Skip to main content

Utah State Recognizes 218 Student-Athletes at Annual Whitesides Luncheon

Wednesday, Apr. 25, 2018


Connor McGuire, a member of the Utah State football team

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior wide receiver Connor McGuire, a member of the Utah State football team.


Utah State’s athletics department recognized 218 student-athletes at the 25th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, more than 58 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior wide receiver Connor McGuire, a member of the Utah State football team. It marked the first time since 1990 that a member of the football team was awarded the highest honor at the luncheon. Prior to 1991, the award was split between the top football and men’s basketball player.

McGuire (Roy, Utah/Roy HS/Snow College) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor’s degree in physical education, and a minor in sociology teaching. McGuire is on track to graduate with a 3.91 grade point average.

McGuire was a member of the football team each of the past three seasons after transferring from Snow College. He appeared in five games over the course of his career and earned a scholarship this last season after being a walk-on during his first two seasons.

“This award means a lot,” McGuire said. “I’ve never been awarded like this before and having my whole academic career leading up to this shows that hard work pays off. I have put a lot of time into studying and have tried to go above and beyond in the classroom and it really feels like it has paid off.”

Utah State also handed out team honors and men’s cross country was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s cross country was the top academic team with more than 20 members for the second consecutive year and women’s basketball was the most improved academic team.

Softball pitcher Jordyn McCracken, track & field athlete Mia Estes and track & field/cross country athlete Jordan Beutler received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a female and male graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Senior women’s tennis athlete Meghan Lyall was awarded the Aggie Achievement award, given to a student-athlete that has overcome significant challenges to make a positive impact on their sport.

Utah State registrar Fran Hopkin and assistant registrar Crystal Giordano were presented with the Meet The Challenge Award to round out the honorees during the event.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.
 

2018 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business (42)
Felipe Acosta - Men’s Tennis - International Business
Hayden Banz - Golf - Business Administration
Josh Barclay - Men’s Track & Field - Business Administration
Austin Bass - Men’s Tennis - Economics
Karen Christensen - Women’s Track & Field - Accounting
Samuel Coleman - Men’s Track & Field - Finance
Taylor Compton - Football - Marketing
Colten Cordingley - Golf - Finance
Preston Curtis - Football - Finance
Alex Dargenton - Men’s Basketball
Jenny De Boer - Soccer- Marketing & Economics
Autumn DeHarde - Gymnastics - Marketing
Sabrina Demerath - Women’s Tennis - Management Information Systems
Chandler Dolphin - Football - Business Administration
Dominik Eberle - Football - International Business & Marketing
Baron Gajkowski - Football - Finance
Sindri Gudmundsson - Men’s Track & Field - Accounting
Darren Harman - Men’s Track & Field - Business Administration
Adam Hendrickson - Men’s Track & Field - Management Information Systems
Derek Larsen - Football - Finance
Zach Lee - Football - Finance
Bri Lerma - Softball - Business Administration
Brady Martin - Men’s Track & Field - Accounting
Grace McGuire - Soccer - Business Administration
Sam Merrill - Men’s Basketball - Accounting
Brock Miller - Men’s Basketball - Finance
Andrew Nakajima - Men’s Tennis - Marketing
DJ Nelson - Football - Business Administration & Finance
Sam Nelson - Men’s Track & Field - Finance
Danielle Nowers - Soccer - Marketing
Lauren O’Brien - Volleyball - Business Administration
Lucy Octave - Women’s Tennis - Marketing
Julion Pearre - Men’s Basketball - Management Information Systems
Abel Porter - Men’s Basketball - Business Administration & Finance
Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins - Women’s Track & Field - Managment Information Systems &

Accounting
Stokton Smith - Men’s Track & Field - Management Information Systems
Dylan Spradling - Football - Business Administration
Zach Swenson - Football - Finance
J.D. Thorne - Men’s Track & Field - International Business
Addy Vashistha - Men’s Tennis - Finance
Ashley Wesenberg - Volleyball - Business Administration
Joely Williamson - Softball - Business Administration

College of Engineering (13)
Chase Christiansen - Football - Civil Engineering
Joanna Boyd - Women’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Bracken - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Diogo Brito - Men’s Basketball - Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Calvin - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Haydon Cooper - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Spencer Fehlberg - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
David Hirschmann - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Alex Lyons - Men’s Track & Field - Biological Engineering
Kiera Miller - Gymnastics - Biological Engineering
Michael Smith - Football - Mechanical Engineering
Christian Sonnenberg - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Barak Stephens - Men’s Track & Field - General Engineering

College of Agriculture & Applied Sciences (10)
Jordan Beutler - Men’s Track & Field - Plant Science
Kayla DeCoursey - Volleyball - Family Consumer Science Education
Jackie Heaps-Hendrickson - Women’s Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Jaylen Hinckley - Soccer - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Mia Maher - Softball - Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
Natalie Modersitzki - Women’s Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Maggie O’Meara - Women’s Tennis - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Alecia Robinson - Soccer - Technology Systems
Cierra Simmons - Women’s Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Katie Struthers - Women’s Track & Field - Landscape Architecture

College of Science (23)
Annie Beck - Gymnastics - Math/Statistics
Travis Boman - Football - Biology
Zach Cottrell - Men’s Track & Field - Math/Stats Composite Teaching
Stephanie Crapse - Women’s Track & Field - Biochemistry
Taylor Dittmar - Gymnastics - Chemistry
Tavia Dutson - Women’s Track & Field - Biology
Kayla Fielder - Softball - Human Biology
Maia Garren - Women’s Track & Field - Biology
Kelsey Girardelli - Women’s Track & Field - Biology
Chade Gonter - Men’s Track & Field - Biology
Braden Harris - Football - Biology
Emmie Harris - Women’s Basketball - Biology
Mikayla Howes - Soccer - Public Health
Maddie McIntyre - Gymnastics - Biology
Tre Miller - Football - Biology
Chase Nelson - Football - Biology
Tori Parkinson - Women’s Track & Field - Public Health
Lauren Pierson - Women’s Track & Field - Math Education
Erin Rickenbach - Soccer - Physics/Math
Whitney Skabelund - Women’s Track & Field - Public Health
Bryson Stout - Men’s Track & Field - Earth Science Composite Teaching
Eliza West - Women’s Basketball - Biology
James Withers - Men’s Track & Field - Biochemistry

College of Humanities and Social Sciences (26)
Amee Aarhus - Softball - Sociology
Olivia Burnett - Soccer - Communication Studies & Marketing
Connor Coles - Football - Political Science
Laura Daulton - Women’s Basketball - Political Science/Economics
Sione Fehoko - Football - Journalism & Communication
Nini Guensler - Women’s Tennis - Sociology
Wesley Hamblin - Soccer - Communication Studies
Moroni Iniguez - Football - Communication Studies
Hannah Jones - Women’s Tennis - Journalism & Communication
Jenna Kane - Women’s Tennis - Journalism & Communication
Ofa Latu - Football - Sociology
Olivia Leavitt - Women’s Track & Field - Anthropology
Connor Meyers - Football - Political Science
Kent Myers - Football - Sociology
Keil Nicholas - Men’s Track & Field - English
Ally Packard - Volleyball - History
Brandon Pada - Football - Political Science
Jake Pitcher - Football - English Teaching
Maggie Richey - Soccer - Social Work
Jontrell Rocquemore - Football - Sociology & Political Science
Jake Templeton - Football - Sociology
KJ Uluave - Football - Social Work
Zach Van Leeuwen - Football - Sociology
Jacoby Wildman - Football - Sociology
Josiah Williams - Women’s Track & Field - International Studies
Stephanie Wright - Women’s Track & Field - Journalism & Communication

Caine College of the Arts (4)
Jennifer Christensen - Women’s Track & Field – Music
Jordyn Chung-Hoon - Soccer – Art: Graphic Design
Jakob Tew - Men’s Track & Field - Art
Katelyn Zabriskie - Women’s Track & Field – Art: Graphic Design

School of Graduate Studies (2)
Lauren Anderson - Volleyball - Business Administration
Sara Cobb - Soccer - Accounting

University (25)
Crew Ainge - Men’s Basketball - Pre-Business
Josette Ball - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Talie Bonds - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Jordan Brandt - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Jose Carvajal - Men’s Tennis - Exploratory
Henry Colombi - Football - Pre-Business
Bailey Downing - Volleyball - Exploratory
Paytin Drollinger - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Taylor Franson - Women’s Basketball - Exploratory
Taylor Garza - Soccer - Exploratory
Josie Givens - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Coen Haroldsen - Men’s Track & Field - Pre-Business
Kennedy Hira - Softball - Pre-Business
Ashley Hughes - Soccer - Exploratory
Daniel Langi - Football - Exploratory
Amber Marshall - Soccer - Exploratory
Sadie Mertlich - Soccer - Pre-Business
McCord Meyers - Football - Exploratory
Coya Nack  - Women’s Track & Field - Exploratory
Karstyn Peterson - Soccer - Exploratory
Sasha Pisareva - Women’s Tennis - Exploratory
Brock Stanger - Golf - Exploratory
Mohelika Uasike - Football - Exploratory
Kami Warner - Soccer - Exploratory
David Woodward - Football - Pre-Business

Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services (73)
Samantha Aguilar - Soccer - Pre-Physical Therapy
Megan Bartholomew - Women’s Track & Field - Psychology
Breann Bate - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science
Justin Bean - Men’s Basketball - Exercise Science
Rae Bedke - Women’s Track & Field - Elementary Education
Lane Bitner - Men’s Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching
Megan Bolding - Soccer - Psychology
Rachel Brewster - Women’s Basketball - Exercise Science
Brina Buttacavoli - Softball - Psychology
Kashley Carter - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Andrew Chen - Football - General Studies
Emma Clark - Soccer - Exercise Science
Kennedy Clement - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Kylie-Rose Dickson - Softball - Elementary Education
Shannon Dufficy - Women’s Basketball - Exercise Science
Hannah Dutson - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Elli Eastmond - Women’s Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching
Mealii Enos - Soccer - Special Education & Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Kacey Erickson - Soccer - Health Education & Promotion
Mia Estes - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Jaysa Funk - Volleyball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Jessie Geer - Women’s Basketball - Exercise Science
Kody Gould - Men’s Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Jarrod Green - Football - Exercise Science
Sophia Haleas - Women’s Tennis - Exercise Science
Bailee Hammond - Soccer - Psychology
Rachel Gale-Hammond - Volleyball - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Alyssa Hirschi - Women’s Track & Field - Health Education & Promotion
Heather Holt - Women’s Track & Field - Health Education & Promotion
Tristan Houser - Men’s Track & Field - Health Education & Promotion
Alex Huerta - Football - Psychology
Emily Hunter - Softball - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Sydney Jacobs - Women’s Track & Field - Special Education
Brittany Jeppesen - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Ashlee Thornock-Johnson - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Kassidy Johnson - Volleyball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Kaitlin La - Soccer - Exercise Science
Faith Leary - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Dallin Leavitt - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies
Carly Lenzen - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Meghan Lyall - Women’s Tennis - Psychology
Shannon Maloney - Women’s Track & Field - Psychology
Emery Marshall - Softball - Early Education Teaching/Education Leadership
Bailey Maseda - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science
Deja Mason - Women’s Basketball - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Jordyn McCracken - Softball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Connor McGuire - Football - Physical Eudcation Teaching
Mikaela Meyer - Gymnastics - Pre-Physical Therapy
Leah Molina - Softball - Psychology
Olivia Moriconi - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Jensen Mosman - Women’s Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching
Chance Parker - Football - Pre-Physical Therapy
Rachelle Parrish - Soccer - Family, Consumer & Human Development
McKinley Pavicic - Gymnastics - Nursing
Riley Plogger - Softball - Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Stephanie Reed - Softball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Megan Ryan - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Victoria Saucedo - Softball - Pre-Psyical Therapy
Madi Olson-Shepherd - Volleyball - Health Education & Promotion
Tylee Newman-Skinner - Women’s Track & Field - Special Education
Alyssa Snyder - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science
Devan Sperry - Softball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Kaitlyn Stratton - Soccer - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Mark Summers - Men’s Track & Field - Exercise Science
Tasia Taylor - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Macy Vail - Women’s Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Leighton Varnadore - Gymnastics - Health Education & Promotion
Logan Varnadore - Gymnastics - Nursing
Kanyan Ward - Soccer - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Madison Ward - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Olivia West - Women’s Basketball - Exercise Science
Emerson Woods - Football - Exercise Science
Michala Zilkey - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science





Post your Comment

We welcome your response. Your comment or question will be forwarded to the appropriate person. Please be sure to provide a valid email address so we can contact you, if needed. Your submission will NOT be published online. Thank you.

More News

All news


Subscribe

Utah State Today is available as a weekly e-mail update, with links to news, features, and events. Subscribers stay connected, whether on campus or off.

To receive Utah State Today every week, simply enter your e-mail address below.

Privacy Notice

Unsubscribe here.


Visit our social media hub

Visit our social media hub to see a snapshot of student life and find more USU social media accounts.


Learn more About USU