Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2012-20132013-2014 2014-20152015-2016 2016-2017

IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00012
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1815212117
Aircraft Maint Tech-AirframeAssociate of Applied Science00007
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science25566
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science44433
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science12111
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science33357
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science35514100
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science53244
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science03111
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00051
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00300
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science12344
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science0003749
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science87395
General StudiesAssociate of Arts19209810693
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts01100
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00201
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering25741
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
General StudiesAssociate of Science738859105610241224
Agricultural ScienceAssociate of Science00002
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business01000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business22120
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1216201923
ChemistryBachelor of Arts11200
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts313141419
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts773103
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00103
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts20211
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts10000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts10002
EnglishBachelor of Arts2723222525
ArtBachelor of Arts20431
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts52115
FinanceBachelor of Arts139211014
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00011
GermanBachelor of Arts75511
HistoryBachelor of Arts4318153325
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts39574
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511212022
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts11100
MarketingBachelor of Arts710142315
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts31041
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts56853
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts161511133
SpanishBachelor of Arts3122252926
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2430181822
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts20212
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Arts00001
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Arts00002
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts61000
JournalismBachelor of Arts138668
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3034183130
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts11000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts10000
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
PsychologyBachelor of Arts519143
Special EducationBachelor of Arts01000
BiologyBachelor of Arts41664
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts55586
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts12000
FrenchBachelor of Arts77544
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts310253
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts30623
American StudiesBachelor of Arts00102
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts10001
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00001
MathematicsBachelor of Arts00001
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts43356
SociologyBachelor of Arts98374
Social WorkBachelor of Arts115643
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts15121
AccountingBachelor of Arts1314151316
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts10001
GeologyBachelor of Arts00100
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00100
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2523152515
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts12921156
MusicBachelor of Arts00011
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00010
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts356109
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00100
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts20000
BusinessBachelor of Arts74000
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts979610
EconomicsBachelor of Arts3228191618
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1014171425
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5050524232
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1818181315
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1831161617
MusicBachelor of Music3941383529
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science37131
Special EducationBachelor of Science5343513935
Wildlife Ecology & ManagementBachelor of Science000020
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science161200
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science10010
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science11413
International BusinessBachelor of Science91036
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science011283649
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science45295
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science161712109
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science113133116109122
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3948516864
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1511142419
ArtBachelor of Science1414212217
BusinessBachelor of Science1068434154
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science59745
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science26556
Forestry Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00003
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11020
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science10100
PsychologyBachelor of Science10894110118136
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8299102122127
Music TherapyBachelor of Science131211610
PhysicsBachelor of Science1414231816
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3135323035
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science1514588
MathematicsBachelor of Science101071512
PhilosophyBachelor of Science55013
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science3734334852
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science24033
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science7111188
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1010152952
HistoryBachelor of Science2720172722
Land, Plant, & Climate SystemBachelor of Science00001
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science01501
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science147130133120127
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4455566974
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science10000
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science4463404651
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science48111213
SociologyBachelor of Science3236454139
FinanceBachelor of Science5964555966
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9613814
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science13010
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00200
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1111101315
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science10000
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1619192721
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science156121
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10301
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2024232223
ChemistryBachelor of Science8136314
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science6594126141157
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science11012
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121292121
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science114101411
Rangeland Ecology ManagementBachelor of Science00005
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science472107
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science10110
American StudiesBachelor of Science23233
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science4441011
HorticultureBachelor of Science1612548
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science21234
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science920221020
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science136150158154159
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science1834345465
EconomicsBachelor of Science232254256290351
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science1115864
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00232
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science52621
ForestryBachelor of Science23365
Business EducationBachelor of Science00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science392327335353268
JournalismBachelor of Science6549394140
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science151017117
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science192281413
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science7816510
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science389000
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science202825338
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science131081410
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science34983
Social WorkBachelor of Science4563846271
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science831045
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science4355595368
AccountingBachelor of Science10087738985
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science910182737
BiologyBachelor of Science4760606274
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00010
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science1924273938
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science40271
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science01372319
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00136
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science236118
Interior DesignBachelor of Science10000
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00027
MarketingBachelor of Science5154668579
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science25234
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2830394234
General StudiesBachelor of Science52000
GeographyBachelor of Science84447
EnglishBachelor of Science6767739278
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science31741
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science10000
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science63441
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science54102
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
Comp Tch Earth SciencesBachelor of Science00001
GeologyBachelor of Science6121489
Public HealthBachelor of Science2017181927
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science79201814
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science20000
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science15613712910693
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science62210
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science00002
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science31833
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1423171812
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science5153466355
StatisticsBachelor of Science910141821
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion20040
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion25253
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion23000
AccountingCertificate of Completion33102
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion11010
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion10000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion70683
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01015
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion93023
Data Processing/Data Proc TechCertificate of Completion00001
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion0003536
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion31292200
Web BusinessCertificate of Proficiency00002
Digital DesignCertificate of Proficiency00003
Professional BookkeepingCertificate of Proficiency00001
NR & Environmental EducationCertificate/Graduate00004
DieteticsCertificate/Graduate00475225
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate04130
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate000611
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate0721018
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad10000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad1214284010
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology46682
EducationDoctor of Education52210
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy12103
Special EducationDoctor of Philosophy00001
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy63222
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy00312
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy26453
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy33203
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy13660
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20000
Climate ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy02432
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy10010
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00020
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy41443
EducationDoctor of Philosophy161113103
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy23210
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43125
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy758510
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy11001
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22010
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy23335
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1051067
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy25746
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy66567
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy1211259
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy65345
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy03132
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy01000
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy24444
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01202
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11112
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy02252
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy10420
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy05011
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy45432
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy03201
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy21030
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist03620
Special EducationEducational Specialist00001
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist32014
PsychologyEducational Specialist76343
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy54366
AccountingMaster of Accounting3132514138
Applied EconomicsMaster of Applied Economics00001
EconomicsMaster of Arts00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts00222022
American StudiesMaster of Arts12632
HistoryMaster of Arts54593
EnglishMaster of Arts531085
Political ScienceMaster of Arts21120
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat123145125119126
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00010
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra67121328
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education301216710
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education1524201819
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3525151123
Special EducationMaster of Education98547
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education00110
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education1113577
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education13145610
PsychologyMaster of Education00315741
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education006917
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2436291921
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering7813108
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1412142216
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering31264
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev16103
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev00130
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts32213
ArtMaster of Fine Arts761232
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00133
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10000
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality55030
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion01412
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources00545556
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des0021231
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch128537
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic54267
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys00283534
MusicMaster of Music52442
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources201111912
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort01300
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns2127201818
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science00001
HistoryMaster of Science23245
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science551024
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science10111
Animal ScienceMaster of Science31010
ToxicologyMaster of Science01010
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3021152118
Political ScienceMaster of Science51523
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science12000
SociologyMaster of Science42335
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science15202
Agric Extension EducationMaster of Science00001
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science109324
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00200
ForestryMaster of Science12020
MathematicsMaster of Science22240
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science33766
PhysicsMaster of Science22112
Range ScienceMaster of Science11302
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science16224
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science10000
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science10000
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science55462
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science312831117
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00210
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science674712
EcologyMaster of Science851079
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science10001
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science10241
GeographyMaster of Science10010
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science2617820
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science3325181519
BiochemistryMaster of Science13031
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science20102
EnglishMaster of Science2215820
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science24255
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science37885
Special EducationMaster of Science34896
StatisticsMaster of Science35573
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3118251529
BiologyMaster of Science22102
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science20141594
EconomicsMaster of Science37354
PsychologyMaster of Science3657758
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1523423
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science21010
Human ResourcesMaster of Science6491410
AnthropologyMaster of Science13530
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science46421
Family & Cons Sci Ed & ExtenMaster of Science00001
GeologyMaster of Science29447
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science18107107
Plant ScienceMaster of Science86535
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11222
ChemistryMaster of Science11002
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00101
American StudiesMaster of Science64815
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science62320
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science81113155
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science66463
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac103598
Social WorkMaster of Social Work02656272
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00365

Totals54835660594461616359