Campus Life

Utah State University Commencement is Saturday; Graduate Ceremonies Friday

Thierry Fischer, music director of the Utah Symphony Orchestra since 2009, will serve as Utah State University’s commencement speaker for its 131st graduation ceremony, Saturday, May 5, in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum in Logan. The hooding ceremony for graduate students is Friday, May 4.

Fischer will present the commencement address and also receive an honorary doctorate with three other prominent individuals during the Saturday events. Those receiving honorary doctorates are Bartell Jensen, former USU vice president for research former president of the USU Research Foundation and Space Dynamics Laboratory; John Welch, founding partner of Los-Angeles, California-based law firm Latham and Watkins; and Gail Sorenson Williamsen, founder of the Elizabeth Academy in Salt Lake, an innovative and fully-inclusive Montessori school.

Visit the commencement website for more detailed information.

USU Commencement Statistics (Spring 2018)

Graduate Commencement and Hooding Ceremony: Friday, May 4, 1:30 p.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum

Commencement (Undergraduate): Saturday, May 5, 9:30 a.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum. Procession begins on Quad at 9 a.m.

Individual college convocations (all Saturday, May 5):

12 p.m. (noon)
College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
College of Science, Chase Fine Arts Center, Newel and Jean Daines Concert Hall
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources, Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center

12:30 p.m.
College of Engineering, Wayne Estes Center

2 p.m.
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business, Dee Glen Smith SpectrumCaine College of the Arts, Chase Fine Arts Center, Newel and Jean Daines Concert HallAssociate’s Degrees, Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center

2:30 p.m.
College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, Wayne Estes Center

4 p.m.
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services, Dee Glen Smith Spectrum

Numbers of Degrees:
Associate’s: 1,339
Bachelor’s: 4,147
Master’s: 945
Doctorate: 94
Education Specialist’s: 6

Gender of graduates (undergrad: bachelor’s and associate’s):
 Female: 3,052
Male: 2,491 Undeclared: 1

Annual undergraduate resident tuition/fees (24+ credits):
2017-18: $7,174

Geographic origin (undergrad):
 Foreign countries: 34 students (Top 3: China, 73; Dominican Republic; 18, Canada; 13)
U.S. states (not including Utah): 46

Ethnicity (undergrad):
American Indian/Alaskan native: 106
Pacific Islander: 11
Asian: 291
Black, non-Hispanic: 59
White, non-Hispanic: 4,648
Multicultural: 128
Not Specified: 301

Most popular degrees (top 10) (undergrad):
Economics (335)
Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education (314)
Business Administration (170)
Human Movement Science (162)
Psychology (160)
Elementary Education (143)
Mechanical Engineering (139)
Accounting (133) Marketing (110)
 Family, Consumer and Human Development (102)

Commencement Speaker: Thierry Fischer, music director of the Utah Symphony since 2009

Honorary Degree Recipients:
Thierry Fischer, music director of the Utah Symphony since 2009, Doctor of Fine Arts
Bartell Jensen, former USU vice president for research former president of the USU Research Foundation and Space Dynamics Laboratory, Doctor of Humane Letters
John Welch, founding partner of Los-Angeles, California-based law firm Latham and Watkins, Doctor of Doctor of Laws
Gail Sorenson Williamsen, founder of the Elizabeth Academy in Salt Lake, an innovative and fully-inclusive Montessori school, Doctor of Education

Valedictorian Student Speaker: Kenna Rachel McMurray, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences

Valedictorians:
Caine College of the Arts: Ethan Seegmiller
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Annelise Evans
College of Engineering: Cole Alexander Sorensen
College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Cody R. Patton
Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business: Dillon Pierson
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: Margaret Hallerud
College of Science: Katie Sweet

D. Wynne Thorne Research Award: Joyce Kinkead, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Eldon J. Gardner Teaching Award:  Greg Wheeler, College of Science

Faculty University Service Award: Paul Wolf, College of Science

Distinguished Teaching Awards:
 Caine College of the Arts: Darrin Brooks College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences: Jason Romney
College of Engineering: Chad Mano
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Max Longhurst
College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Norman Jones
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Polly Conrad
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: Peter Adler

E. G. Peterson Extension Award: Nancy Mesner, Department of Watershed Sciences, S.J. Quinney College of Natural Resources

Contact: Maren Aller, 435-797-1355, maren.aller@usu.edu

Post your Comment

We welcome your comments but your submission will NOT be published online. Your comment or question will be forwarded to the appropriate person. Thank you.

Post your Comment

Next Story in Campus Life

See Also