USU Human Resources

FAQ

Question

Q

Will an H visa suffice for a tenure-track position?

Answer(s)

A

An H visa is only a bridge for a tenure-track position. A foreign national must apply for "permanent resident" status within the initial 18 months of employment. USU currently is not prepared to handle "permanent resident – green card" petitions. There are immigration attorneys who can assist in that process. Currently, this process takes about 2.5 – 3 years, and costs about $5000.

Posted on 30 Jun 2009

HR Office

Other Questions In This Topic