologyBachelor of Arts21234
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra33256
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy17246
BiologyMaster of Science34232
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science912114
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10100
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11103
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts02121
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy05116
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts00113
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy691510
BiometeorologyMaster of Science00100
ForestryMaster of Science11101
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts34111
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts04113
CommunicationMaster of Science10110
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science12103
BiochemistryMaster of Science20101
ForestryBachelor of Science14132
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy03140
Social WorkMaster of Social Work0291630
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11131
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist00100
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science03146
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy31101
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts01102
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science20111
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11110
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01101
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00005
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00020
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00030
Physical EducationBachelor of Science1229000
PsychologyEducational Specialist00027
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist01000
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01011
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00010
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00001
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy32000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science73000
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40042
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00059
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00011
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00002
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science40035
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00001
CommunicationMaster of Arts10000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts02001
Business AdministrationMaster of Business Administrat10000
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00010
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Arts10000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science02000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts11001
Dairy ScienceBachelor of Science20000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00011
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00022
EnglishAssociate of Science00010
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00080
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10000
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00007
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00001
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion0003331
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00028
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00010
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science00028
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00002
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts00003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science000106
GeologyAssociate of Science00010
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science000818
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00001
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science129010
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion000131
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00010
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education000815
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00020
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science000100
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business000112
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
ChemistryMaster of Science14001
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just0001712
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00001
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00002
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00012
American StudiesBachelor of Arts03020
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science20000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00043
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00061
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
ToxicologyMaster of Science01000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00027
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00008
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00001
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science21031
Social WorkAssociate of Science00010
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00010
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00003
General StudiesAssociate of Arts0002719
GeographyBachelor of Arts30010
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00010
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00010
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00001
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science0003935
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10001
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00040
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education000411
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00010
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20010
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00001
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts51003
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science01000
ArtBachelor of Arts34022
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00020
AnthropologyMaster of Science00001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00001
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00001
StatisticsBachelor of Arts01000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01010
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts01000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00071
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science21000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
ManagementBachelor of Science10000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00012
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00002
Interior DesignBachelor of Science100001
AccountingCertificate of Completion00063
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science12001
Business Info Tech & EducationBachelor of Science50000
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00025
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00059
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science000719
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00002
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22022
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00032
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science11002
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00040
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00020
Elementary EducationEducation Specialist10000

Totals42604459473655155483