Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Survey says...

Fifty-four percent of respondent's total financial support came from public or donated funds in the form of scholarships, loans, or grants.

Graduating Students Survey 2013

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
EducationDoctor of Education54522
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
MusicMaster of Music30524
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001