USU Human Resources

FAQ

Question

Q

Can I use bereavement leave for my cousin's son?

Answer(s)

A

The bereavement policy (USU Policy 346) covers only immediate family; defined as (including step-relatives): spouse, son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, foster child, parents, parents-in-law, brother, sister, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, grandparents, grandparents-in-law, grandchildren, or any person living in the employee's household.

Posted on 30 Jun 2009

HR Office

Other Questions In This Topic