Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Survey says...

A majority of the respondents (73.8%) from the School of Graduate Studies agreed or strongly agreed that their career opportunities had improved significantly as a result of completing their graduate degree at USU.

Graduate Studies Survey 2010

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
MusicMaster of Music30524
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
BiologyMaster of Science23221
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
ForestryMaster of Science10120
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100