Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

85.6% of the Connections respondents strongly agreed or agreed that because of the course they were more informed about campus events.

Connections Survey 2012



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2009-20102010-2011 2011-20122012-2013 2013-2014

General StudiesAssociate of Science479463790738859
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science109152289392327
EconomicsBachelor of Science252345252232254
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science9595135136150
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat144106167123145
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science176133163156137
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science748765113133
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science144155109147130
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science7890898299
PsychologyBachelor of Science838510210894
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2639416594
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1723816491
AccountingBachelor of Science92777410087
BusinessBachelor of Science9713313310684
EnglishBachelor of Science7976596767
FinanceBachelor of Science6580645964
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science03114463
Social WorkBachelor of Science4245504563
BiologyBachelor of Science4341604760
PsychologyMaster of Science5031703657
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6064504355
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science3327404455
MarketingBachelor of Science4242455154
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science1026325153
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science00393551
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts4659615050
JournalismBachelor of Science9184656549
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3032343948
Special EducationBachelor of Science3139405343
MusicBachelor of Music2135273941
SociologyBachelor of Science4233393236
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2237352436
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2936373135
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts5235483034
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science0081834
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science817193734
AccountingMaster of Accounting2835263132
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2719131831
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3829332830
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2122182430
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion00333129
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1819203128
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1612182028
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3021293228
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1815352127
Social WorkMaster of Social Work29163026
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3129233325
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3047363525
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education0081524
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science0071924
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1929182024
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2824232523
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1315161523
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1322221423
EnglishBachelor of Arts1821152723
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science923111922
SpanishBachelor of Arts3229253122
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science2032193021
HistoryBachelor of Science2820272720
General StudiesAssociate of Arts00271920
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science14921920
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1017221619
HistoryBachelor of Arts4039474318
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3035313118
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1620121818
Public HealthBachelor of Science2422202017
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science1027282617
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science89101617
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just00171216
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science28191115
EnglishMaster of Science1517142215
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science317171815
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2020211615
PhysicsBachelor of Science1417131414
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science45101514
AccountingBachelor of Arts2614171314
ArtBachelor of Science48171414
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education222371314
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad21091214
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science1023172014
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts6681014
ChemistryBachelor of Science9105813
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0041113
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000013
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts000313
GeologyBachelor of Science71310612
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education143763012
Music TherapyBachelor of Science111381312
HorticultureBachelor of Science2924241612
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering916201412
AnthropologyBachelor of Science149121212
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science612131111
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science11815711
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy81671211
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources210142011
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts1136511
AgribusinessBachelor of Science105151511
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science000011
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science002811
EducationDoctor of Philosophy67161611
StatisticsBachelor of Science657910
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1414101810
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science47101510
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1216171010
MarketingBachelor of Arts1255710
MathematicsBachelor of Science1313101010
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science111511910
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts526310
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science26141310
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts11810129
FinanceBachelor of Arts859139
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science161011109
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts34639
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00359
GeologyMaster of Science74529
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science404444389
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00079
JournalismBachelor of Arts191916138
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch961128
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science2015878
Special EducationMaster of Education44798
SociologyBachelor of Arts83498
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering791378
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science471048
FrenchBachelor of Arts83777
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00597
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science53447
EconomicsMaster of Science43637
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra32567
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science471037
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science31467
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts04277
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00287
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00007
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science44637
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66366
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04626
Plant ScienceMaster of Science37386
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56756
ArtMaster of Fine Arts89476
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00016
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00026
PsychologyEducational Specialist00276
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy72466
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science232719156
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00016
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology56546
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science53546
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science8111196
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts94155
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts10035
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy915105
GermanBachelor of Arts13575
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00015
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1717655
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy28125
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00025
PhilosophyBachelor of Science04755
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy51165
StatisticsMaster of Science79535
Social WorkBachelor of Arts635115
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts10115
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science52355
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering07725
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00055
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science13025
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00225
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy66245
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy68675
EcologyMaster of Science1181485
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy13105
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science1061045
American StudiesMaster of Science97764
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15154
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34344
HistoryMaster of Arts35454
GeographyBachelor of Science83484
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00004
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science13254
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy06354
Special EducationMaster of Science55434
BusinessBachelor of Arts9121574
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science121144
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science10024
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science124434
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science79224
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy14424
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8710114
AnthropologyMaster of Science00013
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy35013
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science25213
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00033
EnglishMaster of Arts83653
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00083
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00403
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy15003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00323
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00253
AccountingCertificate of Completion00633
American StudiesBachelor of Science46723
HistoryMaster of Science24123
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00023
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science109563
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts36443
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00593
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy412723
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00003
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00003
ForestryBachelor of Science41323
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00023
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science75633
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy02133
BiochemistryMaster of Science01013
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy24343
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac13117103
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy34163
PhysicsMaster of Science15122
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00432
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science47552
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy31402
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business001122
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science001062
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00612
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science04162
MathematicsMaster of Science44422
American StudiesMaster of Arts02212
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00112
EducationDoctor of Education85452
General StudiesBachelor of Science05452
MusicMaster of Music03052
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy02012
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
BiologyMaster of Science42322
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts41132
SociologyMaster of Science44642
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science10312
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts41112
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00102
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts38752
ForestryMaster of Science11012
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science1821801
BiologyBachelor of Arts12341
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00101
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00011
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00201
Political ScienceMaster of Arts23021
Political ScienceMaster of Science24751
ToxicologyMaster of Science10001
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11031
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00001
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science20221
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00011
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts01131
PsychologyBachelor of Arts13651
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy13641
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00001
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science12101
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00301
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11011
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science97431
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00111
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort02201
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy00421
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts47461
International BusinessBachelor of Science461091
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00011
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10001
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00011
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science21031
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science32411
ChemistryMaster of Science40011
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering97331
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11311
Range ScienceMaster of Science03411
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00001
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science61313161
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00011
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00001
Soil ScienceMaster of Science22111
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science33121
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00100
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy53300
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion001310
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00800
PsychologyEducation Specialist76000
CommunicationMaster of Science01100
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science76100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science54220
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science85100
American StudiesBachelor of Arts30200
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00120
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science02010
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00020
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2131900
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science90100
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy13110
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00010
GeologyAssociate of Science00100
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00100
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education921300
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science18181620
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00200
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science001000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science12110
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science01000
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy20000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science30000
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11100
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00200
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00010
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts11020
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00010
GeographyMaster of Science12110
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00200
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev123100
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00100
EnglishAssociate of Science00100
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00110
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts20010
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science20000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist01000
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science02000
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science02000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10010
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00100
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science72100
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science12110
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an11010
Physical EducationBachelor of Science90000
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00100
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science19191110
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts17100
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00710
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science014100
StatisticsBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00120
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science44100
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science10000
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00010
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21210
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00200
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science43700
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science20010
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad01000
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science35140
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00100
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00270
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00400
Social WorkAssociate of Science00100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts137300
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
ArtBachelor of Arts40220
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00100
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00100
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science10000
BiometeorologyMaster of Science01000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
GeographyBachelor of Arts00100
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00100
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00100
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist02000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33330
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00010
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science26263710

Totals44594736551554835660