Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Utah State University Logo

Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year 2017


The Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year Award is given each year to recognize and emphasize excellence in academic mentoring. Other teaching and scholarly activities may become a consideration in the selection process, but the main emphasis will be on excellence in academic mentoring as judged by faculty and students.

The dean is to appoint a committee with students, faculty, and administrative representation to select an outstanding faculty mentor from the college. The Faculty Evaluation Committee then selects a "Faculty Mentor of the Year" from the eight college level nominees. The recipient of this award will be announced and recognized at the annual Robins Awards in April 2017. The recipient receives a $1,000 award.

Criteria

The following criteria for selection of the nominees are recommended:

  1. The nominee should be serving in a full-time faculty position. Staff members who work as full-time advisors should not be nominated.
  2. Availability to advisees.
  3. Frequency of contact with advisees.
  4. Monitoring of student progress toward academic and career goals.
  5. Mastery of institutional regulations, policies, and procedures.
  6. Number of students assigned for advising purposes.
  7. Evidence of involvement in student clubs, organizations, or leadership development.
  8. Because so many individuals are potentially deserving of the Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year Award, past recipients will not be considered.

Nomination Materials

Deadline for submission: TBD

In order to provide greater uniformity in the nomination materials provided to the Committee, the following must be prepared, with a maximum of 20 pages total length, approximately 12 pt. font. Materials must be submitted in PDF format via electronic form.

  1. A 1-2 page statement from the candidate summarizing his or her objectives as a mentor, how these objectives are met, and the number and type of students mentored per annum.
  2. Letters from former mentees establishing the impact of mentoring. It would be especially useful if these letters came from alumni as well as current enrollees.
  3. Letters from colleagues attesting to the candidate's impact on mentees.
  4. Evidence of extracurricular advising (clubs, etc.).
  5. A 1-2 page letter from the department head explaining the candidate's role and impact as a mentor.
  6. The number of students mentored per annum.
  7. A short biography (2 paragraph maximum).
  8. A professional portrait.

Contact

Questions can be directed to the Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost by contacting Lauren Skousen at lauren.skousen@usu.edu or 435-797-1166.



2016 Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year: Shannon Peterson


2016 College Award Recipients

  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences - Jared Berrett
  • Caine College of the Arts - Susan Tibbitts
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Shannon Peterson
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services - none
  • College of Engineering - William Rahmeyer
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Judson Finley
  • S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources - James Long
  • College of Science - none



Previous Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year Recipients



Previous College Undergraduate Faculty Mentor of the Year Recipients

College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences

2016 Jared Berrett School of Applied Sciences, Technology, and Education
2015 Rusty Stott Department of Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
2014 Rebecca Lawver School of Applied Sciences, Technology, and Education
2013 Kerry A. Rood Department of Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
2012 Luella Oaks Department of Agricultural Systems Technology and Education
2011 Rusty D. Stott Department of Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences
2010 Aaron Olsen Department of Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences
2009 Marie Walsh Department of Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences
2008 Brian Warnick Department of Agricultural Systems Technology and Education

Caine College of the Arts

2016 Susan Tibbitts Department of Art and Design
2015 Steven Mansfield Department of Art and Design
2014 Steven Mansfield Department of Art and Design
2012 Maureen Hearns Department of Music
2011 Dennise K. Gackstetter Department of Art and Design

Jon M. Huntsman School of Business

2016 Shannon Peterson Department of Economics and Finance
2015 Richard Price School of Accountancy
2013 Frank Shuman School of Accountancy
2012 Jack Peterson School of Accountancy
2011 Konrad S. Lee Department of Management
2010 Carrie Belsito Department of Management
2009 Vance Grange School of Accountancy
2008 Ryan Larkin School of Accountancy

Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services

2011 Scott C. Bates Department of Psychology
2010 Dee Child Department of Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

College of Engineering

2016 William Rahmeyer Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2015 Ryan Dupont Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2014 Donald Cripps Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2013 Laurie McNeill Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2012 Gilberto Urroz Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2011 Paul A. Wheeler Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2010 Heng Ban Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2009 Barton Smith Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2008 David Britt Department of Biological Engineering

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2016 Judson Finley Department of Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
2015 Crescencio López-González Department of Languages, Philosophy, and Communication Studies
2014 Jennifer Sinor Department of English
2013 Ryan Moeller Department of English
2010 Shannon Browne Department of Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
2009 Atsuko Neely Department of Languages, Philosophy, and Communication Studies
2008 Sarah Gordon Department of Languages, Philosophy, and Communication Studies

S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources

2016 James Long Department of Wildland Resources
2015 Michael King Department of Wildland Resources
2012 Claudia Radel Department of Environment and Society
2011 Steven W. Burr Department of Environment and Society
2010 Karen Mock Department of Wildland Resources
2009 Frank "Fee" Busby Department of Wildland Resources
2008 Robert Schmidt Department of Environment and Society

College of Science

2015 Carl Farley Department of Biology
2013 Daniel C. Coster Mathematics and Statistics Department
2011 John A. Flores II Department of Biology
2008 David Peak Department of Physics