Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Utah State University Logo

Honorary Degrees and Commencement Speaker - Previous Recipients


Click here to view the list in alphabetical order

Last Name First Name Award Year Degree
WellsHeber M. (Gov.) CS 1899 
Varian C.S. CS 1903  
Wells Heber M. (Gov.) CS 1903  
Hammond (Sec. of State) CS 1904  
Kerr William J. (Pres.) CS 1905  
Allison (Attorney) CS 1906  
Nelson A.C. CS 1907  
Spry William CS 1909  
Powers Orlando W. CS 1910  
Nibley Charles W. CS 1911  
Spry William CS 1912  
Spry William CS 1913  
Langton Willard Samuel CS 1914 
Widstoe John A. HD 1914 Doctor of Laws
Macewan E.J. CS 1915  
Adney C.G. HD 1915 Master of Scientific Agriculture
Caine John T. Sr. HD 1915 Master of Scientific Agriculture
Sanborn Jeremiah W. HD 1915 Doctor of Laws
Wheelon J.C. HD 1915 Master of Scientific Agriculture
Ball Elmer Darwin CS 1916  
Goshen Elmer I. CS 1917  
Bryan E.A. CS 1918  
Simpkin P.A. CS 1919 
Richards Stephen L. CS 1920  
Hines Frank Thomas HD 1920 Doctor of Laws
Leary William H. CS 1921  
Upham A.H. CS 1922  
Stephens Frank B. CS 1923  
Armstrong W.W. CS 1924  
Jardine William M. CS/HD 1925 Doctor of Laws
Sanborn Jeremiah W. CS 1926  
Eaton George A. CS 1927  
Dern George H. CS 1928  
Kelly F.J. CS 1929  
Devine James H. CS 1930  
Blood Henry H. CS 1931  
Thompson W.O. CS 1932  
Stephens Frank B. CS 1933  
Wallace Henry A. CS 1934  
Ivins Anthony Woodward HD 1934 Doctor of Laws
Champ Frederick P. CS 1935  
Lipman Charles B. CS 1936  
Meiklejohn Alexander CS 1937  
Sproul Robert Gordon CS 1938  
Eaton George A. HD 1938 Doctor of Laws
Hedrick Ulysses Prentiss HD 1938 Doctor of Laws
Kerr William Jasper HD 1938 Doctor of Laws
Marlatt Abby L. HD 1938 Doctor of Laws
Farrell F.D. CS 1939  
Lyman Richard R. CS 1940  
Thomas Elbert D. CS 1941  
Hornbeck Stanley K. CS 1942  
Berle Adolf A. Jr. CS 1943  
Hines Frank Thomas CS 1944  
Beus J.R. HD 1944 Master of Agriculture
Pedersen N.A. CS 1945  
Peterson Elmer George HD 1945 Doctor of Laws
Lilienthal David E. CS 1946  
Peterson William HD 1946 Doctor of Science
Moulton Arthur W. CS 1947  
Jardine James Tertius HD 1947 Doctor of Science
Jardine William M. HD 1947 Doctor of Laws
Peterson Phoebe N. (Mrs. E.G.) HD 1947 Doctor of Humanities
Peterson William HD 1947 Doctor of Science
Richards Stephen L. CS 1948  
Cardon Philip Vincent HD 1948 Doctor of Laws
Howell James Albert HD 1948 Doctor of Laws
Nichols John R. CS 1949  
Humphrey George D. CS 1950  
Bowman Albert Elijah HD 1950 Doctor of Laws
Harris Franklin S. HD 1950 Doctor of Science
McKay David O. HD 1950 Doctor of Laws
Moen Johanna HD 1950 Doctor of Laws
Eccles Marriner S. CS 1951  
Adney C.G. HD 1951 Doctor of Science
Caine John T. III HD 1951 Doctor of Science
Palmer William R. HD 1952 Doctor's Degree
Wallace William R. HD 1952 Doctor's Degree
Farrell F.D. CS 1953  
Lee Harold B. HD 1953 Doctor of Humanities
Reeder Ella V. HD 1953 Doctor of Humanities
Watts Lyle F. HD 1953 Doctor of Science
Raubenheimer Albert Sydney CS 1954  
Brossard Edgar B. HD 1954 Doctor of Laws
Bullen Herschel Jr. HD 1954 Doctor of Laws
Champ Frederick P. HD 1954 Doctor of Laws
McKay Emma Ray Riggs HD 1954 Doctor of Humanities
McDonald Howard S. CS 1955  
Astin Allen V. CS 1956  
Dixon Henry Aldous HD 1956 Doctor of Laws
Isaacson Thorpe B. HD 1956 Doctor of Laws
Petersen T.S. CS 1957  
Peterson Mrs. Elmer George HD 1957 Doctor of Humanities
Shaw Byron Thomas HD 1957 Doctor of Laws
Pett L.F. CS 1958  
Benson Ezra Taft HD 1958 Doctor of Laws
Clyde George Dewey HD 1958 Doctor of Science
Warne William E. CS 1959  
Larsen Ernest O. HD 1959 Doctor of Science
Musser Mrs. Burton W. HD 1959 Doctor of Laws
Wright Delbert F. CS 1960  
Bailey Reed Warner HD 1960 Doctor of Science
Romney Ernest Lowell HD 1960 Doctor of Humanities
Zahedi Ardeshir HD 1960 Doctor of Laws
Ching Hung Wo HD 1961 Doctor of Laws
Moyle Henry D. HD 1961 Doctor of Humanities
Ritchey Harold W. HD 1961 Doctor of Science
Morgan William E. CS 1962  
Israelsen Orson Winso HD 1962 Doctor of Science
Michaelson Charles Donald HD 1962 Doctor of Science
Pedersen Nels Alvin HD 1962 Doctor of Humanities
Chase Daryl CS 1963  
Eccles Marriner Stoddard HD 1963 Doctor of Laws
Ercanbrack Fern B. HD 1963 Doctor of Humanities
West Franklin L. HD 1963 Doctor of Laws
Hannah John A. CS 1964  
Brooks Juanita Leavitt HD 1964 Doctor of Letters
Richards LeGrande HD 1964 Doctor of Humanities
Sanders Newell V. HD 1964 Doctor of Laws
Merrill M.R. CS 1965  
Bullen Richard Hatch HD 1965 Doctor of Laws
Cliff Edward Parley HD 1965 Doctor of Science
Phillips Lucy Ann HD 1965 Doctor of Humanities
Udall Stewart Lee CS/HD 1966 Doctor of Laws
Larson Arthur CS/HD 1967 Doctor of Laws
Chase Daryl CS 1968  
Abravanel Maurice HD 1968 Doctor of Fine Arts
Barrientos Rene Ortuno HD 1968 Doctor of Laws
Tanner Obert C. HD 1968 Doctor of Humanities
Wilson Owen Meredith CS/HD 1969 Doctor of Humanities
Condie Richard Palfreyman HD 1969 Doctor of Fine Arts
Eccles George Stoddard CS/HD 1970 Doctor of Laws
Merrill Milton Rees HD 1970 Doctor of Humanities
Harrar J. George CS/HD 1971 Doctor of Laws
Chase Daryl HD 1971 Doctor of Humanities
Hesburgh Theodore M. HD 1971 Doctor of Humanities
McGauhey Percy Harold HD 1971 Doctor of Science
Sonne Alma HD 1971 Doctor of Laws
Stegner Wallace Earle CS/HD 1972 Doctor of Literature
Bickmore Lee S. HD 1972 Doctor of Agribusiness
Goudsmit Samuel Abraham HD 1972 Doctor of Science
Salisbury Norman D. HD 1972 Doctor of Business Administration
Stone James M. HD 1972 Doctor of Science
Christensen William F. HD 1973 Doctor of Fine Arts
Eyring Henry A. CS/HD 1973 Doctor of Science
Darby William J. HD 1973 Doctor of Science
Kelley Fern Shipley HD 1973 Doctor of Humanities
West Allan M. HD 1973 Doctor of Education
Christiansen Henry N. MC 1973  
Ford Gerald R. CS/HD 1974 Doctor of Laws
Henderson LaVell Merl HD 1974 Doctor of Science
Platt John R. HD 1974 Doctor of Psychology
Rampton Lucybeth Cardon HD 1974 Doctor of Humanities
Richards Lorenzo A. HD 1974 Doctor of Science
Schreiner Alexander HD 1974 Doctor of Fine Arts
Hope Bob CS/HD 1975 Doctor of Humanities
Gardner Marjorie Hyer HD 1975 Doctor of Education
Kimball Spencer W. HD 1975 Doctor of Philosophy
Thorne David Wynne HD 1975 Doctor of Science
Wilkinson Denys Haigh HD 1975 Doctor of Science
Wynn Daniel Webster HD 1975 Doctor of Humanities
Varner Durward B. CS/HD 1976 Doctor of Science
Christiansen Jerald Emmett HD 1976 Doctor of Science
Harris Jay Dee HD 1976 Doctor of Humanities
Mason Alpheus Thomas HD 1976 Doctor of Science
Quinney Samuel Joe HD 1976 Doctor of Laws
Revelle Roger HD 1976 Doctor of Science
Vanocur Sander CS/HD 1977 Doctor of Humanities
Crandall Bliss H. HD 1977 Doctor of Science
Hill Reuben L. HD 1977 Doctor of Humanities
Rampton Calvin L. HD 1977 Doctor of Laws
Rector Hartman Jr. HD 1977 Doctor of Humanities
Thomas Bert L. HD 1977 Doctor of Business
Schlesinger Arthur M. Jr. CS/HD 1978 Doctor of Education
Broadhead Daken K. HD 1978 Doctor of Humanities
Chase Alice HD 1978 Doctor of Education
Evans David W. HD 1978 Doctor of Humanities
Nelson Lowry HD 1978 Doctor of Science
Peterson Dean Freeman III HD 1978 Doctor of Science
Taggart Glen L. CS/HD 1979 Doctor of Humanities
Clawson James Harold HD 1979 Doctor of Business Management
Daines Robert Hendry HD 1979 Doctor of Science
Hanks Marion D. HD 1979 Doctor of Humanities
Madsen Louis L. HD 1979 Doctor of Science
Richardson Ralph W. Jr. HD 1979 Doctor of Science
Murphy Reg CS/HD 1980 Doctor of Humanities
Hewlett William R. HD 1980 Doctor of Engineering
Page Louise HD 1980 Doctor of Science
Zobell Claude E. HD 1980 Doctor of Science
Johnson Wyatt Thomas CS/HD 1981 Doctor of Humanities
Carson Dorothy Myers HD 1981 Doctor of Laws
Gardner Eldon J. HD 1981 Doctor of Science
Maxwell Neal A. HD 1981 Doctor of Humanities
Hawkins Paula CS/HD 1982 Doctor of Laws
Arrington Leonard J. HD 1982 Doctor of Humanities
Wittwer Sylvan H. HD 1982 Doctor of Science
Hwang K. Philip CS/HD 1983 Doctor of Engineering
Robins W.B. HD 1983 Doctor of Agribusiness
Scripps James G. HD 1983 Doctor of Humanities
Swinyard Ewart A. HD 1983 Doctor of Science
Norris William C. CS/HD 1984 Doctor of Science
Abrahamson James A. HD 1984 Doctor of Engineering
Plowman Rex G. HD 1984 Doctor of Humanities
Peterson Esther CS/HD 1985 Doctor of Consumer Affairs
Blackham Ralph S. HD 1985 Doctor of Agribusiness
Jones Emma Eccles HD 1985 Doctor of Humanities
Parry Robert W. HD 1985 Doctor of Science
Simons Daryl B. CH 1985 DA/College of Engineering
Van Alstyne Arvo HD 1985 Doctor of Laws
Pelczar Michael J. Jr. CS/HD 1986 Doctor of Science
Bell William Earl HD 1986 Doctor of Engineering
Ellsworth Homer S. HD 1986 Doctor of Medical Sciences
Hinckley Gordon B. HD 1986 Doctor of Humanities
Gardner David Pierpont CS/HD 1987 Doctor of Humanities
Cronquist Arthur HD 1987 Doctor of Biological Sciences
Moe Edward O. HD 1987 Doctor of Social Sciences
Swenson May HD 1987 Doctor of Letters
Austad Mark E. CS/HD 1988 Doctor of Humanities
Armstrong Ellis L. HD 1988 Doctor of Engineering
Hoffmann Robert S. HD 1988 Doctor of Biological Sciences
Leone Nicholas C. HD 1988 Doctor of Medical Sciences
Shingo Shigeo HD 1988 Doctor of Management
Sowell Thomas CS/HD 1989 Doctor of Letters
Matheson Scott M. HD 1989 Doctor of Humanities
Nelson Russell M. HD 1989 Doctor of Medical Sciences
Spendlove Rex S. HD 1989 Doctor of Science
Eigen Manfred CS/HD 1990 Doctor of Science
Falkenstein Claire HD 1990 Doctor of Fine Arts
Hughes Jonathan Roberts Tyson HD 1990 Doctor of Social Sciences
Levine Philip HD 1990 Doctor of Letters
Reeve Eldrow "Dutch" HD 1990 Doctor of Agribusiness
Cheney Lynne V. CS/HD 1991 Doctor of Letters
Hansen R. Gaurth HD 1991 Doctor of Science
Jensen Marcus M. HD 1991 Doctor of Biological Sciences
Jordan I. King HD 1991 Doctor of Humanities
Reed Joseph Verner HD 1991 Doctor of Environmental Law
Volcker Paul A. CS/HD 1992 Doctor of Economics
Bangerter Norman H. HD 1992 Doctor of Laws
Cazier Stanford HD 1992 Doctor of Humanities
Kim Jong Pil HD 1992 Doctor of Political Science
Weigand William K. Rev. HD 1992 Doctor of Social Sciences
Garn E.J. (Jake) CS/HD 1993 Doctor of Political Science & Aerospace Studies
Bringhurst Royce S. HD 1993 Doctor of Agricultural Sciences
Kerr William Rolfe HD 1993 Doctor of Education
Price Jay H. Jr. HD 1993 Doctor of Accounting
Smith Terry HD 1993 Doctor of Geography & Earth Resources
Huntsman Jon M. CS/HD 1994 Doctor of Humanities
Elion Gertrude B. HD 1994 Doctor of Medical Sciences
Funk C. Reed HD 1994 Doctor of Agricultural Sciences
Van Kampen Kent R. HD 1994 Doctor of Biological Sciences
Dowdeswell Elizabeth CS/HD 1995 Doctor of Environmental Management
Madsen Arch L. HD 1995 Doctor of Communication
Rallison Richard D. HD 1995 Doctor of Electro-Optical Engineering
Schriever Bernard A. HD 1995 Doctor of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Wanlass Kathryn Caine HD 1995 Doctor of Humanities
Eccles Spencer F. CS/HD 1996 Doctor of Finance
Colton Kent W. HD 1996 Doctor of Business & Economic Development
Jordan Amos A. HD 1996 Doctor of International Relations
Packer Boyd K. HD 1996 Doctor of Humanities
Plowman R. Dean HD 1996 Doctor of Agricultural Sciences
Edelman Marian Wright CS/HD 1997 Doctor of Humanities
Anderson Jack HD 1997 Doctor of Communication
Brown C. Stuart HD 1997 Doctor of Laws
Sesaweech Tweesackdi HD 1997 Doctor of Agricultural Science
Cleave Mary L. CS/HD 1998 Doctor of Engineering Science
Mortimer William James HD 1998 Doctor of Humanities
Osguthorpe John E. HD 1998 Doctor of Agriculture
Staheli Donald L. HD 1998 Doctor of Agribusiness
Young Adele Christensen HD 1998 Doctor of Education
Young Dale W. HD 1998 Doctor of Agicultural Sciences
Mills William "Billy" CS/HD 1999 Doctor of Humanities
Anderson Richard W. HD 1999 Doctor of Engineering
Bullen Reed HD 1999 Doctor of Business
Christensen Gordon Johnson HD 1999 Doctor of Science
Jardine Winnifred C. HD 1999 Doctor of Family & Consumer Food Sciences
Thorne Kip S. CS/HD 2000 Doctor of Science
Leftwich William E. III HD 2000 Doctor of Humanities
Marshall Ray HD 2000 Doctor of Economics
Olsen Donald B. HD 2000 Doctor of Agriculture
Thorne Alison Comish HD 2000 Doctor of Family & Consumer Sciences
Covey Stephen R. CS/HD 2001 Doctor of Business
Lawson Janet Q. HD 2001 Doctor of Natural Resources
Simplot J.R. HD 2001 Doctor of Agricultural Sciences & Food Industry
Williams John Towner HD 2001 Doctor of Music
Williams Terry Tempest HD 2001 Doctor of Humanities
Irish Carolyn Tanner CS/HD 2002 Doctor of Social Sciences
Brown Oren L. HD 2002 Doctor of Music
Cornwell Patricia HD 2002 Doctor of Letters
Lopez Barry HD 2002 Doctor of Environmental Studies
Molina Mario J. HD 2002 Doctor of Atmospheric Sciences
Reid Harry HD 2002 Doctor of Political Science
Gee E. Gordon CS/HD 2003 Doctor of Humane Letters
Carr Gregory C. HD 2003 Doctor of Humanities
Hale-Wilson Larzette G. HD 2003 Doctor of Business
Williams John W. HD 2003 Doctor of Arts
Johnson Jane Clayson CS/HD 2004 Doctor of Humane Letters
Novak Ruth L. HD 2004 Doctor of Science & Engineering
Olsen Merlin HD 2004 Doctor of Business
Wallentine C. Booth HD 2004 Doctor of Agriculture
Olsen Merlin CS 2005 
Gandhi Niranjan R. HD 2005 Doctor of Agriculture
McCowin Bernice H. HD 2005 Doctor of Education
Sant David G. HD 2005 Doctor of Engineering
Wanlass George Ralph HD 2005 Doctor of Arts
Magrath C. Peter CS/HD 2006 Doctor of Humane Letters
Hoopes Lorenzo N. HD 2006 Doctor of Humane Letters
Russell Manon Caine HD 2006 Doctor of Fine Arts
Lawson Frederick Quinney CS/HD 2007 Doctor of Divinity
Foxley Cecelia Harrison HD 2007 Doctor of Education
Hong Young-Chul HD 2007 Doctor of Business
Laub James D. HD 2007 Doctor of Business and Entrepreneurship
Quigley James H. CS/HD 2008 Doctor of Business
Giles Clark P. HD 2008 Doctor of Laws
Hansen W. Eugene HD 2008 Doctor of Laws
Perry L. Tom HD 2008 Doctor of Humane Letters
Sorenson Beverley T. HD 2008 Doctor of Arts Education
Bennett Robert F. CS/HD 2009 Doctor of Laws
Bingham Marc C. HD 2009 Doctor of Business and Entrepreneurship
Johnson Huey D. HD 2009 Doctor of Natural Resources Conservation
Parkin Bonnie D. HD 2009 Doctor of Humane Letters
Tanner Bertrand D. HD 2009 Doctor of Agricultural Meteorology (posthumously)
GloverDanny L. CS/HD 2010 Doctor of Humane Letters
QuayleDonald R. HD 2010 Doctor of Humane Letters
SimplotScott R. HD 2010 Doctor of Agriculture
SwanerPaula M. HD 2010 Doctor of Humane Letters
WelchDominic A. HD 2010 Doctor of Humane Letters
Wilkerson L. John CS/HD 2011 Doctor of Humane Letters
Dmitrich Mike HD 2011 Doctor of Laws
Huntsman Karen Haight HD 2011 Doctor of Humane Letters
Hyun Syng-Il HD 2011 Doctor of Humane Letters
Redd C. Hardy HD 2011 Doctor of Humane Letters
Greitens Eric CS 2012  
Al-Faiz Norah Abdullah HD 2012 Doctor of Education
Cook Quentin L. HD 2012 Doctor of Laws
Hansen Lars P. HD 2012 Doctor of Science
Miller John R. HD 2012 Doctor of Agribusiness
Alba Samuel HD 2013 Doctor of Humane Letters
Denson Charles D. CS/HD 2013 Doctor of Business
Hatch Orrin G. HD 2013 Doctor of Humane Letters
Santiwat Mathana HD 2013 Doctor of Business