Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

A majority of respondents from the school of Graduate Studies (58.3%) reported having a GPA between 3.8 and 4.0 at USU.

Graduate Studies Survey 2010



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2008-20092009-2010 2010-20112011-2012 2012-2013

General StudiesAssociate of Science475479463790738
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science79109152289392
EconomicsBachelor of Science87252345252232
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat75144106167123
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science192176133163156
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science09595135136
BusinessBachelor of Science11097133133106
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science164144155109147
PsychologyBachelor of Science908385102108
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8378908982
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1717238164
AccountingBachelor of Science93927774100
PsychologyMaster of Science3150317036
JournalismBachelor of Science8191846565
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science81748765113
FinanceBachelor of Science7865806459
Social WorkMaster of Social Work0291630
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5146596150
BiologyBachelor of Science4343416047
EnglishBachelor of Science6679765967
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5560645043
Social WorkBachelor of Science4542455045
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts6452354830
HistoryBachelor of Arts4040394743
MarketingBachelor of Science3742424551
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4040444438
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2626394165
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2933274044
Special EducationBachelor of Science4131394053
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science0003935
SociologyBachelor of Science5642333932
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science392626371
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2829363731
Elementary EducationMaster of Education5630473635
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2122373524
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1218153521
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science2030323439
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3538293328
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion0003331
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science810263251
Computer ScienceMaster of Science2530353131
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2430212932
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science510272826
MusicBachelor of Music2921352739
HistoryBachelor of Science3128202727
General StudiesAssociate of Arts0002719
AccountingMaster of Accounting3128352631
SpanishBachelor of Arts2632292531
HorticultureBachelor of Science4329242416
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2028242325
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2031292333
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1113222214
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1610172216
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science19149219
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts1620202116
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science018192031
Public HealthBachelor of Science1224222020
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering149162014
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science920321930
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science2323271915
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science08171937
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2213190
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science0281911
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1421221824
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2519291820
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1316121820
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1212161710
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science010231720
AccountingBachelor of Arts1226141713
ArtBachelor of Science7481714
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science93171718
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just0001712
EducationDoctor of Philosophy11671616
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science181818162
JournalismBachelor of Arts1919191613
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1713151615
BusinessBachelor of Arts11912157
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science8118157
AgribusinessBachelor of Science101051515
EnglishBachelor of Arts2218211527
EcologyMaster of Science9118148
EnglishMaster of Science1415171422
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources62101420
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science0261413
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science86121311
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering779137
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2827191318
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion000131
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education3692130
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science86131316
PhysicsBachelor of Science1114171314
AnthropologyBachelor of Science71491212
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2116201218
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science912114
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science181115119
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1516101110
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9811119
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science0031144
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science179231119
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science151919111
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business000112
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science8106104
International BusinessBachelor of Science246109
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science000100
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science000106
GeologyBachelor of Science15713106
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science7451015
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science5471015
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1014141018
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science5891016
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81181012
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8871011
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science347104
MathematicsBachelor of Science1213131010
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science847103
FinanceBachelor of Arts1285913
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad4210912
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00080
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science000818
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education000815
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science5201587
Music TherapyBachelor of Science101113813
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science19182180
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1666810
FrenchBachelor of Arts78377
Political ScienceMaster of Science62475
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts93875
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00071
PhilosophyBachelor of Science80475
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7816712
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science000719
American StudiesBachelor of Science54672
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science134370
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00772
Special EducationMaster of Education44479
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts55675
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy041272
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education02223713
American StudiesMaster of Science89776
StatisticsBachelor of Science76579
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac101311710
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science84463
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40462
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science67563
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00061
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy26867
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education421437630
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science13171765
EconomicsMaster of Science14363
AccountingCertificate of Completion00063
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts103463
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511365
PsychologyBachelor of Arts31365
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy01364
EnglishMaster of Arts38365
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts65263
SociologyMaster of Science54464
GermanBachelor of Arts21357
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology35654
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35354
ChemistryBachelor of Science991058
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy691510
StatisticsMaster of Science127953
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra33256
MarketingBachelor of Arts912557
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00059
GeologyMaster of Science47452
Social WorkBachelor of Arts363511
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science310956
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00059
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science34755
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy03140
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science13241
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00043
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts54746
MathematicsMaster of Science14442
Range ScienceMaster of Science70341
SociologyBachelor of Arts28349
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts33644
HistoryMaster of Arts33545
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40042
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science49743
General StudiesBachelor of Science00545
GeographyBachelor of Science48348
EducationDoctor of Education98545
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science03146
ArtMaster of Fine Arts48947
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science105344
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy17246
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00040
Special EducationMaster of Science45543
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11442
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00040
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education000411
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science1112443
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts23333
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science21031
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts513730
BiologyBachelor of Arts21234
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy00635
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00032
BiologyMaster of Science34232
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science83434
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science40035
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00030
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science05235
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11131
Plant ScienceMaster of Science53738
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy15330
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science46636
ForestryBachelor of Science14132
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering89733
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy52434
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science15422
American StudiesBachelor of Arts03020
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science00028
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts30427
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00020
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00028
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00020
PsychologyEducational Specialist00027
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science01325
American StudiesMaster of Arts50221
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy86624
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00022
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort00220
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00025
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22022
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00020
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts02121
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science17922
ArtBachelor of Arts34022
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00020
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science22521
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00027
Social WorkAssociate of Science00010
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts04113
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts34111
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00010
GeographyBachelor of Arts30010
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00010
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00010
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00010
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20010
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00010
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00010
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts119415
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science64410
HistoryMaster of Science22412
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00012
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy05116
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science101410
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts41710
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts00113
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01010
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12812
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science43514
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00011
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21211
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev2012310
EnglishAssociate of Science00010
GeographyMaster of Science11211
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science117210
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science01211
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00010
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00010
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00011
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science11210
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01011
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00010
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science20111
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch496112
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11110
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy61310
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00010
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science13312
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy43416
PhysicsMaster of Science11512
Soil ScienceMaster of Science32211
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00010
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00010
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic41515
GeologyAssociate of Science00010
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science129010
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy01311
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science20416
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science98510
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00012
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy10213
CommunicationMaster of Science10110
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science67610
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science20000
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science12103
ChemistryMaster of Science14001
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
BiochemistryMaster of Science20101
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00001
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science00201
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00002
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00001
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00002
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts00003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00001
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00001
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10000
PsychologyEducation Specialist97600
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00007
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science01302
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01101
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00005
MusicMaster of Music00305
Physical EducationBachelor of Science1229000
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy00201
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist01000
CommunicationMaster of Arts10000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts02001
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science02000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist00100
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Arts10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science10200
Dairy ScienceBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20200
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts11001
Business AdministrationMaster of Business Administrat10000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy31101
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00100
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy32000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science73000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00001
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts01102
Business Info Tech & EducationBachelor of Science50000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science12001
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10100
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11103
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00001
Elementary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00002
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science11002
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00001
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy21500
StatisticsBachelor of Arts01000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts01000
ManagementBachelor of Science10000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00002
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science21000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science100001
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science01000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science00100
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts51003
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy23501
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00001
AnthropologyMaster of Science00001
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00001
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist00200
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00003
ForestryMaster of Science11101
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
ToxicologyMaster of Science01000
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00008
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00001
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10001
Political ScienceMaster of Arts32302

Totals42604459473655155483