Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

The average age of USU freshmen is greater than peer institutions, primarily due to students who serve LDS missions prior to starting college.

CIRP Survey 2008



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate000047
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
GeologyMaster of Science45294
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
MusicMaster of Music30524
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
HistoryMaster of Science41232
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
EducationDoctor of Education54522
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
BiologyMaster of Science23221
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
ForestryMaster of Science10120
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
GeographyMaster of Science21100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000

Totals47365515548356605944