Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Masters of Engineering respondents reported the highest level of overall satisfaction (100%) with their department.

Graduate Studies Survey 2010



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2009-20102010-2011 2011-20122012-2013 2013-2014

General StudiesAssociate of Science479463790738859
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science109152289392327
EconomicsBachelor of Science252345252232254
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science176133163156137
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science144155109147130
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science9595135136150
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat144106167123145
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science748765113133
PsychologyBachelor of Science838510210894
BusinessBachelor of Science9713313310684
AccountingBachelor of Science92777410087
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science7890898299
EnglishBachelor of Science7976596767
JournalismBachelor of Science9184656549
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2639416594
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1723816491
FinanceBachelor of Science6580645964
Special EducationBachelor of Science3139405343
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science1026325153
MarketingBachelor of Science4242455154
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts4659615050
BiologyBachelor of Science4341604760
Social WorkBachelor of Science4245504563
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science3327404455
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science03114463
HistoryBachelor of Arts4039474318
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6064504355
MusicBachelor of Music2135273941
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3032343948
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science404444389
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science817193734
PsychologyMaster of Science5031703657
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science00393551
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3047363525
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3129233325
SociologyBachelor of Science4233393236
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3021293228
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3035313118
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion00333129
AccountingMaster of Accounting2835263132
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1819203128
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2936373135
SpanishBachelor of Arts3229253122
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education143763012
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts5235483034
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science2032193021
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3829332830
EnglishBachelor of Arts1821152723
HistoryBachelor of Science2820272720
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science1027282617
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2824232523
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2237352436
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2122182430
EnglishMaster of Science1517142215
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1815352127
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources210142011
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science1023172014
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1612182028
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1929182024
Public HealthBachelor of Science2422202017
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science923111922
General StudiesAssociate of Arts00271920
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science0071924
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1620121818
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2719131831
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science317171815
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1414101810
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science0081834
EducationDoctor of Philosophy67161611
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science61313161
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science89101617
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2020211615
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1017221619
HorticultureBachelor of Science2924241612
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1315161523
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science232719156
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science45101514
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science47101510
AgribusinessBachelor of Science105151511
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education0081524
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1322221423
ArtBachelor of Science48171414
PhysicsBachelor of Science1417131414
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering916201412
FinanceBachelor of Arts859139
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science26141310
Music TherapyBachelor of Science111381312
AccountingBachelor of Arts2614171314
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education222371314
JournalismBachelor of Arts191916138
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just00171216
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad21091214
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch961128
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts11810129
AnthropologyBachelor of Science149121212
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy81671211
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8710114
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science612131111
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0041113
Social WorkBachelor of Arts635115
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science28191115
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac13117103
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts6681014
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science161011109
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy915105
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1216171010
MathematicsBachelor of Science1313101010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00597
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science8111196
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science111511910
StatisticsBachelor of Science657910
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science14921920
International BusinessBachelor of Science461091
Special EducationMaster of Education44798
SociologyBachelor of Arts83498
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00593
GeographyBachelor of Science83484
EcologyMaster of Science1181485
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science002811
Plant ScienceMaster of Science37386
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00287
ChemistryBachelor of Science9105813
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00083
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00270
FrenchBachelor of Arts83777
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering791378
GermanBachelor of Arts13575
BusinessBachelor of Arts9121574
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science11815711
MarketingBachelor of Arts1255710
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00079
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts04277
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy68675
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science2015878
ArtMaster of Fine Arts89476
PsychologyEducational Specialist00276
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science109563
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science31467
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy34163
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66366
American StudiesMaster of Science97764
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science04162
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts47461
GeologyBachelor of Science71310612
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science001062
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra32567
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy51165
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy72466
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1717655
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts1136511
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00253
PhilosophyBachelor of Science04755
PsychologyBachelor of Arts13651
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy06354
EnglishMaster of Arts83653
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts38752
Political ScienceMaster of Science24751
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts94155
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science47552
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15154
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56756
General StudiesBachelor of Science05452
EducationDoctor of Education85452
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00359
HistoryMaster of Arts35454
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science13254
MusicMaster of Music03052
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00055
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science52355
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts36443
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34344
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy66245
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy24343
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science1061045
BiologyBachelor of Arts12341
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology56546
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science53546
SociologyMaster of Science44642
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science471048
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy13641
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science35140
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science121144
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science53447
EconomicsMaster of Science43637
AccountingCertificate of Completion00633
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11031
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts34639
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science471037
Special EducationMaster of Science55434
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts01131
StatisticsMaster of Science79535
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science124434
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33330
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts41132
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts10035
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts526310
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00033
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science21031
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering97331
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00432
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science75633
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy02133
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts000313
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science44637
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science97431
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00225
GeologyMaster of Science74529
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy412723
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00026
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts11020
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy00421
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science13025
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering07725
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
PhysicsMaster of Science15122
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science33121
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00023
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science18181620
MathematicsMaster of Science44422
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04626
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00120
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00020
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science54220
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business001122
ForestryBachelor of Science41323
Political ScienceMaster of Arts23021
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science79224
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy14424
ArtBachelor of Arts40220
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
HistoryMaster of Science24123
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00120
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00023
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science20221
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00323
American StudiesBachelor of Science46723
BiologyMaster of Science42322
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science10024
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00025
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy28125
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00011
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science20010
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00010
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00010
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21210
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00710
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00011
AnthropologyMaster of Science00013
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00010
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy35013
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00010
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science26263710
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00016
ForestryMaster of Science11012
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science25213
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts41112
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science10312
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00015
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science32411
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00612
ChemistryMaster of Science40011
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00011
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science02010
BiochemistryMaster of Science01013
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00010
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00011
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy13110
Soil ScienceMaster of Science22111
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion001310
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00011
Range ScienceMaster of Science03411
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11311
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy02012
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts10115
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science19191110
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an11010
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science12110
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00010
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00111
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00010
GeographyMaster of Science12110
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11011
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science12110
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts20010
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10010
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00110
American StudiesMaster of Arts02212
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00016
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00112
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00100
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science72100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00003
EnglishAssociate of Science00100
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science20000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist01000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science02000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science02000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev123100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00200
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort02201
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science01000
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy20000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science30000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11100
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00200
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00301
Physical EducationBachelor of Science90000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00001
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science12101
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00100
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00004
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00800
PsychologyEducation Specialist76000
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00007
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00001
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy53300
Social WorkMaster of Social Work29163026
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy13105
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science000011
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy31402
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2131900
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science90100
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00001
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00200
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science001000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00100
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education921300
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00003
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science85100
American StudiesBachelor of Arts30200
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10001
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10000
CommunicationMaster of Science01100
GeologyAssociate of Science00100
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science76100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
ToxicologyMaster of Science10001
Social WorkAssociate of Science00100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts137300
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00102
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science1821801
GeographyBachelor of Arts00100
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00100
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00100
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist02000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00400
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science10000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science01000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00101
BiologyAssociate of Science00100
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00201
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science014100
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10100
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts17100
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts10000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000013
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science44100
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science10000
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad01000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00403
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00200
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science43700
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy15003
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00001
StatisticsBachelor of Arts10000

Totals44594736551554835660