Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo


Survey says...

Fifty-four percent of respondent's total financial support came from public or donated funds in the form of scholarships, loans, or grants.

Graduating Students Survey 2013



Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major



Choose a Major:


MajorDegree 2008-20092009-2010 2010-20112011-2012 2012-2013

General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00003
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science0003935
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science00025
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00002
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science00040
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science101410
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science83434
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science00011
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science00010
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00020
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science93171718
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science00061
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science00028
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts00020
General StudiesAssociate of Arts0002719
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00001
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00010
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00030
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00772
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science00010
General StudiesAssociate of Science475479463790738
EnglishAssociate of Science00010
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science00010
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science000100
GeologyAssociate of Science00010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science00010
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science00080
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science00010
BiologyAssociate of Science00010
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science00010
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science00040
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science00010
Social WorkAssociate of Science00010
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business00020
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business000112
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just0001712
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00001
American StudiesBachelor of Arts03020
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts00012
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts00003
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00001
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts54746
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts00010
JournalismBachelor of Arts1919191613
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts6452354830
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts30427
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00001
SociologyBachelor of Arts28349
Social WorkBachelor of Arts363511
SpanishBachelor of Arts2632292531
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11110
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts33644
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts1620202116
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01011
EnglishBachelor of Arts2218211527
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts01102
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1421221824
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00001
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts55675
AccountingBachelor of Arts1226141713
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts02001
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Arts10000
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts11001
ArtBachelor of Arts34022
BiologyBachelor of Arts21234
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts51003
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts119415
HistoryBachelor of Arts4040394743
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2028242325
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81181012
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts65263
GermanBachelor of Arts21357
GeographyBachelor of Arts30010
FrenchBachelor of Arts78377
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts34111
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts93875
FinanceBachelor of Arts1285913
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts513730
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts23333
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts00059
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts511365
BusinessBachelor of Arts11912157
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts103463
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00001
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2430212932
MarketingBachelor of Arts912557
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Arts01000
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts02121
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts00012
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts41710
PsychologyBachelor of Arts31365
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts00113
StatisticsBachelor of Arts01000
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts1666810
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5146596150
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2116201218
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch2827191318
MusicBachelor of Music2921352739
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science13312
Public HealthBachelor of Science1224222020
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science19149219
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science00007
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science84463
Special EducationBachelor of Science4131394053
StatisticsBachelor of Science76579
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science79109152289392
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science00201
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science810263251
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science98510
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science13241
EconomicsBachelor of Science87252345252232
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science0281911
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science8106104
Earth Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science20000
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science12103
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science34755
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science1113222214
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science86131316
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science192176133163156
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science181818162
International BusinessBachelor of Science246109
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science000818
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science09595135136
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science000106
GeologyBachelor of Science15713106
Deaf Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science01000
ForestryBachelor of Science14132
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science40035
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science10200
Dairy ScienceBachelor of Science20000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science2030323439
AgribusinessBachelor of Science101051515
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science5201587
ArtBachelor of Science7481714
BusinessBachelor of Science11097133133106
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science117210
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00002
General StudiesBachelor of Science00545
GeographyBachelor of Science48348
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3538293328
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science5891016
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science49743
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science81748765113
EnglishBachelor of Science6679765967
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4040444438
JournalismBachelor of Science8191846565
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science00011
Political ScienceBachelor of Science2829363731
PhysicsBachelor of Science1114171314
Music TherapyBachelor of Science101113813
Physical EducationBachelor of Science1229000
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science8378908982
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science7451015
MarketingBachelor of Science3742424551
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science01302
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science179231119
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science151919111
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science20111
PsychologyBachelor of Science908385102108
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science310956
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science01325
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science11210
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science5471015
HistoryBachelor of Science3128202727
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2933274044
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science392626371
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science0031144
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science10001
FinanceBachelor of Science7865806459
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science2323271915
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science19182180
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science164144155109147
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science22521
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2519291820
ChemistryBachelor of Science991058
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1610172216
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5560645043
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science9811119
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science2626394165
BiologyBachelor of Science4343416047
Business Information SystemsBachelor of Science01000
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science86121311
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science181115119
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00001
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science8871011
AnthropologyBachelor of Science71491212
AccountingBachelor of Science93927774100
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00001
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science00008
Social WorkBachelor of Science4542455045
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science0261413
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science347104
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science1112443
SociologyBachelor of Science5642333932
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1316121820
Interior DesignBachelor of Science100001
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science8118157
HorticultureBachelor of Science4329242416
MathematicsBachelor of Science1213131010
ManagementBachelor of Science10000
PhilosophyBachelor of Science80475
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science105344
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science11002
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science134370
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science08171937
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science00032
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1212161710
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science43514
American StudiesBachelor of Science54672
Business Info Tech & EducationBachelor of Science50000
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science912114
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science000719
AccountingCertificate of Completion00063
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion00020
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00002
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion00027
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion00010
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion00010
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion00010
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion00059
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion00022
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00001
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion0003331
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion000131
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00002
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad4210912
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad00071
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10100
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology35654
EducationDoctor of Education98545
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy26867
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy86624
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40042
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy041272
Instructional TechnologyDoctor of Philosophy32000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy31101
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy00201
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00002
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy40462
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00002
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy01311
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy52434
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy10213
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy03140
EducationDoctor of Philosophy11671616
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy15330
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10000
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11131
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy43416
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy61310
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00022
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy23501
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy691510
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy11442
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy00010
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy20010
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy17246
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy21500
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7816712
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy01364
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12812
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy05116
Elementary EducationEducation Specialist10000
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist00200
PsychologyEducation Specialist97600
Secondary EducationEducation Specialist01000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist00100
PsychologyEducational Specialist00027
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist00043
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist00010
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy00635
AccountingMaster of Accounting3128352631
American StudiesMaster of Arts50221
CommunicationMaster of Arts10000
HistoryMaster of Arts33545
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts00010
Political ScienceMaster of Arts32302
EnglishMaster of Arts38365
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat75144106167123
Business AdministrationMaster of Business Administrat10000
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science02000
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra33256
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education000411
Secondary EducationMaster of Education2122373524
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education421437630
Elementary EducationMaster of Education5630473635
Special EducationMaster of Education44479
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education3692130
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education000815
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education2213190
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education02223713
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering89733
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering779137
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering149162014
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev2012310
ArtMaster of Fine Arts48947
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts04113
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01101
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00005
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch496112
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic41515
MusicMaster of Music00305
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources62101420
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort00220
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1218153521
PsychologyMaster of Science3150317036
Special EducationMaster of Science45543
StatisticsMaster of Science127953
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science847103
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science64410
Human ResourcesMaster of Science1717238164
EconomicsMaster of Science14363
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science010231720
Human Dim Ecosys Sci & ManageMaster of Science21000
HistoryMaster of Science22412
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22022
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science13171765
BiologyMaster of Science34232
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science12001
Animal ScienceMaster of Science11103
Computer ScienceMaster of Science2530353131
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science1713151615
ToxicologyMaster of Science01000
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00001
SociologyMaster of Science54464
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science21031
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science920321930
Political ScienceMaster of Science62475
ForestryMaster of Science11101
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science17922
AnthropologyMaster of Science00001
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35354
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1516101110
BiometeorologyMaster of Science00100
GeographyMaster of Science11211
GeologyMaster of Science47452
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science1014141018
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science018192031
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21211
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Science73000
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00100
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00001
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science01211
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00001
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science03146
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20200
EcologyMaster of Science9118148
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science00011
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science05235
MathematicsMaster of Science14442
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science510272826
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science129010
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science20416
CommunicationMaster of Science10110
EnglishMaster of Science1415171422
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science00028
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science67610
BiochemistryMaster of Science20101
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science15422
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2031292333
ChemistryMaster of Science14001
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science67563
American StudiesMaster of Science89776
Soil ScienceMaster of Science32211
Range ScienceMaster of Science70341
PhysicsMaster of Science11512
Plant ScienceMaster of Science53738
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science46636
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac101311710
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01010
Social WorkMaster of Social Work0291630

Totals42604459473655155483