Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate0004752
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
MusicMaster of Music05244
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
HistoryMaster of Science12324
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
SociologyMaster of Science64233
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
ForestryMaster of Science01202
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
EducationDoctor of Education45221
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
BiologyMaster of Science32210
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000

Totals55155483566059446161