Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Students were asked if professors at USU are respectful of different points of view. A large majority of respondents (84.7%) agreed or strongly agreed, while 3.2% disagreed or strongly disagreed.

RCDE Graduating Students 2012



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
HistoryMaster of Science41232
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
MusicMaster of Music30524
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate000047
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001

Totals47365515548356605944