Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Utah State University Logo

USU Valedictorians

A valedictorian is selected by each college of the university. Valedictorians select faculty escorts for the academic procession and other recognition. Valedictorians from each academic unit compete for theĀ privilegeĀ of being the university-wide student commencement speaker at the undergraduate ceremony.

An informational electronic form is used for the colleges to present their unit's valedictorian to the Office of the President and the Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost for coordination efforts.

2015 Commencement


College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences - Allison Osborn
Caine College of the Arts - Janette Blackmore
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Tanner James Boden
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services - Jonathan Rich
College of Engineering - Ren James Gibbons
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Kaylee Britton Johnson
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources - Morgan Jaromilla Hughes
College of Science - Terry Carson Jessop

2014 Commencement


College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences - Katherine Vande Pol
Caine College of the Arts - Kevin Goodrich
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Brooke Siler
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services - Sarah Hunt
College of Engineering - Bryan Stringham
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Briana Bowen
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources - Jordan Lofthouse
College of Science - Tyler Gish


2013 Commencement


College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences - Heather Ann Larson
Caine College of the Arts - Andrea Louise Decker
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Zachary John Maxfield
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services - Katherine Faun Lovendale
College of Engineering - Ruth Anne Miller
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Anna Maria Guadarrama Estrada
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources - Chelsea DeMarco
College of Science - Brian Joshua Sanders


2012 Commencement


College of Agriculture - Janae Decker
Caine College of the Arts - Sally Bigelow Rydalch
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Jill Heather Aoki
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services - Aubree Lewis Keate
College of Engineering - Brock D. Wiberg
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Tasha Li Salisbury
College of Natural Resources - Brooke Evans
College of Science - Victor Rex Carlson


2011 Commencement


College of Agriculture - Jason Daniel Clark
Caine College of the Arts - Catherine Hatch
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business - Curtis Fairbourn
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services - Ali Hadfield
College of Engineering - Brady J. Randall
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Rachel Jaggi
College of Natural Resources - Caleb L. Kauffman
College of Science - Erinn Katy Harris


2010 Commencement

College of Agriculture - Marie K. Witbeck
College of Business - Natali Naegle
College of Education and Human Services - Nanette Ellen Wilson
College of Engineering - Blake A. Rusch
College of HASS - Grayson Cooper Weeks
College of Natural Resources - Danielle Marie Babbel
College of Science - Melissa Sue Jackson


Spring Commencement 2009

College of Agriculture - Heidi M. Moss
College of Business - Lacee L. Wilkey
College of Education and Human Services - Katelyn B. Hansen
College of Engineering - Armand H. Rundquist
College of HASS - Erin N. Cottle
College of Natural Resources - Kelly J. Sivy
College of Science - Jake C. Jones