Awards and Recognition

Organized by year are the awards we have received from professional journalism organizations. After this section is a list of awards that we have presented internally to our students and alumni.

 

Awards Received

2020
College Media Business and Advertising Managers

First Place

  • Best self promo audio ad
  • Best self promotion multimedia ad campaign
  • Best special section
  • Best Guerrilla marketing strategy program or event
  • Best college multi media program

Second Place

  • Best digital display ad
  • Best audio or underwriting spot
  • Best video ad or underwriting spot

Third Place

  • Best self promo audio ad

Honorable mention

  • Best audience engagement strategy
  • Best display ad half page or larger
  • Best Audio ad or underwriting spot
  • Best public relations or marketing manager
  • Best graphic designer
Utah Press Association

 

Society of Professional Journalists
Mark of Excellence Award
2019

 

College Media Business and Advertising Managers

First Place

  • Best College Multimedia Program
  • Best Self Promotion Audio Ad
  • Best Social Media Promotion (for a paid video)

Second Place

  • Best Cross Platform Social Media Campaign (for the Basketball Preview)
  • Best Self-Branded Promotional Giveaway (for black Aggie Radio t-shirt)

Third Place

  • Best Video Ad or Underwriting Spot (for Metal Factory 30 sec video)

Honorable Mention

  • Best Self Promotion Video Ad (for Big Agg Show)
Associated Collegiate Press

Best of Show Award-Feature Magazine

  • Fifth Place for Football Preview

Best of Show Award-Four year Website (More than 10,000 Enrollment)

  • Eighth Place For The Utah Statesman
Utah Press Association

 

Society of Professional Journalists

First Place

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: General news category to Brianne Sorensen for “USU hosts first university-funded drag show in state of Utah”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Military category to Shelby Black for “100 years of history: USU and the US Military”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Multimedia journalist category to Alison Berg for “Aggie royalty: a love story”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Front page design category to Thomas Sorenson, Chantelle McCall, Emmalee Mangum for “The State of Mental Health”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Sports non-deadline reporting category to Jason Walker and Matthew Harris “Questions remain about track coach firing”

Second Place

  • 2018 Football Preview designed by Savannah Nyre
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Education category to Shelby Black and Brianne Sorensen for “Humans of USU: Undergraduate Research Day on Capitol Hill”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Review/criticism category to Erick Graham Wood for “Movie Review: How the original ‘scream queen’ is carving the way for women over 50”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Sports column category to Jaden Johnson for “Aggie Football tries to make old new again; brings mixed emotions”

  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Sports deadline reporting category to Daniel Hansen for “Udder domination: Utah State defeats North Texas 52-13 to claim New Mexico Bowl title”

Third Place

  • in the Videography: Sports category to Kyle Jensen for “USU vs. UVU”
  • in the Photojournalism: Feature photo category to Cameo Tamala for “World War II ‘Candy Bomber’ pilot ‘Uncle Wiggly Wings’ speaks at USU”
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Humor / lifestyle column category to Logan Jones for “Can’t stop every drunk driver”

Honorable Mention

  • in the Magazine: Feature story category to Jason Walker for “89,000 miles”
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Arts and entertainment category to Kortni Wells for “‘Uncle Wiggly Wings’ speaks at USU”
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Continuing coverage category to Lauren Bennett, Alison Berg, and Carter Moore for “Utah State University responds to allegations of harassment made by two former piano students”
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Criminal justice category to Lauren Bennett for “USU football player charged with 2 felonies has prior drug charge”
  • in the Newspapers – Division B: Opinion column category to Thomas Sorenson “When is fake news not fake news?”
Mark of Excellence Award

Finalists

  • Sports Writing (Large)–Jason Walker for “89,000 miles”
  • Editorial Writing to staff of The Utah Statesman
  • Best Student Magazine to staff of The Utah Statesman
  • Best Use of Multimedia–Alison Berg for “Aggie royalty: A love story”

Winners

  • Sports Column Writing–Daniel Hansen, Thomas Sorenson, and Jaden Johnson
  • Feature Photography (Large)–Cameo Tamala for “World War II ‘Candy Bomber’ pilot ‘ Uncle Wiggle Wings’ speaks at USU”
  • Photo Illustration (Large)–Savannah Nyre, Megan Nielson, and Matt Halton for “Breakout players for the 2018 season”
  • Podcast–Kathryn LaBore for “Free Association”
  • Online/Digital Sports Videography–Kyle Jensen for “USU vs. UNI”
  • Broadcast News Videography–Kim Solorio and Cali Watkins for “Getting to know sophomore guard John Knight III”
2018

 

College Media Business and Advertising Managers

Second Place

  • Best Special Section (for Football Preview)

Honorable Mention

  • Best Audio Ad or Underwriting Spot (15 seconds or shorter)

Honorable Mention

  • Best Sponsored Content or Native Advertising (for Bowl Mania sponsored with MayMoes)
Utah Press Association

First Place

  • Best Sports Column–Daniel Hansen
  • Best Lifestyle Page–The Utah Statesman
  • Best Community Event–Carter Moore
  • Best Sports Story–Thomas Sorenson

Second Place

  • Best Special Section–The Utah Statesman
  • Best Website–The Utah Statesman

Third Place

  • Best Editorial–The Utah Statesman
  • Best Editor’s Column–Logan Jones
  • Best Front Page–The Utah Statesman
  • Best Sports Photograph–Erica McNeill
  • Best Sports Page
Society of Professional Journalists

Newspapers-Division B

First Place

  • Best Newspaper–The Utah Statesman Staff
  • Editorial–The Utah Statesman Staff
  • Religion/Values– Alison Berg

Second Place

  • Arts and Entertainment–Miranda Lorenc for “USU professor talks about feminism and diversity in media at Salt Lake Comic Con’s FanX”
  • Series–Alison Berg for “Torrey Green: Through the eyes of others”; “Torrey Green: The stories behind the accusations”

Third Place

  • Government–Carter Moore–“DREAMing of a better future”
  • Spot News–Alison Berg–“Department of Justice investigating USU for Title IX Practices”
  • Military–Dillan Passmore–“A vigil for the lives lost in battle”
  • Sports Column–Daniel Hansen–“On the flip side of the storybook ending”
Mark of Excellence Award:

Finalists

  • Sports Column Writing–Daniel Hansen for “On the flipside of a storybook ending”, “End of the Jalen Moore era”, and “Crossroads of Utah State football.”

Winners

  • Sports Column Writing–Logan Jones for “A personal thank you to the man in the odd cap”, “Rayshad Lewis owes you nothing” and “Nothing but respect for those who kneel.”
  • In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students–Alison Berg and Carter Moore for “$8 million of Huntsman school differential tuition being spent without input from students who pay it.”
2017
Society of Professional Journalists

*First Place–Newspapers – Division B: Military–“Then vs. Now” by Isabel Forinash

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Spot news–“USU administration restricts activities at sexual education event” by Alison Berg

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Sports column–“Debate is NOT our national pastime” by Logan Jones

First Place–Magazine: Feature story–“All aboard the Mays train” by Logan Jones

First Place–Newspapers–Division B: Feature Page Design–“The Utah Statesman” by Staff

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Feature Page Design–“Rough Road Ahead” by Staff

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Editorial–“The Utah Statesman” by Statesman Editorial Board

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Editorial–“Freedom of information” by Statesman Editorial Board

Second Place–Newspapers-Division B: Feature Page Design–“One Last Ride” by Staff

*Second Place–Newspapers- Division B: Spot News–“President Albrecht to retire” by Brenna Kelly

Second Place-Newspapers-Division B: Feature Page Design–“One Last Ride” by Staff

Third Place–Division B: Front Page Design–“Falling Flat” by Staff

*Third Place–Newspapers – Division B: General news–“Factory Alcohol Policy Change” by Katherine Taylor

Third Place–Graphics: Best single-page design–“Fall in love” by staff

Honorable Mention–Newspapers-Division B: Feature Page Design–“Origins of Easter” by Staff

Utah Press Association

First Place–Best Lifestyle Page by staff

First Place–Best Sports Photograph–“Fired Up” by Matthew Halton

Second Place–Best News Photograph–“Aggie Marketplace” by Ethan Babcock

Second Place–Best Digital Breaking News Story–“Funda Nakkasoglu to leave Utah State women’s basketball team” by Paige Cavaness

Second Place–Best Sports Column–“Sports Column Writing” by Logan Jones

Third Place–Best Feature Series–“From Mormon to Catholic” by Vivian Gates

Third Place–Best Feature Story–“Welcome to Zaqistan” by Miranda Lorenc

Third Place–Best Editor’s/Feature Column–“General Column Writing” by Logan Jones

Third Place–Best Feature Photograph–“Joshua Claflin” by Kyle Todecheene

Third Place–Best Front Page by staff

Third Place–Best Sports Page by staff

2016
Society of Professional Journalists

First Place–Newspapers-Division B: Front page design–“The Utah Statesman” by Staff

Second Place–Newspapers-Division B: Feature page design–“Wheres the beef?” by Staff

*Third Place–Newspapers – Division B: Opinion column–“Enough” by Jeffery Dahdah

*Third Place–Newspapers – Division B: Spot news–“Fraternity member accused of sexual misconduct” by Jeffery Dahdah

*Third Place–Newspapers – Division B: General news–“Lost Trust” by Amy Reid

Third Place–Newspapers-Division B: Front page design–“All dogs go to heaven” by staff

Third Place–Newspapers-Division B: Front page design–“Logan Ink” by staff

Honorable Mention–Online: Best news-oriented website-“usustatesman.com”

Honorable Mention–Newspapers-Division B: Front page design–“Not horsing around” by staff

*Honorable Mention–Graphics: Best single-page design–“Village of USU” by Jeffery Dahdah

Honorable Mention–Newspapers-Division B: Best newspaper–“The Utah Statesman”

Mark of Excellence Award Winner–Online Sports Reporting–“The road to one final minute of playing time” by Megan McNulty

Mark of Excellence Award Winner–Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students–“Closing Speed” by Matthew Halton

Mark of Excellence Award Winner–Sports Column Writing–“Trailblazin’” by Logan Jones

*Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Radio Feature–“Utah Man Masters Disability, Finds Joy In Building Custom Longboards” by Aimee Cobabe

Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students–“Sky high Koby” by Ethan Babcock

Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students–“USU administration restricts activities at sexual education event” by Alison Berg

Utah Press Association

First Place–Best Lifestyle Page–The Utah Statesman

First Place–Best Sports Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best Digital Breaking News Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Feature Photography–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Front Page–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Feature Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Feature Series–The Utah Statesman

2015
Society of Professional Journalists

First Place–Newspaper-Spot news– “Big Blue Impersonator” by Brenna Kelley

First Place–Newspapers-Best Newspaper Reporter–Jeffrey Dahdah

First Place–Newspapers-Front Page Design– “Censored” Utah Statesman Staff

First Place–Newspapers-Series– “College suicides an issue of concern”- Mariah Noble

Second Place–Newspapers-Best Newspaper Reporter– “Cash and Gown” by Melanie Fenstermaker

Second Place–Newspapers-Feature Page Design– “Where’s the Beef?”-Utah Statesman Staff

Third Place–Newspapers-Front Page Design– “All Dogs go to Heaven”-Utah Statesman Staff

Third Place–Sports Column– “My DTR with BYU Football” -Logan Jones

Third Place–Newspapers-Feature Page Design– “Logan Ink” -Utah Statesman Staff

Third Place–Newspapers-General News– “Lost Trust” by Amy Reid

Third Place–Newspapers-Opinion Column– “Enough” by Jeffrey Dahdah

Third Place–Newspapers-Spot News– “Fraternity Member accused of sexual assault” by Jeffrey Dahdah

Third Place–Sports non-deadline reporting– “The Great One”- Kalen Taylor

Honorable Mention–Newspapers-Best Newspaper–Utah Statesman Staff

Honorable Mention–Newspapers-Feature Page Design– “Not Horsing Around” -Utah Statesman Staff

Honorable Mention–Graphics: Best Single-page Design– “Village of USU” by Jeffrey Dahdah

Honorable Mention–Online: Best news-oriented website– Utah Statesman Staff

*Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students–“Home safe” by Kylee Larsen

*Mark of Excellence Award Finalist, In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students–“College suicides and issue of concern” by Mariah Noble

*Mark of Excellence Award Winner–General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students–“All dogs go to heaven” by Ryan Costanzo

*Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students–“Adderall season” by Jeffery Dahdah

Mark of Excellence Award Winner–Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students– “Touchdown Aggies” by Kyle Todecheene

Mark of Excellence Award Winner-Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students– “Big Blue impersonator allegedly scams community members” by Kylee Larsen

Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–General column writing–Logan Jones

Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–Sports column writing–Logan Jones

Mark of Excellence Award Winner–Sports Writing (Large)– “All eyes on Keeton” -Logan Jones

Utah Press Association

First Place–Best Front Page–The Utah Statesman

First Place–Best General News Story– “All Dogs go to Heaven” -Mandy Morgan Ditto

Second Place–Best Feature Story– “Adderall Season”-Jeffrey Dahdah

Second Place–Best Feature Story–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best News Photograph– “Spring Cleaning” -Mark Bell

Second Place–Best News Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best Sports Photograph– “Touchdown Aggies” -Kyle Todecheene

Second Place–Best News Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best Feature Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Breaking News Story– “Fraternity Member accused of sexual misconduct” -Jeffrey Dahdah

Third Place–Best Breaking News Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best News Series– “College Suicide an issue of concern” -Mariah Noble

2014
Society of Professional Journalists

*Second Place–Div C- Medical/Science Reporting–“Devastated: The world’s largest known living organism is in Utah, and it’s dying” by Matthew LaPlante and Paul Christansen

*Second Place, Div C – Series–“Aurora theater victims search for peace, I know because I was there” by Lori Schafer

*Third Place–Div C – Continuing Coverage–“Go big or go dorm” by Sarah Menlove

Third Place–Div C-Best Newspaper-“The Utah Statesman”

*Mark of Excellence Award Finalist–In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students–“Summer sales big risk big reward” by Eric Jungblut

*Div C- General News Photo–Heidi Bruner

Utah Press Association

Second Place–Best Sports Page

Second Place–Best Breaking News Story

Second Place–Best Breaking News Story

Second Place–Best Sports Page

Third Place–Best Sports Story

Third Place–Best Sports Story

2013
Society of Professional Journalists

Third Place— Div C- Religion/Values Reporting—”Diverse Religions Commemorate Holidays” by Cale Patterson

Second Place— Div C- Business/Consumer Reporting—”Kneaders Bakery Offers a Cozy Environment” by Allee Evenson

Third Place—Div C- Personality Profile—”Professor Garners World Experience” by Allee Evensen

Second Place—Div C- Editorial Cartoon—”OUR VIEW: New Tuition Rule Won’t Change Much” by Steve Kent

Third Place—Div C- General News—”Spring Break Fall Seriously Injures USU Track Athlete” by Catherine Meidell

Mark of Excellence Award Finalist—Region 9—“Cylclist Collides with Slackline in Fatal Old Main Hill Accident” by Statesman News Staff

2012
Society of Professional Journalists

*First Place–Review/Criticism/Div. C–Sam McConkie

First Place–Religion/Values Reporting–Sam McConkie

*Second Place–N20C-Sports Non-deadline–“Even in motherhood…” by Adam Nettina

Second Place—N28C-Page Design-Feature Page—Utah Statesman

*Third place–N5C-General Feature–“One year later…” by Meredith Kinney

*Honorable Mention–N3C-Spot News–“Heroes lift car” by Chris Lee

Honorable Mention—N25C-Humor/Lifestyle Column—“Bringing the Girlfriend Home” by Steve Schwartzman

Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Breaking News Story—Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Photo Page—Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best Feature or Community Lifestyle Page–Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Sports Page—The Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Sports Column—The Utah Statesman

Best Editorial–The Utah Statesman (Awarded Twice)

Best Front Page–The Utah Statesman

2011
Society of Professional Journalists

*First Place–Review/Criticism–“Contrived, predicable elements…” by Chelsey Gensel

*First Place–Photo Essay/ Photo Journalism Div C–“A Day At…” by Ani Mirzakhayan

Second Place—Best Newspaper—The Statesman

*Second Place–Photo Essay–“CEU Merger” by Patrick Oden

*Third Place–Opinion Column–“Why this country needs…” by Justin Hinh

*Honorable Mention–Spot News–“Police arrest 11 during HOWL” by Blaze Bullock

Utah Press Association

Second Place–Group III- Best Breaking News Story–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Group III- Best General News Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III-Best Photo Page-The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III- Best Features Series–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III- Best Features Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III-Best Sports Story–The Utah Statesman

Best Breaking News Story–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Photography–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Story–The Utah Statesman

2010
Society of Professional Journalists

*First Place–Page Design-Feature Page–“ROTC Training” by Pete Smithsuth

Second Place–Best Sports Column–“Sports Column Writing” by Logan Jones

Second Place—Best Newspaper—Staff Utah Statesman

*Second Place–Sports Action–“Ags Run Into Steel Curtain” by Pete Smithsuth

*Second Place–Feature–“Climbing, a Way of Life in Logan” by Pete Smithsuth

*Second Place–Photo Essay–“Down and Dirty” by Pete Smithsuth

*Third Place–General News–“Construction to Begin on Equine Education” by Pete Smithsuth

*Third Place–Military Reporting–USU Army ROTC Places” by Pete Smithsuth

*Third Place–Page Design-Feature Page–“Frightmares” by Patrick Oden

Third Place—Continuing Coverage—The Utah Statesman

Honorable Mention—Page Design-Feature Page—Statesman Staff

Utah Press Association

Second Place–Group III- Best News Series–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Group III- Best News Coverage– The Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best News Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Third Place– Group III- Best Features Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place– Group III- Best Sports Page–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Story–The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Story– The Utah Statesman

2009
Society of Professional Journalists

*First Place–Religion/Values Reporting–“The Man Behind The Message” by Greg Boyles

*First Place–Consumer Reporting–“Soaring Up and Away” by Seth Hawkins

*First Place–Sports–“Wins outweigh Character” by Sammy Hislop

*First Place-Division C-Photography:Sports–“Football Aloha to Warriors” by Tyler Larson

*Second Place–Medical/Science Reporting–“USU Steel Bride team constructs win at region” by Lisa Christensen

*Second Place–Opinion Column– “Aggies need to compete…” by Sammy Hislop

*Second Place–Feature–“Nighttime Marathon Runner” by Tyler Larson

*Second Place–Photo Essay–“Trading Heels for Wheels” by Tyler Larson

*Second Place–General Feature–“A grizzly of a tale” by Brittny Jones

*Second Place–Page Design-Feature Page–“A&E Driver” by Brittny Jones

*Third Place–Consumer Reporting–“Greenhouse not just for plants?” by Arie Kirk

*Third Place–Continuing Coverage–“Election and how it affected students at USU” by Arie Kirk

*Third Place–Page Design-Feature Page–“Aggie Life” by Amanda Mears

*Third Place–Feature–“Bending Into Perfection” by Tyler Larson

Third Place–Criminal Justice Reporting–“Sketch Artist” by Courtnie Packer

Third Place—Division B- Best Newspaper—The Utah Statesman

Utah Press Association

Third Place—Group III- Best Breaking News Story—The Utah Statesman

Third Place—Group III- Best Feature Column—The Utah Statesman

Best Special Section– The Utah Statesman

Best Photo Page– The Utah Statesman

2008
Society of Professional Journalists

*1st Place–Minority Issues Reporting–“Assistance for Minorities at USU” by Brittany Goodsell Jones

*1st Place–Education Reporting–“Students Could Pay $3,000 Fine to RIAA for File Sharing Di Lewis, Opinion Column by Liz Lawyer

*1st Place–Medical/Science Reporting–“Examination of birth control options” by Manette Newbold

*Second Place–“As Long as I can Master Stripper Heels, I’m Good to Go” by Liz Lawyer

*Second Place–Military Reporting–“How GI Bill is Still Working” by Holly Mitchell

Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Feature Story—The Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Special Section—The Utah Statesman

Third Place—Group III- Best Sports Page—The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Photograph– The Utah Statesman

Best Circulation Photograph– The Utah Statesman

2007
Utah Press Association

Second Place–Group III- Best Lifestyle Page–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Group III- Best Sports Column–The Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best Feature Photograph– The Utah Statesman

Third Place– Group III- Best Special Section–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Page–The Utah Statesman

Best News Photograph–The Utah Statesman

2006
Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Sports Page—The Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III-Best Editor’s Column—The Utah Statesman

Best Lifestyle Page–The Utah Statesman

2005
Society of Professional Journalists

Mark of Excellence Award First Place– Region 9- Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper– The Utah Statesman

Utah Press Association

Second Place–Group III- Best News Coverage–The Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best Breaking News Story–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Group III- Best Sports Page–The Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best Feature Column–The Utah Statesman

Second Place– Group III- Best Sports Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Third Place—Group III- Best Classified Page or Pages—The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III- Best News or Features Story– The Utah Statesman

2004
Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Sports Photograph—The Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Sports Page—The Utah Statesman

Second Place—Group III- Best Photo Page– The Utah Statesman

Third Place—Group III- Best Front Page—The Utah Statesman

Best Lifestyle Page–The Utah Statesman

2003
Society of Professional Journalists

Second Place Mark of Excellence Award– Region IX- Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper–Utah Statesman

Utah Press Association

Third Place– Group III- Best News Coverage–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III- Best Breaking News Story– The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Group III- Best Photo Page–The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Photograph– The Utah Statesman

Other

“Continued Support” awarded by USU Hockey Team to The Utah Statesman

2002
Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Feature Column—The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Group III- Best News Photography–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Sports Coverage–The Utah Statesman

Third Place– Best News Story– The Utah Statesman

Best Social Coverage– The Utah Statesman

2001
Society of Professional Journalists

First Place–Column Writing–Andy Morgan

Second Place– Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper–The Utah Statesman

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers

First Place–Create ADeas On-Site Contest 2001–The Utah Statesman Staff

Utah Press Association

Third Place–Best Feature Column– The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Sports Coverage–The Utah Statesman

2000
Utah Press Association

Second Place–Best Lifestyle Coverage–The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Photography–The Utah Statesman

Best Editor’s Column– The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Column– The Utah Statesman

Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

First Place–Special Section–Utah State Staff

First Place–Photo Story–Utah State Staff

First Place–Sports Photo–Utah State Staff

Second Place–Feature Photo–Alan Murray

Second Place–News Photo-Alan Murray

1999
Utah Press Association

First Place–Sports Feature–Derek Jensen

First Place–Humorous Cartoon–Alan Gardner

Second Place–Editorial Writing–Derek Jensen

Second Place–Sports Column–Derek Jensen

Second Place–Best News Photography–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Web Site General Excellence–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Feature Photography–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Special Section–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best News Story–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Sports Photo–Eli Lucero

Third Place–Photo Story–Eli Lucero

Honorable Mention–Typography, Layout and Design–Utah State University

Honorable Mention–News Photo–Alan Murray

1998
Utah Press Association

Second Place–Best Feature Column–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best News Photograph & Photography–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Feature Photograph(s)–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Sports Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Third Place-Best Sports Page/Section–The Utah Statesman

Group III-Best Lifestyle Page/Section—The Utah Statesman

Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

First Place–Division IA- Feature Photo– Eli Lucero

First Place–Division IA- Sports Column–Derek Jensen

Second Place–Division 1A-Sports Photo–Eli Lucero

Second Place–Investigative/Interpretative Reporting–Josh Loftin

Third Place– Division IA- Editorial Cartoon– Alan Gardner

1997
Society of Professional Journalists

First Place–Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper–The Utah Statesman

Utah Press Association

Second Place—Group III- Best Editor’s Column—The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best News Story–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Page/ Section–The Utah Statesman

Best Lifestyle Page/ Section–The Utah Statesman

1996
Utah Press Association

Second Place–Best Lifestyle Section/Page–Utah Statesman

Best Special Section—The Utah Statesman

Best Special Section– The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Column–The Utah Statesman

1995
Utah Press Association

Best Editor’s Column–The Utah Statesman

Best Sports Photo–The Utah Statesman

1994
Utah Press Association

Best Sports Column– The Utah Statesman

Best Feature Column–The Utah Statesman

Best News Photograph–The Utah Statesman

1993
Utah Press Association

Best News Story– The Utah Statesman

Rocky Mountain Collegiate Media Alliance

Third Place–Typography/Design/Layout–The Utah Statesman

1992
Utah Press Association

Second Place–Best Feature Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Sports Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best Lifestyle Page/Section–Utah Statesman

Best Sports Column– The Utah Statesman

1991
Utah Press Association

Third Place–Best News Photograph–Utah Statesman

1990
Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

First Place–Ad Campaign–Utah Statesman

Second Place–Page Make Up-Staff

Third Place–Page Make Up-Staff

Honorable Mention–Critical Review–Lisa Linford

Honorable Mention—General Excellence—Utah Statesman

Scripps Howard Foundation

National Journalism Award- Outstanding College Cartoonist–Kerry Soper

Utah Press Association

First Place–Best Feature Photograph–The Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best Special Section–Utah Statesman

Second Place–Best News Series–The Utah Statesman

Third Place–Best News Story–The Utah Statesman

1989
Utah Press Association

3rd Place–Best Special Section–The Utah Statesman

1987
The Society of Professional Journalists

Second Place—Region 9-Best All-Around Newspaper—The Utah Statesman

1986
Utah Press Association

2nd Place–Best Sports Section–The Utah Statesman

1985
The Columbia Scholastic Press Association

First Place—Sixty Second Annual Contest—The Utah Statesman

Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

2nd Place–Typography, Design and Layout Division I-A–Statesman

1984
Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

First Place-Division I-A- Typography, Design, Layout—Utah Statesman

First Place—Division I-A- General Excellence—Utah Statesman

Third Place—Division I-A- Headline Writing—Utah Statesman

General Excellence—Division I-A- Newspaper—The Utah Statesman

1983
Utah State University A.S.U.S.U

Organization Award–Statesman

Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

1st Place–Division I-A General Excellence—The Utah Statesman Staff

1st Place–Typography, Design and Layout Division I-A-Utah Statesman Staff

1982
Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

First Place—Div A-Typography, Design, and Layout—Utah Statesman

First Place—Div A- General Excellence—Utah Statesman

General Excellence—Div A Newspaper—The Utah Statesman

1980
Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

2nd Place–General Excellence in Typography, Layout and Design–Utah State Statesman

1978-1979
Rocky Mountain Collegiate Press Association

President’s Award—Journalistic Experience—The Utah Statesman

Other

Outstanding–Campus Organization Award

*these are unclaimed awards from past Statesman reporters. To receive your award in the mail, please email us at studentmedia@usu.edu or call us at 435-797-1775 with your address. Please let other alumni know we have their awards!

 

Student Media Awards

2018-19

Best Event Coverage–Spencer Burt– Torrey Green coverage

Best Multimedia Story— Dalton Renshaw, Matthew Halton, Savannah Knapp, Jason Walker, Megan Nielson– MW Tournament Coverage

Best Feature Story— Alison Berg, Naomi Ward– Stalking victims

Best Student Life Story— Shelby Black– Government shutdown affects student’s finances, families and summer job hunting

Best News Story— Naomi Ward– Young Americans for freedom chalk project sparks debate on freee speech

Best Sports Story— Jason Walker– 89,000 Miles

Best Opinion Peice— Spencer Burt– Universal healthcare? How a busy newsroom showed me the need for healthcare reform

Best Overall Photo— Tim Carpenter– Men’s Basketball, Big Agg Show coverage

Best Overall Video— Kyle Jensen– Highlander Guru’ video trailer

Best Video Series— Austin Roundy, Kim Solorio, Kyle Jenson– Aggie Radio Tiny Studio Concert

Best Graphic— Makalee Richardson– Faith Distress Group

Most Creataive Ad— Savannah Nyre– Basketball Preview Social

Best Self-promotion Ad— Makalee Richardson– Hiring Wedding Videographer

Best Client Ad Design-– Savannah Nyre– Basketball Preview Social

Best Proposal— Marissa Neeley– Lee’s Marketplace

Best Self-Promotion (Liners)— Allison Allred– Flower Power Music Hour

Specialty Show of the Year– Aggie Raio 92.3 KBLU-LP– Allison Allred– Flower Power Music Hour

Personality of the Year– Aggie Radio 92.3 KBLU-LP– Allison Allred– Flower Power Music Hour

Most Downloaded Podcast— Paige Zamora, Jaden Johnson– The Sports Paige Out Loud

Most Prolific Writer– Utah Statesman– Jason Walker– 75 individual stories written

Most Viral Video— Austin Roundy– Tiny Studio Concert series: The Painted Roses- Reckless

Intern of the Year-– Savannah Knapp

Marketer of the year— Matt Jager

Salesperson of the year— Jakob Ambuehl

Rookie of the Year- Aggie Radio 92.3 KBLU-LP– Brandon Ellis

Leader of the year— Klaus VanZanten

The Enduring Legacy Award— Marissa Neeley

The Jay Wamsley Award for Excellence in Journalism— Jaden Johnson

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year— Jeff Allred

 

 

2017-18

Best Podcast–Kayte Labore– Free Association- A Mental Health Podcast

Music Program/Personality of the Year – Aggie Radio 92.3 KBLU-LP–Byron Morales for “Scatting in reggae”

Specialty Show of the Year-Aggie Radio  92.3 KBLU-LP–Johnathon Woodall for “Johnny’s Show”

Best Self-Promotion (Liners)–Kayte LaBore–Free Association – Liner

Best of News- Reporter (non-editorial board)–Alison Berg

Best of Student Life – Reporter (non-editorial board)–Kortni Wells

Best of Sports – Reporter (non-editorial board)–Daniel Hansen

Best of Photo/Graphics – Photographer/Designer (non-editorial board)–Kyle Todecheene

Best Column–Logan Jones– “Captain Aggie, gun violence and the trouble with the NCAA”

Best Digital Story–Lauren Bennett–“USU Piano investigation ends”

Best News Story–Alison Berg, Carter Moore–“$8 million in differential tuition being spent without input from those who pay it”

Best Student Life Story–Miranda Lorenc–“Cache Valley Humane takes in shelter dogs from Texas”

Best Sports Story–Jason Walker, Matthew Harris–“Questions Remain About Track Coach Firing”

Best Feature Story–Carter Moore–“Aggies never forget: USU rededicates Huntsman 9/11 Memorial”

Best News Photo/Graphic/Video–Megan Nielsen–Photos from Sundance

Best Student Life Photo/Graphic/Video–Iain Laurence–Enjoying the Fall Colors up Logan Canyon

Best Feature Photo/Graphic/Video–Cameo Tamala–Day of The Dead Feature photo

Best Sports Photo/Graphic/Video–Tim Carpenter–Gymnastics vs. BYU

Best Event Coverage–The Utah Statesman Staff–Mountain West Basketball Tournament

Behind the Scenes – Utah Statesman–Spencer Burt

Behind the Scenes – Aggie Radio 92.3 KBLU-LP–Sydney Dahle

Rookie of the Year – Utah Statesman–Carter Moore

Rookie of the Year – Utah Statesman–Lauren Bennett

Rookie of the Year – Aggie Radio 92.3 KBLU-LP–Lydia Velazquez

Intern of the Year–Megan Albrechtsen

Salesperson of the Year–Marissa Neeley

Marketing Consultant of the Year–Mackenzie Garrison

Designer of the Year–Haley Yoder

Photographer of the Year–Kyle Todecheene

Most Prolific Writer – Utah Statesman–Daniel Hansen

The Enduring Legacy Award--Emmalee Mangum

The Enduring Legacy Award–JD Herndon

The Enduring Legacy Award–Ellie Hampton

The Jay Wamsley Award for Excellence in Journalism–Thomas Sorenson

Alumna of the Year–Vicki Laursen

 

2015-16
Aggie Radio Awards

Behind the Scenes awarded to Riley Thompson

Best Broadcast Event awarded to Jordan Risley for Hub Trivia

Newcomer of the Year awarded to Rachel Jones

News/Entertainment/Talk Show/DJ of the Year awarded to Morgan Pratt for The Aggie Morning Word

Music Show/DJ of the Year awarded to Kayla Thompson for 11 a.m. Midday Mayhem

Sports Show/DJ of the Year awarded to Ethan Chadwick for The Bullpen

The Enduring Legacy awarded to Nathan Dukatz

Blue Microphone awarded to Connor Rivers

Intern of the Year awarded to:

Julie Lisle

Stephen Brown

Page Cavaness

 

The Utah Statesman Awards

Best News Story awarded to Brenna Kelly for “Big Blue impersonator allegedly scams community members”

Best Sports Story awarded to Logan Jones for “All Eyes on Keeton”

Best Student Life Story awarded to Mandy Morgan for “Reporting tragedy at a university newspaper”

Best of Photo/Graphic awarded to Kyle Todecheene

Best of Sports Reporter awarded to Thomas Sorenson

Best of News Reporter awarded to Ashley Stilson

Best of Student Life Reporter awarded to Miranda Lorenc

Best Columnist awarded to Logan Jones

Intern of the Year awarded to Paige Cavaness

Rookie of the Year awarded to Shanie Howard

Salesperson of the Year awarded to Colby May

Most Prolific Writer awarded to Brenna Kelly

Enduring Legacy awarded to Kylee Larsen

Enduring Legacy Finalist awarded to Alayna Leaming

Enduring Legacy Finalist Riley Thompson

Behind the Scenes awarded to Nicole Wilding

Behind the Scenes awarded to Marissa Neeley

Behind the Scenes awarded to Ethan Babcock

Jay Wamsley Award for Excellence in Journalism awarded to Jeffrey Dahdah

Alumna of the Year awarded to Linda Zimmerman

 

2014-15

Best News Photo/Graphic awarded to Mikayla Kapp for “Censored”

Best Features Photo/Graphic awarded to Annie Hall for “Bus Stop”

Best Sports Photo/Graphic awarded to Kylee Larsen for “Joe Hill TD run”

Best of Photo/Graphic (non-editorial) awarded Thakariah Minson

Best News Story awarded to Mariah Noble for “Fired”

Best Sports Story awarded to Kalen Taylor for “The Great One”

Best of Sports (non-editorial) awarded to Joe Baraiolo for “Saying Farewell to the Flat Top”

Rookie of the Year awarded to Brenna Kelly

Salesperson of the Year awarded to Colby May

Enduring Legacy awarded to Marcus Haslam

Behind the Scenes awarded to Benjamin Smith

2013-14

Most Prolific Writer awarded to Jeffrey Dahdah

Mrs. Comeback awarded to Mariah Noble

Ray of Sunshine awarded to Chelsea Hunter

Best at-semester performance awarded to Noelle Johansen

Dave Berry Award awarded to Steve Schwartzman

Most-improved Features Column awarded to Marissa Neeley

Best Rookie Features Writer awarded to Katie Whitmore

Best Review awarded to Scott E. Hall

Eager Beaver Award awarded to Christopher Campbell

The “No clue. Ask Nate” Award awarded to Tavin Stucki

The “Disagreeable One” Award awarded to Paul Christiansen

Best Overall Column awarded to Brianna Bowen

Mr. Political awarded to Andy Pierucci

“Not Allowed to Leave” Award awarded to Eric Jungblut

Coach of the Year awarded to Curtis Lundstrom

Best Sports Writer awarded to Logan Jones

Best Sports Features Writer awarded to Calvin Makelky

Sports Rookie of the Year awarded to Kalen Taylor

Second-home Award awarded to Emily Duke

Breath of Fresh Air Award awarded to Manda Perkins

Golden Shovel Award awarded to Katie Larsen

News Newcomer of the Year awarded to Madison Maners

Go Far Award awarded to Morgan Pratt

Gutsy Award awarded to Maile Burnett

Best Editor awarded to Lis Stewart

Best Reporter awarded to Danielle Manley

Steady Eddie Award awarded to David Berg

Best Non-journalist Award awarded to Ashlyn Tucker Runyan

Most Valuable Freshman awarded to Mikayla Kapp

Big Heart Award awarded to Meghann Nixon

Best Sports Photography awarded to Kylee Larsen

Most Artistic Photographer awarded to Nick Carpenter

Best Topper Photography awarded to Riley Densley

Best Event Photographer awarded to Ryan Constanzo

Best Accident Photos awarded to Heidi Bruner

Crutch Award awarded to Colby May

Statesman Legacy Award awarded to Jay Wamsley

The “No clue. Ask Tavin” Award awarded to Nathan Laursen

 

 

Recognition

ACP/CMBAM Awards Student Media Nine Titles

Three members of the sales team, two members of the editorial board, both Student Media advisers, and one associate director of the Student Involvement and Leadership Center flew off to La Jolla, California for the annual Associated Collegiate Press/College Media...

Aggie Radio Attends CBI in Seattle

Four members of Aggie Radio's Board of Directors attended the CBI Conference in Seattle for the College Broadcasters Inc., (CBI) Conference October 24 to 27. The conference provides college students the opportunity to network and learn from people in the industry as...