HIST/ARTH 3110
Ancient Near East
©Damen, 2018
COURSE DESCRIPTION
SYLLABUS
COURSE OUTLINE
SLIDES
PROJECTS

A Guide to Writing in History and Classics

 

HIST/ARTH 3110
Course Outline
Damen

[Readings cited as "Texts" are from your textbooks: W.H. Stiebing and S.N. Helft, Ancient Near Eastern History And Culture (henceforth "W&S"); and Pritchard, The Ancient Near East: Volume 1 (henceforth "Pritchard"). Those cited as "Articles" are on Canvas. Articles may be added during the course of the term.]

SECTION 1
SECTION 2
SECTION 3
SECTION 4
SECTION 5
SECTION 6
SECTION 7
SECTION 8
SECTION 9
SECTION 10
 

Section 1: Prehistory (down to ca. 3000 BCE)
Assignment due: Summary Paper
***** Mandatory Recitations: in class (see syllabus) *****

General Geography and Chronology of the Near East
The Mesolithic, Neolithic and Chalcolithic periods
(Al-)Ubaid Culture
Jemdet Nasr Culture
The Unification of Ancient Egypt

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Jericho, Çatal Hüyük, Al-Ubaid, Uruk, Jemdet Nasr, Abydos, Hierakonpolis, Qustal
Architecture: The Ur Temple, The White Temple
Artifacts: The Eanna Vase (Uruk Vase), The Narmer Palette, The Abydos Frieze
Documents: The Turin Royal Canon

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&H: 1-58, 110-145
Articles: • F.A. Hassan, "The Origins of the Egyptian Civilization: A Working Model";
• A. Gardiner, "The Land, Its Neighbours, and Resources" (in Egypt of the Pharaohs);
• J.R. Harris, "The Calendars and Chronology" (in The Legacy of Egypt);
• D. Schmandt-Besserat, "Tokens" (in How Writing Came About);
• D. Collon, "Seals in the Ancient Near East" and "The Evidence of the Designs" (in Interpreting the Past: Near Eastern Seals);
• J.N. Postgate, "Mesopotamia: the land and the life" (in Early Mesopotamia: Society and economy at the dawn of history)
• J.N. Postgate, "Water and land" (in Early Mesopotamia: Society and economy at the dawn of history)

 

Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 1 (Prehistory)
***Items marked with an asterisk can be found in assignments based on W&S. If you have problems locating the terms in your reading, look in the index at the back of W&S (pp. 450ff.) and the Glossary (pp. 442ff.). Asterisked items may appear on Pre-Tests (see above). Other items will be covered during in-class lectures.***

Introduction to the ANE

*Zagros Mountains
*Taurus Mountains
*Tigris River
Lake Van
*Euphrates River
Al-Jazirah
*Irrigation
Salinization
*Assyria
*Akkad(ian)
*Sumer(ian)
*Archaeology
"Recovered History"
*Chronology
Mesopotamian Prehistory

*Neolithic Age
*V. Gordon Childe
*"The Neolithic Revolution"
*Jericho
*Kathleen Kenyon
Bitumen
Excarnation
*Çatal Hüyük (Çatalhoyük)
*Chalcolithic Age
*(Al-)Ubaid 1-4
*Eridu (Culture)
Buttresses
Ur Temple
"Lizard-Headed Statuettes"
*Hassuna
*Samarra
*Halaf
*Tel Arpachiyah
Max Mallowan
*Uruk/Warka/Erech
*Pictographs
*Cylinder Seals
*Jemdet Nasr
*Uruk Vase
Bibru
*Inanna
*Tammuz/Dumuzi
"Lady of Uruk"
Egyptian Prehistory

*Upper Egypt
*Lower Egypt
*Libya (Libyan Desert)
*Nubia
*Cataract
*Merimde (Beni Salama)
*Hierakonpolis
*Nagada/Naqada
*Abydos
*Faiyum/Fayyum
*Badarian
*Amratian (Naqada I)
*Gerzean (Naqada II)
Libyan Palette
*(King) Scorpion Macehead
*White Crown
*Red Crown
*Narmer
*Narmer Palette
*Serekh
*Horus
*Seth
Qustal
Egyptian Chronology

*Sed Festival (heb-sed)
*Abydos Frieze of Seti I
     (Abydos Table of Kings)
*Cartouche
*Palermo Stone
*Turin Royal Canon
*Manetho
*Horus Name
*Two Ladies Name
     (Nebty Name)
Horus of Gold Name
     (Golden Horus Name)
*Dynasties


Section 2: Sumer and The Old Kingdom of Egypt (ca. 3000-2300 BCE)
Assignments due: Reaction, Section 1; First Essay

Early Dynastic Sumer
Unification of Egypt and The Old Kingdom
Early Writing

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Ur, Kish, Lagash, Girsu, Umma, Memphis, Saqqara, Giza
Architecture: The Square Temple, The Oval Temple, The Royal Cemetery of Ur, The Pyramids, The Sphinx
Artifacts: The Standard of Ur, The Stele of the Vultures
Documents: The Sumerian Kinglists, The Deluge, The Tradition of Seven Lean Years in Egypt, The Pyramid Texts

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts:

• W&S: 46-68, 110-147;
• Pritchard: 24-30


Articles: • S.N. Kramer, "Mythology of Sumer and Akkad" (in Mythologies of the Ancient World);
• H. Frankfort, "The Early Dynastic Period" (in The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient);
• J.N. Postgate, "The temple" (in Early Mesopotamia: Society and economy at the dawn of history);
• K. Jackson and J. Stamp, "Chapter 7, The Origins of Modern Egyptology" and "Chapter 8, Egyptology Comes of Age" (in Building the Great Pyramid);
• K. Jackson and J. Stamp, "Chapter 9, Pyramidology, Heretics, Mystics, and Cranks" (in Building the Great Pyramid);
• A.J. Spencer, "Chapter 4: The Early Dynasties" (in Early Egypt: The Rise of Civilisation in the Nile Valley)


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 2 (Sumer and Old Kingdom Egypt)

Sumer I

*Sumerians
"Agglutinative Language"
*(Sumerian) King-List(s)
*Lugal
*Ensi
*Antediluvian (pre-Deluge)Kings
Kengir League
*Kish
*"King of Kish"
*Nippur
*ED I
*ED II
*Enma-baragesi
*Abu
*Enlil
Tell Asmar
Square Temple
"Bent-Axis"
Baetyl
Kaunakes
Hierarchical Perspective
Sumer II

*ED III (A/B)
*Gilgamesh
Oval Temple
*Elam
*Royal Cemetery/Tombs
*Leonard Woolley
*Mes-kalam-dug (PG 755)
*Pu-abi
*"Ram in the Thicket"
*Standard of Ur
*Ur
*The First Dynasty of Ur
*Lagash
Girsu (El Hibbeh)
*Eannatum
*Lugalzagezi
*Umma
*"Stele of the Vultures"
Boundary Stones
Edin
Old Kingdom Egypt

*Menes
*Memphis
*Dynasty 0
*Sinai
A Group
*Peribsen
*Khasekhem
*Djoser (Netjerykhet)
*Imhotep
*Cheops/Khufu
*Re/Ra
*Pepy/Pepi II
*Vizier
C Group
Kermah
Harem Conspiracy
Pyramids

Mennufer
*Step Pyramid at Saqqara
*Mastaba
*Snefru
*Meidum
Bent Pyramid
*Giza
*Great Pyramid (Akhet-khufu)
*Chephren/Khafre
*Sphinx


Section 3: Akkad and The Middle Kingdom of Egypt (2300-1900 BCE)
Assignment due: Reaction, Section 2

The Akkadian Conquest
The Third Dynasty of Ur
The First Intermediate Period and the Middle Kingdom of Egypt

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Agade, Ebla, Thebes, Deir-el-Bah(a)ri, Punt, Faiyum (Fayyum)
Architecture: The Palace at Tell Asmar, The Ziggurat of Ur, The Mortuary Temple of Mentuhotep
Artifacts: The Bust of Sargon, The Victory Stele of Naram-Sin, The Gudea Statues, The Ur-Nammu Stele, The Statue of Sennuwy, The Bust of a Middle-Kingdom Princess
Documents: The (Birth) Legend of Sargon, Akkadian Observations on Life, The Tale of Sinuhe, Egyptian Execration Texts, The Prophesy of Nefer-Rohu (Nerferti), The Lamentation Over the Destruction of Ur

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 55-58, 69-86, 179-195;
• Pritchard: 5-11, 85-86, 225-226, 250-257
Articles: • A.K. Grayson and D.B. Redford, ". . .in the Stories of Those Who Were Aforetime," (in Papyrus and Tablet);
• M. Lichtheim, "Literary Genres and Literary Styles" (in Ancient Egyptian Literature);
• W.S. Smith, "Part Three: The Growth of the Middle Kingdom and Its Collapse" (in The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt);
• D. Collon, "Cylinder Seals in History, Periods I-III" (in First Impressions: Cylinder Seals in the Ancient Near East);
• A. Erman, "Literature" (in Life in Ancient Egypt);
• A. Erman, "Learning" (in Life in Ancient Egypt);
• H.J. Nissen, "The Period of the First Territorial States"


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 3 (Akkad and Middle Kingdom Egypt)

Akkadians

*Akkadians
*Semitic/Semites
*Sargon (Sharru-kin)
*Ishtar
*Agade
*Ebla (Tell Mardik)
"Empire Period"
*Enheduanna
*Rimush
*Manishtusu
*Naram-Sin
*Lullubi
*Guti (Gutian People)
Palace at Tell Asmar
*Bronze Head of an
Akkadian King (Sargon?)
*Victory Stele of Naram-Sin
*Shamash
Akkadian inscriptions
Monumentality

The Third Dynasty of Ur

*Gudea of Lagash
*Gudea statues
*Utuhegal of Uruk
*Ur-Nammu
*Third Dynasty of Ur
*Ziggurat of Ur
Ur-Nammu Stele
*Shulgi
*Amar-Sin
*Ibbi-Sin
Ishbi-Erra
Middle Kingdom Egypt

*Herakleopolis
*Nomarchs
*Mentuhotep II
*Mentuhotep III
*Mortuary Temple of Mentuhotep
*Deir-el-Bah(a)ri
*Punt
*Execration Texts
Hekanakht
*The Prophesy of Neferti
*Amenemhet/Ammenemes I
*Amun
*Karnak
*Itjtawy
*Senwosret/Sesostris I
*Co-regency
Waret
*Osiris
*The Tale/Story of Sinuhe


Section 4: The Old Babylonians and The Second Intermediate Period of Egypt (1900-1600 BCE)
Assignment due: Reaction, Section 3

The Rise of the Amorites
The Isin-Larsa Period
The Old Assyrian Kingdom
Hammurabi
The Hyksos

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Babylon, Mari, Isin, Larsa, As(s)hur, Kanesh (Kültepe), Avaris
Architecture: The Palace of Zimri-Lim at Mari
Artifacts: Law-Code Stele of Hammurabi, The Investiture Fresco
Documents: The Laws of Eshnunna, The Code of Hammurabi, Enuma Elish, The Hymn to Ishtar, The Mari Letters

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 87-91, 148-166, 197-208;
• Pritchard: 133-167, 231-233, 260-262
Articles:

• A. Heidel, "Enuma Elish," (in The Babylonian Genesis);
• E.A.Wallis Budge, "Chapter 6: The Decipherment of Egyptian Hieroglyphics" (in The Rosetta Stone);
• G. Robins, "Royal women and queenship" and "Queens, power, and the assumption of kingship" (in Women in Ancient Egypt);
• W.V. Davies, "The Language" and "The Scripts" (in Egyptian Hieroglyphics);
• A. Erman, "Chapter 8: Family Life" (in Life in Ancient Egypt);
• A. Erman, "Chapter 9: The House" (in Life in Ancient Egypt);
• A. Erman, "Chapter 10: Dress" (in Life in Ancient Egypt)
• J. Bottéro, Chapter 10: "The 'Code' of Hammurabi" in Mesopotamia: Writing, Reasoning, and the Gods

• J. Bourriau, "Chapter 8: The Second Intermediate Period" (in The Oxford History of Ancient Egypt, ed. I. Shaw)


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 4 (Old Babylonians)

Old Babylonians I

*Ishbi-Irra (Ishbi-Erra)
*Amorite(s)
*Babylon
*Mari
*Isin
*Larsa
*"Isin-Larsa Period"
*Aleppo
Subartu
*As(s)hur
*Shamshi-Adad I
*Karum
Cappadocia
*Kanesh (Kültepe)

Old Babylonians II

*Zimri-Lim
Palace at Mari
"Investiture Fresco"
*Hammurabi
*Old Babylonian (language)
*Marduk
*The Poem/Epic of Creation (Enuma Elish)
*Law-Code (Stele) of Hammurabi
*Mushkenum
*Samsu-iluna
The Hyksos

Medjay
*Hyksos
*Josephus (Against Apion)
*Hekau/Heqau+ Khowse/Khasut
*Avaris (Tell ed-Dab'a)
*Levant (the Syro-Palestinian area)


Section 5: Disorder in Mesopotamia (1600-1200 BCE)
Assignments due: Reaction, Section 4; First ABWS

Fringe Civilizations: Mitanni, Yamhad, Sea-Land Dynasty
The Sack of Babylon
The Kassite Period
The Middle Assyrian Kingdom
The Hittites

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Hattusas, Ebla, Dur-Kurigalzu, As(s)hur, Car-Tukulti-Ninurta
Architecture: The Ishtar Temple
Artifacts: Yazilikaya reliefs, Kudurru, The Cult-Pedestal of Tukulti-Ninurta I
Documents: The Telepinus Myth, Treaty Between Hattusilis II and Ramesses II (W&S, pp. 210)

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 166-178, 250-285;
• Pritchard: 87-91
Articles: • O.R. Gurney, "Literature"and "Religion" (in The Hittites);
• D. Collon, "Trade and Diplomacy: the 2nd Millennium BC" (in Ancient Near Eastern Art);
• H.W.F. Saggs, "Kassite Kings" (in Babylonians);
• A.L. Oppenheim, "Religion (Chapter 4)" (in Ancient Mesopotamia);
• J. Bottéro, Chapter 1: "In Defense of a Useless Science" in Mesopotamia: Writing, Reasoning, and the Gods;
• J. Bottéro, Chapter 2: "Assyriology and Our History" in Mesopotamia: Writing, Reasoning, and the Gods;
• J. Bottéro, Chapter 3: "A Century of Assyriology" in Mesopotamia: Writing, Reasoning, and the Gods;
• G. Beckham, "From Hattusa to Carchemish: The Latest on Hittite History"


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 5 (Disorder in Mesopotamia)

Kassites and Hittites I

*Hurrians
*Mitanni
*Yamhad
Orthostates
Sealand (Dynasty)
*Kassites
*Dur-Kurigalzu
*Kudurru
*Hittite/s
*Nesite/s
*"Hatti"
*Hattusili(s) I
*Mursili(s) I
Hittites II and Middle Assyrians

*Tudhali(y)a(s) I
*Suppiluliuma(s) I
*Muwatalli(s) II
*Battle of Qadesh
*Yazilikaya
*Ashur (Assyria)
*Adad-Nirari I
*Shalmanezer I
*Tukulti-Ninurta I
Car-Tukulti-Ninurta
*Tiglath-Pileser I
Ishtar Temple


Section 6: The New Kingdom of Egypt (1500-1200 BCE)
Assignments due: Midterm Essay; Reaction, Section 5; Project Prospectus

The Rise of Imperial Egypt
Akhenaten and Egyptian Monotheism
The Ramessids

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Akhetaten (El-Amarna), Karnak, Valley of the Kings, Pi-Ramesse, Qadesh
Architecture: Mortuary Temple of Hatshepsut, Ramesseum, Abu Simbel
Artifacts: Akhenaten reliefs, artifacts from Tutankhamun's Tomb, Abydos Frieze of Seti I
Documents: The Expulsion of the Hyksos, The "Annals" of Tuthmosis III, Praise of Pi-Ramesse, Hymn to the Aton, The Amarna Letters

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 197-201, 209-249, 265-268;
• Pritchard: 173-183, 226-230, 258-259, 262-277
Articles: • M. Liverani, "'Irrational' Elements in the Amarna Trade";
• M. Liverani, "Pharaoh's Letters to Rib-Adda";
• P.J. Frandsen, "Egyptian Imperialism";
• W.Y. Adams, "The Viceroyalty of Kush" (in Nubia: Corridor to Africa);
• J.H. Taylor, "Nubia in the Egyptian New Kingdom" (in Egypt and Nubia);
• D.B. Redford, "Chapter Nine: The Spiritual Milieu of Akhenaten's Reaction" and "Chapter Ten: The Object of Akhenaten's Worship" (in Akhenaten: The Heretic King);
• C. Aldred, "Chapter 17: The Amarna Letters" and "Chapter 21: The Heresy" (in Akhenaten King of Egypt)
• P. Green, "The Treasures of Egypt"


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 6 (New Kingdom Egypt)

New Kingdom Egypt I

*Kamose
*Ahmose
*Ugarit
*Amenhotep I
*Tuthmosis/Thutmose I
*Tuthmosis/Thutmose II
*Hatshepsut
*Senenmut
*Mortuary Temple of Hatshepsut
*Tuthmosis/Thutmose III
"Annals"
*Battle of Megiddo
*Amenhotep II
New Kingdom Egypt II

*El-Amarna Tablets/Letters
*"Brother of the King"
*Byblos
Rib-adda
*Amurru
*Canaan
Apu
*Habiru/Hapiru
*Tuthmosis/Thutmose IV
*Amenhotep III
*Tiy(e)
*Ay
*Amenhotep IV
*Akhenaton/Akhenaten
*El-Amarna
*Amarna Period
Re-Horakte
*Aton/Aten
Ankh
*Uraeus
*Akhetaton/Akhetaten
*Nefertiti
New Kingdom Egypt III

*Smenkhare
*Tutankhaton/Tutankhaten
*Tutankhamun
*Howard Carter
*Horemheb
*Ptah
*Ram(es)ses I
*Seti I
*Ram(es)ses II
*Pi-Ramesse
*Abu-Simbel
*Ramesseum
Ozymandias


Section 7: The Dark Age: The Sea-Peoples, the Third Intermediate Period of Egypt and the Early Israelites (1200-900 BCE)
Assignment due: Reaction, Section 6

The Sea-Peoples
The Aramaeans
The Rise of the Israelite State
Ancient Israelite Religion

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Deir-al-Medinah, Jerusalem
Architecture: The First Temple (of Solomon)
Artifacts: The Sea-Peoples Frieze, The Megiddo Ivory, Stele of the Weather-god
Documents: Ramses III's Inscription, The Israel Stele (Merneptah's Victory Stele; W&S, p. 221), The Moabite Stone (Victory Stele of Mesha; W&S, p. 269), Canaanite and Aramaic Inscriptions, Hittite Suzerainty Treaty, The Journey of Wen-Amon to Phoenicia

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 269-278, 286-323, 393-422;
• Pritchard: 185-187, 209-224, 231
Articles: • E. Zangger, "Who Were the Sea People?";
• N.K. Sandars, "The Crisis in the East Mediterranean," (in The Sea Peoples);
• R. de Vaux, "The Religion of the Patriarchs" (in The Early History of Israel);
• R. de Vaux, "The Religion of Moses" (in The Early History of Israel);
• Y. Kaufmann, "Israelite Religion" (in The Religion of Israel);
• H. Ringgren, "God" (in Israelite Religion);
• H. Ringgren, "The Cult" (in Israelite Religion);
• T.H. Gaster,"The Religion of the Canaanites" (in Ancient Religions);
• H.H. Nelson, "The Egyptian Temple," A.L. Oppenheim, "The Mesopotamian Temple," and G.E. Wright, "The Temple in Palestine-Syria" (in Biblical Archaeologist Reader I);
• H.W.F. Saggs, "Aramaean and Other Migrations" and "The Aramaic Language and Ancient Libraries" (in Babylonians);
• Jean Soler, "Why Monotheism";
• D.C. Snell, "Syria-Palestine in Recent Research";
• M. Douglas, "The Abominations of Leviticus"

Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 7 (The Dark Age)

Late Egypt

*Israelite Stele (Merneptah's Victory Stele)
*Merneptah
*Sea-Peoples
*Sherden/Shardana
*Lukka
*Ekwesh/Akawasha
*Teresh/Tursha
*Shekelesh
*Ram(es)ses III
*Ram(es)ses III's Temple Relief (W&S, p.223)
*Peleset/Philistine(s)
*Tjeker
*Denyen
*Wesh(m)esh
*Alashiya
*Neo-Hittites
*Aramaean(s)/Aramaic
Seti II
Viceroy of Kush
Deir-al-Medinah
*Amun priesthood
*Tomb Robberies
*Wenamun (Wen-Amon)
Mysticism
*Sheshonq I

Ancient Israelite Religion

"Ancient Hebrew Scriptures"
*J
*E
*El
*Ba'al
*P
D
*Deuteronomy
*Henotheism
*Monolatry
*Monotheism
*Moabite Stone (Victory Stele of Mesha, W&S p.269)
*Chemosh/Kemosh
*Mesha
*The First Temple (Solomon's Temple)
Ulam
Hekal
Devir
*Cherub(im)
Megiddo Ivory
Canaanite Temple at Hazor
*Asherah (Asherah)



Section 8: The Neo-Assyrians (900-600 BCE)
Assignments due: Reaction, Section 7; Draft of Research Paper

The Rise of the Neo-Assyrian Empire
The Pax Assyriaca

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Nimrud (Kalhu/Calah), Fort Shalmanezer, Dur-Sharukkin (Khorsabad), Nineveh
Architecture:

The Northwest Palace, Sargon's Palace at Khorsabad, The North Palace of Ass(h)urbanipal III

Artifacts: Lamasu Orthostates, The Black Obelisk, The Balawat Gate, The Nimrud Reliefs of Tiglath-Pileser III, The Khorsabad Reliefs, The Nineveh Reliefs, The Lionhunt Reliefs
Documents: Assyrian Campaign Records

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 278-285, 288-312, 324-342;
• Pritchard: 170-172, 188-202
Articles: • H. Frankfort, "The Late Assyrian Period" (in The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient);
• J.M. Russell, "The Message of Sennacherib's Palace" and "Palace Without Rival" (in Sennacherib's Palace Without Rival at Nineveh);
• D.C. Snell, "Trends and Implications" (in Life in the Ancient Near East);
• D.C. Snell, "Appendix: Theories of Ancient Economies and Societies" (in Life in the Ancient Near East);
• A.L. Oppenheim, "Learning (Chapter 6)" (in Ancient Mesopotamia);
• S.J. Garfinkle, "The Assyrians: A New Look at an Ancient Power"


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 8 (Neo-Assyrians)

The Neo-Assyrians I

*Tukulti-Ninurta II
*Ass(h)urnasirpal II
Razzia
*Kal[k]hu (Nimrud)
Austen Henry Layard
Hormuz Rassam
Loftus Ivories
Northwest Palace
*Lamasu
*Shalmaneser III
*Black Obelisk
Fort Shalmaneser
Balawat Gate (Imgur-Bel)
*Shamshi-Adad V
*Adad-nirari III
*Sammuramat/Semiramis
*Shalmaneser IV
*Ass(h)ur-Dan III
*Ass(h)ur-nirari V
The Neo-Assyrians II

*Tiglath-Pileser III
*Urartu/Urartians
Nimrud Reliefs
*Sargon II
*Merodach-baladan
*Dur-Sharukkin (Khorsabad)
Paul Emile Botta
Khorsabad Palace Reliefs
*Sennacherib
*Nineveh
"Theme Rooms"
*Til Barsip
The Neo-Assyrians III

*Esarhaddon
*Taharqa
*Ass(h)urbanipal III
The North Palace
*Lionhunt Reliefs (W&S, p. 291)
The Til Tuba Relief
The Garden-Party Relief
*Medes
*Phoenicians
Pazuzu
*Limmu


Section 9: The Neo-Babylonians, The Babylonian Captivity and the Persians (600-300 BCE)
Assignment due: Reaction, Section 8

The Fall of Assyria and the Rise of the Chaldaean Babylonians
The Babylonian Captivity
The Later Ancient Near East

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Sites: Babylon
Architecture: The Ishtar Gate, Procession Street (The Processional Way), The ("Southern") Palace of Nebuchadnezzar, Entemenaki, Esagila, The Hanging Gardens
Artifacts: The Stele of Merodach-baladan (Marduk-apal-iddina)
Documents: Babylonian Campaign Records

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 289-293, 343-359, 419-423;
• Pritchard: 202-208
Articles: • H.W.F. Saggs, "The Neo-Babylonian Empire" (in Babylonians);
• J. Oates, "The Neo-Babylonian Dynasty, etc." (in Babylon);
• J. Oates, "The Legacy of Babylon" (in Babylon);
• B. Kuklick, "Orientalists and Their Civilizations" and "Conclusion" (in Puritans in Babylon);
• J.N. Postgate, "Household and family" (in Early Mesopotamia: Society and economy at the dawn of history);
• E. Guralnick, "Greece and the Near East: Art and Archaeology"


Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 9 (Neo-Babylonians)

 

The Neo-Babylonians

*Chaldeans (Kaldû)
Chaldaei
*Nabo-nassar
Stele of Merodach-baladan
*Nabopolassar
*Cyaxares
*Nebuchadnezzar
*Sack of Jerusalem (June 586)
*Babylonian Captivity (Babylonian Exile)
*Walls of Babylon
*Ishtar Gate
*Procession Street (The Processional Way)
*Palace of Nebuchadnezzar ("Southern Palace")
*Hanging Gardens
*Entemenaki
*Esagila (Temple of Marduk)
*Nabonidus
*Belshazzar
*Persians

 


Section 10: Mesopotamian and Biblical Literature
Assignments due: Reaction, Section 9; Individual Project/s; Second Annotated Bibliography/WebSearch; Research Paper

The Old Testament in its Historical and Literary Context

Principal Items to be covered in this Section of the class:

Documents: The Creation Epic (Enuma Elish); The Epic of Gilgamesh

 

Readings for this Section of the class
Texts: • W&S: 55-58, 158-162, 410-414;
• Pritchard: 31-75, "The Creation Epic" and "The Epic of Gilgamesh" [click here for links to a full text of Enuma Elish (the Babylonian Story of Creation), along with links to other translations];
• A. George (trans.), The Epic of Gilgamesh;
• Damen, web site on Ancient Literature and Language, Chapter 2 on The Epic of Gilgamesh (click here)
Articles: • C.H. Gordon, "Canaanite Mythology" (in Mythologies of the Ancient World);
• T.H. Gaster, "The Comprehensive Poem of Baal" (in Thespis);
• S.N. Kramer, "The Poetry of Sumer: Repetition, Parallelism, Epithet, Simile" (in The Sacred Marriage Rite);
• S.N. Kramer,"The Sacred Marriage and Solomon's Song of Songs" (in The Sacred Marriage Rite);
• W.G. Lambert, "A New Look at the Babylonian Background of Genesis";
• C. Loew, "The Emergence of the Cosmological Conviction," (in Myth, Sacred History, and Philosophy)
• J. Bottéro, Chapter 15: "The Mythology of Death" in Mesopotamia: Writing, Reasoning, and the Gods

Terms, People, Places and Things to know for Section 10 (Mesopotamian Literature)

 

Mesopotamian Literature I

Cultural Adaptation
*Repetitive Parallelism
*Progressive Specification
*Incremental Repetition
*Enuma Elish
*Creation Stories (Cosmology)
Lahmu/Lahamu
*An(shar)/*Ki(shar)
*Marduk
*Tiamat
*Primeval Ocean (Primal Waters)
Tohu/Vohu
*Tehom (Tehom)
Storm-god(s)
Sapparu
Division of the Waters
*Adam(ah)/Adom
Creation of Humankind
Battle of Sea and Storm
Thorkild Jacobsen

Mesopotamian Literature II

*Epic
*The Epic of Gilgamesh
*Gilgamesh
*Enkidu
*Utnapishtim/Utana-pishti(m)
*Nephilim (Nephilim)
"Seventy Sons of El and Asherah"
*Acculturation of Man
Inbu
*Utan(a)pishti(m)
*Walls of Uruk
"demythologizes, historicizes, moralizes"
   
 


***** FINAL EXAM: Thursday, May 3; 11:30 am - 1:20 pm; FL 119*****
Assignments due at the time of the Final Exam: Capstone Paper; Reaction, Section 10

 


COURSE DESCRIPTION
SYLLABUS
COURSE OUTLINE
SLIDES
PROJECTS

A Guide to Writing in History and Classics