Office of Analysis, Assessment and Accreditation

Utah State University Logo

Survey says...

65.5% of Freshmen and Sophomores said they had good writing skills, and 67.4% said they had good computer skills.

Freshman/Sophomore Survey 2016

Graduation Summary Degree Counts by Major

Choose a Major:

MajorDegree 2011-20122012-2013 2013-20142014-2015 2015-2016

Office Systems SupportAssociate of Applied Science10000
IT Support & Web DevelopmentAssociate of Applied Science00001
Ornamental HorticultureAssociate of Applied Science1718152121
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenAssociate of Applied Science02556
Agricultural Machinery TechAssociate of Applied Science34443
Business Administration/Mgt GeAssociate of Applied Science11211
General TechnologyAssociate of Applied Science03335
Nursing/Reg Nurs Trn/RN ASNAssociate of Applied Science393551410
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnAssociate of Applied Science25324
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Applied Science40311
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science00005
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspAssociate of Applied Science10000
Medical Laboratory TechnicianAssociate of Applied Science20030
Diesel Mechanics Tech/TechnAssociate of Applied Science61234
Registered NurseAssociate of Applied Science000037
Welding Technology/WelderAssociate of Applied Science28739
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Arts20000
General StudiesAssociate of Arts27192098106
Pre-NursingAssociate of Arts00110
Electrical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering00020
Mining and Mineral EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Civil EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering10000
Pre-EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering72574
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering30100
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Pre-Engineering20000
Chemical EngineeringAssociate of Pre-Engineering01000
BiologyAssociate of Science10000
Graphic DesignAssociate of Science10000
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical StudiAssociate of Science40000
Social WorkAssociate of Science10000
Dramatic/Theatre Arts & Stg CrAssociate of Science10000
GeologyAssociate of Science10000
Liberal Arts&Sci, Gen StudiesAssociate of Science100000
Pre-NursingAssociate of Science80000
Medical Radiologic Tech/SciencAssociate of Science10000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science10000
General StudiesAssociate of Science79073885910561024
Early Childhood Education&TeacAssociate of Science10000
Engineering, GeneralAssociate of Science10000
EnglishAssociate of Science10000
Business/Commerce GeneralAssociate of Science/Business112212
AccountingAssociate of Science/Business20100
Criminal JusticeAssociate of Science/Crim Just1712162019
ChemistryBachelor of Arts01120
Global CommunicationBachelor of Arts03131414
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Arts277310
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Arts01000
Computer ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
International AgribusinessBachelor of Arts02021
EnglishBachelor of Arts1527232225
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Arts00010
ArtBachelor of Arts22043
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Arts00001
GermanBachelor of Arts57551
GeographyBachelor of Arts10000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Arts75211
FinanceBachelor of Arts91392110
HistoryBachelor of Arts4743181533
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Arts13104
Asian StudiesBachelor of Arts63957
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Arts01110
Business AdministrationBachelor of Arts65112120
MarketingBachelor of Arts57101423
Art HistoryBachelor of Arts12021
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Arts46100
JournalismBachelor of Arts1613866
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts4830341831
Music TherapyBachelor of Arts01100
AnthropologyBachelor of Arts75685
SpanishBachelor of Arts2531222529
Political ScienceBachelor of Arts2116151113
International BusinessBachelor of Arts1824301818
Operations ManagementBachelor of Arts10000
PsychologyBachelor of Arts651914
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Arts21000
Special EducationBachelor of Arts00100
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Arts631025
Religious StudiesBachelor of Arts33062
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Arts30000
Elementary EducationBachelor of Arts15558
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Arts11200
FrenchBachelor of Arts77754
BiologyBachelor of Arts34166
American StudiesBachelor of Arts20010
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Arts01000
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Arts10000
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Arts01000
AccountingBachelor of Arts1713141513
SociologyBachelor of Arts49837
Social WorkBachelor of Arts511564
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Arts11512
MathematicsBachelor of Arts10000
PhilosophyBachelor of Arts44335
GeologyBachelor of Arts00010
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Arts00010
International StudiesBachelor of Arts2325231525
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Arts101292115
MusicBachelor of Arts00001
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Arts00001
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Arts035610
Liberal ArtsBachelor of Arts12000
StatisticsBachelor of Arts00010
BusinessBachelor of Arts157400
Communication StudiesBachelor of Arts59796
EconomicsBachelor of Arts2932281916
Theatre ArtsBachelor of Fine Arts810141714
ArtBachelor of Fine Arts6150505242
Interior DesignBachelor of Interior Design1218181813
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor of Landscape Arch1318311616
MusicBachelor of Music2739413835
International BusinessBachelor of Science109103
Operations ManagementBachelor of Science1316120
Secondary EducationBachelor of Science63713
Special EducationBachelor of Science4053435139
Ag Systems Tech/AgribusinessBachelor of Science01001
Comp Teach-Physical ScienceBachelor of Science41141
General Studies in Ed/Human SeBachelor of Science00112836
Animal ScienceBachelor of Science10000
Environmental EngineeringBachelor of Science104529
General Studies in Nat ResourcBachelor of Science02655
Geography TeachingBachelor of Science11102
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor of Science898299102122
Music TherapyBachelor of Science81312116
Mathematics EducationBachelor of Science10151458
Psychology TeachingBachelor of Science11010
PsychologyBachelor of Science10210894110118
PhysicsBachelor of Science1314142318
Political ScienceBachelor of Science3731353230
Computer ScienceBachelor of Science3439485168
AgribusinessBachelor of Science1515111424
ArtBachelor of Science1714142122
BusinessBachelor of Science133106843415
Elementary Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science35974
Environmental StudiesBachelor of Science1016171210
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloBachelor of Science65113133116109
MathematicsBachelor of Science101010715
Elementary Ed & Deaf EdBachelor of Science02403
Law and Constitutional StudiesBachelor of Science15711118
Family Life StudiesBachelor of Science1937343348
Biological EngineeringBachelor of Science1710101529
PhilosophyBachelor of Science75501
HistoryBachelor of Science2727201727
FinanceBachelor of Science6459645559
Health Education SpecialistBachelor of Science80150
Management Information SystemsBachelor of Science4044555669
Nutrition and Food SciencesBachelor of Science371000
Nutrition, Dietetics &Food SciBachelor of Science1144634046
Elementary EducationBachelor of Science109147130133120
BiochemistryBachelor of Science2216191927
EntrepreneurshipBachelor of Science1915612
Computer EngineeringBachelor of Science1196138
Crop ScienceBachelor of Science21301
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceBachelor of Science00020
Aviation Technology-Maint MgtBachelor of Science1311111013
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science01000
Recreation Resource ManagementBachelor of Science10481112
SociologyBachelor of Science3932364541
Physics TeachingBachelor of Science01030
Business AdministrationBachelor of Science416594126141
Agricultural EconomicsBachelor of Science01101
AnthropologyBachelor of Science121212921
Agricultural Systems TechBachelor of Science101141014
ChemistryBachelor of Science581363
Early Childhood EducationBachelor of Science1820242322
Biological Science-Comp TeachBachelor of Science1144410
HorticultureBachelor of Science24161254
American StudiesBachelor of Science72323
Conservation & Restoration EcoBachelor of Science447210
General Studies in ArtsBachelor of Science01011
JournalismBachelor of Science6565493941
Math/Stats - Comp TeachingBachelor of Science111922814
Social Studies Composite TeachBachelor of Science1015101711
Agricultural EducationBachelor of Science878165
Human Resource ManagementBachelor of Science4438900
Parks and RecreationBachelor of Science219202210
Watershed & Earth SystemsBachelor of Science12123
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationBachelor of Science289392327335353
Environmental & NR EconomicsBachelor of Science00023
Fisheries & Aquatic SciencesBachelor of Science55262
ForestryBachelor of Science32336
Health Education and PromotionBachelor of Science818343454
EconomicsBachelor of Science252232254256290
Elementary Education K-6Bachelor of Science19111586
Human Movement ScienceBachelor of Science135136150158154
Wildlife ScienceBachelor of Science1820282533
Residential Landscape Design&CBachelor of Science141310814
Special Ed & Elementary EdBachelor of Science43498
Social WorkBachelor of Science5045638462
Technology & Engineering EdBachelor of Science083104
Civil EngineeringBachelor of Science5043555953
AccountingBachelor of Science74100877389
Aviation Technology-Prof PilotBachelor of Science119101827
BiologyBachelor of Science6047606062
Early Child Ed & Special EdBachelor of Science00001
Communication StudiesBachelor of Science719242739
Ag Communication & JournalismBachelor of Science14027
Engineering & Technology EdBachelor of Science70000
General Studies in AgBachelor of Science0013723
General Studies in HumanitiesBachelor of Science00013
General Studies in ScienceBachelor of Science323611
Interior DesignBachelor of Science01000
Rangeland ResourcesBachelor of Science56344
Religious StudiesBachelor of Science25410
Special Ed & Early Child EdBachelor of Science10100
MarketingBachelor of Science4551546685
Mathematics/StatisticsBachelor of Science02523
Speech CommunicationBachelor of Science111000
Bioveterinary ScienceBachelor of Science10000
Electrical EngineeringBachelor of Science3328303942
General Studies in Social ScieBachelor of Science00002
General StudiesBachelor of Science45200
GeographyBachelor of Science48444
EnglishBachelor of Science5967677392
Family and Consumer SciencesBachelor of Science43174
StatisticsBachelor of Science79101418
Public HealthBachelor of Science2020171819
Plant ScienceBachelor of Science0792018
Interior Design SalesMarketingBachelor of Science162000
Interdisciplinary StudiesBachelor of Science163156137129106
General Studies in TechnologyBachelor of Science106221
Environmental Soil/Water ScienBachelor of Science03183
Family & Consumer Sciences EdBachelor of Science2214231718
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Bachelor of Science3251534663
GeologyBachelor of Science10612148
Automobile/Auto Mech Tech/ThnCertificate of Completion02004
CAD/CADD Draft/Design TechCertificate of Completion22525
Machine Tool TechnologyCertificate of Completion02300
AccountingCertificate of Completion63310
Constrc/Heavy Equip/EarthmovinCertificate of Completion01101
Medical Insurance Spec/MedicalCertificate of Completion131000
Graphic DesignCertificate of Completion10000
Welding Technology/WelderCertificate of Completion27068
Building Const Finsh/Mgmt/InspCertificate of Completion10101
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist GenCertificate of Completion10000
Early Childhood Education&TeacCertificate of Completion20000
Clinical/Medical Lab AssistantCertificate of Completion59302
Licensed Pract NursingCertificate of Completion000035
Licensed Pract Nursing/Voc N TCertificate of Completion333129220
Women and Gender StudiesCertificate/Graduate00413
NEPA Certificate ProgramCertificate/Graduate00006
Rehabilitation CounselingCertificate/Graduate007210
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad71000
Ornamental HorticultureCertificate/Undergrad912142840
Doctor of AudiologyDoctor of Audiology54668
EducationDoctor of Education45221
Theory & Practice of Prof CommDoctor of Philosophy01210
PhysicsDoctor of Philosophy16322
SociologyDoctor of Philosophy30031
Mechanical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy62645
Bioveterinary ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00100
BiochemistryDoctor of Philosophy13320
Biological EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy01366
Animal ScienceDoctor of Philosophy22000
Range ScienceDoctor of Philosophy10002
Engineering EducationDoctor of Philosophy10243
ToxicologyDoctor of Philosophy01001
Nutrition and Food SciencesDoctor of Philosophy64144
EducationDoctor of Philosophy1616111310
GeologyDoctor of Philosophy02321
ChemistryDoctor of Philosophy34312
Watershed ScienceDoctor of Philosophy02201
Instructional Tech&Learning ScDoctor of Philosophy72333
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloDoctor of Philosophy01100
EcologyDoctor of Philosophy67585
Civil and Environ EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy5105106
Electrical EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy12574
Disability DisciplinesDoctor of Philosophy46656
PsychologyDoctor of Philosophy7121125
Mathematical SciencesDoctor of Philosophy16534
EconomicsDoctor of Philosophy00313
ForestryDoctor of Philosophy00100
Computer ScienceDoctor of Philosophy42444
Soil ScienceDoctor of Philosophy00120
Plant ScienceDoctor of Philosophy31111
Family and Human DevelopmentDoctor of Philosophy40225
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtDoctor of Philosophy11042
Wildlife BiologyDoctor of Philosophy10501
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Doctor of Philosophy00320
BiologyDoctor of Philosophy24543
Irrigation EngineeringDoctor of Philosophy42103
Instructional Tech&Learning ScEducational Specialist00362
Curriculum and InstructionEducational Specialist43201
Instructional TechnologyEducational Specialist10000
PsychologyEducational Specialist27634
Marriage and Family TherapyMaster Marriage Family Therapy35436
AccountingMaster of Accounting2631325141
EnglishMaster of Arts653108
Political ScienceMaster of Arts02112
Theatre ArtsMaster of Arts10000
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Arts0002220
American StudiesMaster of Arts21263
HistoryMaster of Arts45459
Master of Bus AdminMaster of Business Administrat167123145125119
Computer ScienceMaster of Computer Science00001
Master of Dietetics AdminMaster of Dietetics Administra5671213
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Education63012167
Instructional TechnologyMaster of Education130000
Instructional LeadershipMaster of Education815242018
Elementary EducationMaster of Education3635251511
Special EducationMaster of Education79854
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Education190011
Physical and Sport EducationMaster of Education4111357
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Education7131456
Career and Technical EducationMaster of Education00069
Secondary EducationMaster of Education3524362919
PsychologyMaster of Education0003157
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Engineering2014121422
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Engineering13781310
Computer EngineeringMaster of Engineering33126
Master Family & Human DevelopMaster of Family and Human Dev01610
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Family and Human Dev10013
Theatre ArtsMaster of Fine Arts13221
ArtMaster of Fine Arts476123
Master of Fitness PromotionMaster of Fitness Promotion00013
Master of Food Micro & SafetyMaster of Food Microbiology an01000
Master of Food Safety&QualityMaster of Food Safety&Quality05503
Master of Health PromotionMaster of Health Promotion00141
Human ResourcesMaster of Human Resources0005455
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Inst Tech & Inst Des000212
Landscape ArchitectureMaster of Landscape Arch112853
MathematicsMaster of Mathematic15426
Management Information SystemsMaster of Mngmt Info Sys0002835
MusicMaster of Music05244
Natural ResourcesMaster of Natural Resources142011119
HorticultureMaster of Prof Studies in Hort20130
Rehabilitation CounselingMaster of Rehabilitation Couns3521272018
HistoryMaster of Science12324
Human EnvironmentsMaster of Science10000
Family, Consumer, Human DeveloMaster of Science655102
Applied Environmntl GeoscienceMaster of Science01011
Animal ScienceMaster of Science03101
ToxicologyMaster of Science00101
Technology & Engineering EdMaster of Science01520
SociologyMaster of Science64233
Rec Resource ManagementMaster of Science31200
Political ScienceMaster of Science75152
Mechanical EngineeringMaster of Science1930211521
ForestryMaster of Science01202
Climate ScienceMaster of Science00020
Agricultural Systems TechMaster of Science1110932
MathematicsMaster of Science42224
PhysicsMaster of Science12211
Range ScienceMaster of Science41130
CommunicationMaster of Science10000
Biological EngineeringMaster of Science63376
Health, Physical Ed & RecreatiMaster of Science10000
Engineering & Technology EdMaster of Science10000
Animal/Dairy/Veterinary Sci.Master of Science01622
Bioveterinary ScienceMaster of Science11000
Irrigation EngineeringMaster of Science11000
Watershed ScienceMaster of Science35546
International Food & AgribusMaster of Science01024
GeographyMaster of Science11001
Aerospace EngineeringMaster of Science46747
EcologyMaster of Science1485107
Economics and StatisticsMaster of Science11000
Instructional Tech&Learning ScMaster of Science2031283111
Industrial MathematicsMaster of Science00021
Management Information SystemsMaster of Science28261782
Civil and Environ EngineeringMaster of Science2333251815
BiochemistryMaster of Science01303
Bioregional PlanningMaster of Science22010
EnglishMaster of Science14221582
Computer EngineeringMaster of Science22425
Nutrition and Food SciencesMaster of Science103788
Health and Human MovementMaster of Science172014159
EconomicsMaster of Science63735
BiologyMaster of Science32210
Computer ScienceMaster of Science3131182515
Special EducationMaster of Science43489
StatisticsMaster of Science53557
PsychologyMaster of Science70365775
Fisheries BiologyMaster of Science22101
Human ResourcesMaster of Science81649141
Comm Disorders &Deaf EducationMaster of Science16152342
AnthropologyMaster of Science01353
Applied EconomicsMaster of Science54642
GeologyMaster of Science52944
Electrical EngineeringMaster of Science101810710
Plant ScienceMaster of Science38653
Soil ScienceMaster of Science11122
ChemistryMaster of Science01100
Elementary EducationMaster of Science00010
American StudiesMaster of Science76481
Human Dim Eco Sci & MgmtMaster of Science16232
Financial EconomicsMaster of Science28111315
Wildlife BiologyMaster of Science36646
Second Language TeachingMaster of Second Language Teac710359
Social ScienceMaster of Social Science10000
Social WorkMaster of Social Work630265627
Master of Technical CommunMaster of Technical Commun00036