Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Survey says...

The average age of USU freshmen is greater than peer institutions, primarily due to students who serve LDS missions prior to starting college.

CIRP Survey 2008

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
MusicMaster of Music05244
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
SociologyMaster of Science64233
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
HistoryMaster of Science12324
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
EducationDoctor of Education45221
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
BiologyMaster of Science32210
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
ForestryMaster of Science01202
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000