Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost

Utah State University Logo

Section 3: Information for Department and College Liaison


Departments and/or colleges may hire significant numbers of UTFs. Consider hosting brown bag discussions about the program for either faculty or students. Share what works and what needs works—ask for advice. Some departments have formal credit-bearing seminars for their UTFs.


Pay Information for Administrative Offices

Allocations to support UTFs in a college and its departments are transferred from the Provost’s Office to the college. In general, the UTF payment is $750 per semester, payable at the end of the semester or on a monthly basis, depending on your college. Work with the department secretary to ensure that the appropriate paperwork is completed. Each college designates a person to oversee the budget of the UTF program. A report on the financial aspects of the program is due to the Executive Senior Vice Provost by March 1 each year. Funds may only be used to support student employees.

Important Dates

FALL SEMESTER

August/September: Orientation for faculty and UTFs
December 15: UTF electronically submits assessment to Associate Dean Faculty electronically submits assessment to Vice Provost and Associate Dean Evaluations are used to evaluate and improve the program.

SPRING SEMESTER

March 1: Request for UTFs from Associate Deans for UTF funding for the college for the upcoming year.
April 15: Optional electronic evaluations by UTFs and their mentors. Submit only if this is the first experience for the UTF or professor or there are substantive changes from the December evaluations.


Important UTF Contacts

  • Executive Senior Vice Provost: Larry Smith, (435) 797-0718, MAIN 142
  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences: Brian Warnick, (435) 797-0378, ASTE 103
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Frank Caliendo, (435) 797-2963, BUS 619
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services: Francine Johnson, (435) 797-2714, ED 101
  • College of Engineering: V. Dean Adams, (435) 797-9114, ENGR 413B
  • College of Humanities & Social Sciences: Dawn Kirby, (435) 797-9856, Main 338
  • College of Natural Resources: Mykel Beorchia, (435) 797-2473, NR 120
  • College of Science: Richard Mueller, (435) 797-2479, ESLC 245G
  • Honors Program: Amber Summers-Graham, (435) 797-3790, LLCA 112
  • Library and Instructional Support: Britt Fagerheim, (435) 797-2643, LIB 115
  • Caine College of Arts: Nicholas Morrison, (435) 797-3506, FAC 103
  • Campus Judicial Officer: Krystin Deschamps, (435) 797-0977, TSC 220

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Fellows

2013-2014

  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences: Alisha Lamb, teaching fellow for Dr. Betty Murri
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Chad Williams, teaching fellow for Dr. David Olsen
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Tiffani Winger, teaching fellow for Dr. Sonia Manuel-Dupont
  • College of Engineering: Alan Michael Edlund, teaching fellow for Dr. Oenardi Lawanto
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Abigail Fritz, teaching fellow for Dr. Harrison Kleiner
  • S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: Cody Butler, teaching fellow for Dr. Chris Call
  • College of Science: Makda Gebre, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson
  • Caine College of the Arts: BrookLynne Sanders, teaching fellow for Dr. Alexa Sand
  • Honors Program: Brandi Jensen Allred, teaching fellow for Dr. Jim Evans and Dr. Paul Rogers
  • Libraries: Manuel de Jesus Pichardo Marcano, teaching fellow for Ms. Pamela Martin

2012-2013

  • College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences: Colby Smith, teaching fellow for Dr. Michael Pate
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Michael Burnham, teaching fellow for Dr. Shannon Peterson
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Jamie Felix, teaching fellow for Dr. Sonia Manuel-Dupont
  • College of Engineering: Howard Cordingly, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Dallin Webb, teaching fellow for Ms. Andrea Birkby
  • S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: Clayton Handy, teaching fellow for Dr. Christopher Call
  • College of Science: Curtis Steinfeldt, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson
  • Caine College of the Arts: Kyle McKenna, teaching fellow for Mr. Dennis Hirst
  • Honors Program: Andrea Decker, teaching fellow for Dr. Carol McNamara
  • Libraries: Eliana Fernandez, teaching fellow for Ms. Pamela Martin

2011-2012

  • College of Agriculture: Boyd Anderson, teaching fellow for Dr. Michael Pate
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Kyle Austin Call, teaching fellow for Dr. Daniel Holland
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Scarlett Rowbury, teaching fellow for Dr. Jean Lown
  • College of Engineering: Melina Santos Vanderlinder, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Briana Bowen, teaching fellow for Dr. Michael Lyons
  • College of Natural Resources: Cari Forsgren, teaching fellow for Dr. Fee Busby
  • College of Science: Britain L. Parrish, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson
  • Caine College of the Arts: Katherine Park, teaching fellow for Dr. David Wall
  • Honors Program: Amele Welliver, teaching fellow for Dr. Nancy Hills
  • Library: Sophia Ochoa, teaching fellow for Dr. Sandra Weingart

2010-2011

  • College of Agriculture: Miriam Fellows, teaching fellow for Dr. Brian Warnick
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Derek Kent, teaching fellow for Dr. Stacey Hills
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Chalese Buttars, teaching fellow for Dr. Sonja Manuel-Dupont
  • College of Engineering: Allia Abu-Ramaileh, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Rebecca Richards, teaching fellow for Dr. Susan Shapiro and Dr. Mark Damen
  • College of Natural Resources: Hannah Moore, teaching fellow for Dr. Phaedra Budy
  • College of Science: Claire Adams, teaching fellow for Dr. Paul Wolf
  • Honors Program: Sara Hegsted, teaching fellow for Dr. Nancy Hills
  • Library: Carlie Stevens, teaching fellow for Dr. Sandra Weingart

2009-2010

  • College of Agriculture: Jennifer Christensen, teaching fellow for Dr. Julie Wheeler
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Stacey Rindlisbacher, teaching fellow for Dr. David Olsen
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Tasha Falslev, teaching fellow for Dr. Elizabeth Fauth
  • College of Engineering: Ashleigh Restad, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Sarah Fassmann, teaching fellow for Dr. Dan McInerney
  • College of Natural Resources: Chase Lamborn, teaching fellow for Dr. Miriam Wyman
  • College of Science: Sarah Bastian, teaching fellow for Dr. Joan Hevel
  • Honors Program: Jylisa Doney, teaching fellow for Dr. Ann Austin
  • Library: Jean Carlos Guzmán Pujols, teaching fellow for Dr. Sandra Weingart

2008-2009

  • College of Agriculture: Kathryn Christensen, teaching fellow for Dr. Lindsey Shirley
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Diana Allen, teaching fellow for Dr. David Olsen
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Bryce King, teaching fellow for Dr. Mark Roark
  • College of Engineering: Scott Murphy, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Elise Doney, teaching fellow for Dr. Shane Graham
  • College of Natural Resources: Kelly Sivy, teaching fellow for Dr. Eugene Schupp
  • College of Science: Braden Parker, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson
  • Honors Program: Leah Whitchurch, teaching fellow for Dr. Nick Eastmond
  • Library: Lia Inoa, teaching fellow for Dr. Sandra Weingart

2007-2008

  • College of Agriculture: Katie N. Brown, teaching fellow for Dr. Heidi Wengreen
  • Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Jesse Olsen, teaching fellow for Dr. Stacey Hills
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Ellen O'Hara, teaching fellow for Dr. Jan Kelley-King
  • College of Engineering: Emyrei Reese, teaching fellow for Dr. Ryan DuPont
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Jed Broberg, teaching fellow for Dr. Mark Damen
  • College of Natural Resources: Dustin Ranglack, teaching fellow for Dr. Mark Brunson
  • College of Science: Justin Peterson, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson
  • Honors Program: Tasha Falslev, teaching fellow for Dr. Ann Austin
  • Library: Benjamin Johnson, teaching fellow for Dr. Sandra Weingart

2006-2007

  • College of Agriculture: Jennifer Nielson, teaching fellow for Dr. Betty Murri
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Autumn Newson, teaching fellow for Dr. Sonia Manuel-Dupont
  • College of Engineering: Andrew Hall, teaching fellow for Drs. Laurie McNeill and Sonia Manuel-Dupont
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Diane Lewis, teaching fellow for Drs. Ted Pease and Jeremy Gordon
  • College of Natural Resources: Ben Abbott, teaching fellow for Dr. Ann Knowlton
  • College of Science: Chad Dallon, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson

2005-2006

  • College of Business: Dustin Thomas, teaching fellow for Dr. Stacey Hills
  • Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Katie Bastian, teaching fellow for Dr. Scot Allgood
  • College of Engineering: Amber Spackman, teaching fellow for Dr. Laurie McNeill
  • College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences: Kelsey Bushman, teaching fellow for two faculty members
  • College of Natural Resources: Sarah Redd, teaching fellow for Dr. Todd Crowl
  • College of Science: Kevin Isakson, teaching fellow for Dr. Andy Anderson

Download UTF Assessment Form