USU Human Resources

FAQ

Question

Q

After my termination from the University, how long does my health care coverage stay in effect?

Answer(s)

A

Insurance coverages end on the 15th day of the month when an employee terminates on or before the 15th day of the month, and end on the last day of the month if the employee terminates on the 16th or after, except as otherwise provided by policy or special agreement authorized by the University President. (See Policy 399)

Posted on 30 Jun 2009

HR Office

Other Questions In This Topic

There are currently no other questions in this topic.