Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2010-20112011-2012 2012-20132013-2014 2014-2015

General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science00333
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science039355141
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science02532
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science00255
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science04031
Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science141000
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science43444
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science01121
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science01000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science02003
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1717181521
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science06123
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science02873
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts02000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00011
General StudiesAssociate of Arts027192098
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00100
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering77257
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering03010
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering02000
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00002
EnglishAssociate of Science01000
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science01000
General StudiesAssociate of Science4637907388591056
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science01000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science010000
GeologyAssociate of Science01000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science01000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science08000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science01000
BiologyAssociate of Science01000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science01000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science04000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science01000
Social WorkAssociate of Science01000
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business02010
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business011221
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just017121620
ChemistryBachelor of Arts00112
American StudiesBachelor of Arts02001
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts01202
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts0031314
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts74610
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts01000
JournalismBachelor of Arts19161386
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts3548303418
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts42773
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts00110
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts01151
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2021161511
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts64433
SociologyBachelor of Arts34983
Social WorkBachelor of Arts351156
SpanishBachelor of Arts2925312225
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts00100
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00001
MathematicsBachelor of Arts11000
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts10202
International BusinessBachelor of Arts2218243018
EnglishBachelor of Arts2115272322
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts00100
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts67568
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts00100
AccountingBachelor of Arts1417131415
ArtBachelor of Arts02204
BiologyBachelor of Arts23416
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts00356
GeographyBachelor of Arts01000
GeologyBachelor of Arts00001
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11120
FrenchBachelor of Arts37775
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts41555
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00001
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts87521
FinanceBachelor of Arts5913921
HistoryBachelor of Arts3947431815
GermanBachelor of Arts35755
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2423252315
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts81012921
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts263102
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33306
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts73000
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts3651121
BusinessBachelor of Arts1215740
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts05979
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts46395
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2129322819
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts01200
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts00111
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts12100
MarketingBachelor of Arts5571014
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts71000
PsychologyBachelor of Arts36519
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00010
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts11310
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00001
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts68101417
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts5961505052
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design2012181818
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1913183116
MusicBachelor of Music3527394138
International BusinessBachelor of Science610910
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science133163156137129
ForestryBachelor of Science13233
GeologyBachelor of Science131061214
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science010622
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science1816200
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science95135136150158
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science0001128
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science08183434
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science20100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science2632515346
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science51000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science152289392327335
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science24114
EconomicsBachelor of Science345252232254256
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science81911158
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00002
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science610452
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science10318
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science75526
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2222142317
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science13131612
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science92192022
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science007920
Public HealthBachelor of Science2220201718
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science46371
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science31212
Special EducationBachelor of Science3940534351
StatisticsBachelor of Science5791014
AgribusinessBachelor of Science515151114
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science1587816
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3234394851
BusinessBachelor of Science1331331068434
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science21000
ArtBachelor of Science817141421
Deaf Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science20000
EnglishBachelor of Science7659676773
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science2933283039
JournalismBachelor of Science8465654939
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science51015145
MarketingBachelor of Science4245515466
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science30252
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science90898299102
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science00265
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science03597
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science01110
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science44443890
General StudiesBachelor of Science54520
GeographyBachelor of Science34844
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science910161712
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science74317
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science8765113133116
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science1911100
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11101
PsychologyBachelor of Science8510210894110
PhysicsBachelor of Science1713141423
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science231119228
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3637313532
Music TherapyBachelor of Science138131211
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science710151017
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science95634
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science32541
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science21010
HistoryBachelor of Science2027272017
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science218015
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science2740445556
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science2637100
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science311446340
FinanceBachelor of Science8064596455
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science155109147130133
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science2918202423
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science27191561
ChemistryBachelor of Science1058136
BiochemistryBachelor of Science1722161919
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science52130
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science6450435559
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science11119613
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science39416594126
BiologyBachelor of Science4160476060
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1213111110
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science151191018
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science00100
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science71011410
AnthropologyBachelor of Science91212129
AccountingBachelor of Science77741008773
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00002
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science00110
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science008310
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1218202825
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science61413108
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science7104811
Social WorkBachelor of Science4550456384
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science44349
SociologyBachelor of Science3339323645
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science00103
Interior DesignBachelor of Science00100
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science81571111
MathematicsBachelor of Science131010107
PhilosophyBachelor of Science47550
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science211444
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science00240
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science37000
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science000137
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science00101
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00001
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science03236
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1719373433
HorticultureBachelor of Science242416125
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1617101015
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science51402
American StudiesBachelor of Science67232
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science07192427
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science34472
AccountingCertificate of Completion06331
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion02000
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion00230
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion02706
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion01010
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion01000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion01000
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion05930
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion02252
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion033312922
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion00200
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion00110
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion013100
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate00072
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00041
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad109121428
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad07100
Agricultural Machinery TechCertificate/Undergrad10000
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology65466
EducationDoctor of Education54522
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy86758
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy62454
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00032
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy127233
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy04210
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy10110
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy20121
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00220
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy13111
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy41632
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00012
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy31050
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy33003
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy46264
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy31104
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy00232
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy43431
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00010
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy21332
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy14022
EducationDoctor of Philosophy716161113
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02200
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy44244
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy50136
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy1510510
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy01024
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy00100
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy01000
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy24665
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy81257
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy50031
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00010
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy16712112
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy11653
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy36414
Instructional TechnologyEducation Specialist20000
PsychologyEducation Specialist60000
Curriculum and InstructionEducation Specialist10000
PsychologyEducational Specialist02763
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist04320
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00036
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist01000
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy63543
AccountingMaster of Accounting3526313251
American StudiesMaster of Arts22126
HistoryMaster of Arts54545
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts000022
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts01000
EnglishMaster of Arts365310
Political ScienceMaster of Arts30211
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat106167123145125
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra256712
PsychologyMaster of Education000031
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00006
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education0411135
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3735243629
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education213000
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education23713145
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education319001
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education08152420
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education376301216
Elementary EducationMaster of Education4736352515
Special EducationMaster of Education47985
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering73312
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering1620141214
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering9137813
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev00161
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev231001
ArtMaster of Fine Arts947612
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts11322
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00001
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an10100
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality00550
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00014
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources000054
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des00002
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch611285
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic51542
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys000028
MusicMaster of Music30524
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources1014201111
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort22013
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns1535212720
Special EducationMaster of Science54348
StatisticsMaster of Science95355
PsychologyMaster of Science317036577
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science710378
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science02210
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science41000
Human ResourcesMaster of Science238164914
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science2317201415
HistoryMaster of Science41232
EconomicsMaster of Science36373
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science1765510
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3531311825
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science151615234
BiologyMaster of Science23221
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science00101
Animal ScienceMaster of Science10310
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science3219302115
ForestryMaster of Science10120
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science92242
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00002
AnthropologyMaster of Science00135
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science35464
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science10111093
BiometeorologyMaster of Science10000
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science00152
ToxicologyMaster of Science00010
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science03120
SociologyMaster of Science46423
Political ScienceMaster of Science47515
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science00102
GeographyMaster of Science21100
GeologyMaster of Science45294
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science1920312831
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science21100
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science10002
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science21100
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science00162
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science14674
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science141018107
Dairy ScienceMaster of Science20000
EcologyMaster of Science8148510
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science01100
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science23554
MathematicsMaster of Science44222
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science272826178
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science01000
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science41623
CommunicationMaster of Science11000
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00001
EnglishMaster of Science171422158
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science0281113
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science61000
ChemistryMaster of Science00110
BiochemistryMaster of Science10130
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science42201
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2923332518
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science56337
American StudiesMaster of Science77648
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science63664
Range ScienceMaster of Science34113
Soil ScienceMaster of Science21112
PhysicsMaster of Science51221
Plant ScienceMaster of Science73865
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac1171035
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science01000
Social WorkMaster of Social Work16302656
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00003