Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2012-20132013-2014 2014-20152015-2016 2016-2017

General StudiesAssociate of Science738859105610241224
EconomicsBachelor of Science232254256290351
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science392327335353268
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science136150158154159
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science6594126141157
PsychologyBachelor of Science10894110118136
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8299102122127
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science147130133120127
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat123145125119126
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science113133116109122
General StudiesAssociate of Arts19209810693
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science15613712910693
AccountingBachelor of Science10087738985
MarketingBachelor of Science5154668579
EnglishBachelor of Science6767739278
BiologyBachelor of Science4760606274
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4455566974
Social WorkBachelor of Science4563846271
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science4355595368
FinanceBachelor of Science5964555966
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science1834345465
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3948516864
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources00545556
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science5153466355
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1010152952
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science3734334852
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science4463404651
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science011283649
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science0003749
PsychologyMaster of Education00315741
JournalismBachelor of Science6549394140
SociologyBachelor of Science3236454139
AccountingMaster of Accounting3132514138
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science1924273938
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science910182737
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion0003536
Special EducationBachelor of Science5343513935
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3135323035
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys00283534
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2830394234
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5050524232
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des0021231
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3034183130
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3118251529
MusicBachelor of Music3941383529
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra67121328
Public HealthBachelor of Science2017181927
SpanishBachelor of Arts3122252926
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate00475225
HistoryBachelor of Arts4318153325
EnglishBachelor of Arts2723222525
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1014171425
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1216201923
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3525151123
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2024232223
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2430181822
HistoryBachelor of Science2720172722
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511212022
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts00222022
StatisticsBachelor of Science910141821
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2436291921
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1619192721
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121292121
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science920221020
Wildlife Ecology & ManagementBachelor of Science000020
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts313141419
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education1524201819
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1511142419
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3325181519
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science01372319
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3228191618
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate0721018
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3021152118
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns2127201818
ArtBachelor of Science1414212217
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1815212117
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1831161617
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education006917
AccountingBachelor of Arts1314151316
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1412142216
PhysicsBachelor of Science1414231816
MarketingBachelor of Arts710142315
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1111101315
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1818181315
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2523152515
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science79201814
ChemistryBachelor of Science8136314
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9613814
FinanceBachelor of Arts139211014
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science48111213
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science192281413
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science674712
MathematicsBachelor of Science101071512
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1423171812
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources201111912
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate000611
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science114101411
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science4441011
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science7816510
Music TherapyBachelor of Science131211610
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education301216710
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy758510
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad1214284010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts979610
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science131081410
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education13145610
GeologyBachelor of Science6121489
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts356109
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy1211259
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science161712109
EcologyMaster of Science851079
JournalismBachelor of Arts138668
HorticultureBachelor of Science1612548
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering7813108
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science1514588
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science7111188
PsychologyMaster of Science3657758
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science236118
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science202825338
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac103598
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science18107107
GeographyBachelor of Science84447
GeologyMaster of Science29447
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00027
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science33357
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy66567
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1051067
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic54267
Aircraft Maint Tech-AirframeAssociate of Applied Science00007
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education1113577
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science472107
Special EducationMaster of Education98547
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science151017117
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science312831117
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch128537
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science25566
Special EducationMaster of Science34896
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts55586
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science33766
International BusinessBachelor of Science91036
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science26556
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy25746
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy54366
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts12921156
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00136
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts43356
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science87395
Plant ScienceMaster of Science86535
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science81113155
American StudiesMaster of Science64815
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy65345
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science831045
HistoryMaster of Science23245
EnglishMaster of Arts531085
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts52115
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01015
SociologyMaster of Science42335
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy23335
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science59745
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science45295
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43125
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00365
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science24255
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science37885
Rangeland Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00005
ForestryBachelor of Science23365
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science1115864
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering31264
NR & Environmental EducationCertificate/Graduate00004
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science21234
EconomicsMaster of Science37354
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science20141594
BiologyBachelor of Arts41664
FrenchBachelor of Arts77544
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist32014
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science16224
BusinessBachelor of Science1068434154
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science109324
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts39574
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science551024
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy24444
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science53244
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science12344
SociologyBachelor of Arts98374
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science25234
Social WorkBachelor of Arts115643
HistoryMaster of Arts54593
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion25253
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science31833
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66463
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1523423
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science34983
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science24033
PhilosophyBachelor of Science55013
Political ScienceMaster of Science51523
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev16103
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts32213
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion70683
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00103
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion93023
Forestry Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00003
EducationDoctor of Philosophy161113103
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science11413
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts773103
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts310253
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00133
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts30623
Digital DesignCertificate of Proficiency00003
American StudiesBachelor of Science23233
PsychologyBachelor of Arts519143
StatisticsMaster of Science35573
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy41443
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy26453
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy33203
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy12103
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts161511133
PsychologyEducational Specialist76343
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science44433
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56853
ArtMaster of Fine Arts761232
Agricultural ScienceAssociate of Science00002
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science20102
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts20212
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00232
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion01412
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Arts00002
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy63222
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy00312
Social WorkMaster of Social Work02656272
BiologyMaster of Science22102
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science11012
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy02432
Climate ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology46682
PhysicsMaster of Science22112
Range ScienceMaster of Science11302
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00012
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10002
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science55462
Web BusinessCertificate of Proficiency00002
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science15202
AccountingCertificate of Completion33102
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy03132
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy02252
ChemistryMaster of Science11002
American StudiesBachelor of Arts00102
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science00002
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11112
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01202
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11222
MusicMaster of Music52442
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science54102
American StudiesMaster of Arts12632
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy45432
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy03201
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science31741
MathematicsBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts10001
Family & Cons Sci Ed & ExtenMaster of Science00001
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science63441
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts15121
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy05011
Special EducationEducational Specialist00001
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Comp Tch Earth SciencesBachelor of Science00001
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00101
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts10001
EconomicsMaster of Arts00001
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science03111
Applied EconomicsMaster of Applied Economics00001
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science40271
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00051
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science46421
MusicBachelor of Arts00011
Land, Plant, & Climate SystemBachelor of Science00001
GermanBachelor of Arts75511
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science01501
Agric Extension EducationMaster of Science00001
ArtBachelor of Arts20431
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00011
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science156121
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science00001
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science10111
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts31041
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11001
Data Processing/Data Proc TechCertificate of Completion00001
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts20211
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering25741
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science37131
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10301
Professional BookkeepingCertificate of Proficiency00001
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science52621
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Arts00001
Business EducationBachelor of Science00001
BiochemistryMaster of Science13031
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science12111
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science10001
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science10241
Special EducationDoctor of Philosophy00001
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00201
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00210
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts01100
EducationDoctor of Education52210
GeographyMaster of Science10010
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort01300
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science389000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00010
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion11010
EnglishMaster of Science2215820
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education00110
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts61000
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion10000
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science2617820
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts11000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00020
Political ScienceMaster of Arts21120
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy13660
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts12000
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science10110
Special EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts10000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion31292200
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science161200
ChemistryBachelor of Arts11200
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science10010
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy23210
MathematicsMaster of Science22240
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science10100
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science10000
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11020
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts10000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science10000
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate04130
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22010
Animal ScienceMaster of Science31010
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts11100
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science13010
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00200
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business01000
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00200
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science10000
ForestryMaster of Science12020
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science12000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science10000
ToxicologyMaster of Science01010
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science35514100
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00100
GeologyBachelor of Arts00100
AnthropologyMaster of Science13530
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00010
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad10000
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Human ResourcesMaster of Science6491410
Interior DesignBachelor of Science10000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts20000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion23000
BusinessBachelor of Arts74000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy01000
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science21010
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science62210
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy10420
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science62320
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science20000
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion20040
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business22120
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist03620
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science10000
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy21030
General StudiesBachelor of Science52000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00300
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality55030
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev00130

Totals54835660594461616359