Athletics

Utah State Recognizes 206 Student-Athletes at Annual Whitesides Luncheon

By Utah State Athletics |

Utah State's athletics department recognized 206 student-athletes at the 26th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

The top honorees during the luncheon were track & field seniors Kashley Carter, Tavia Dutson and Tylee Skinner, soccer senior Jaylen Hinckley and softball senior Mia Maher. It marked the most student-athletes honored and just the sixth time in the history of the awards, and the first time since 2012, that multiple student-athletes had been recognized with the highest award.

Carter has a perfect 4.0 GPA and will graduate next week with a degree in pre-physical therapy and as the Valedictorian for the Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services. Carter was a two-time all-region honoree and a three-time all-Mountain West honoree in cross country during her career at Utah State.

Dutson will graduate next week with a degree in human biology, carrying a 3.93 GPA and having competed with the cross country and track & field teams over the past five years.
Skinner graduated summa cum laude in 2018 with a degree in special education with a GPA of 3.98, and will continue her education by pursuing a master's degree in occupational therapy from Idaho State in the fall.

Hinckley will graduate next week with a degree in nutrition, dietetics and food science, carrying a 3.97 GPA. Hinckley appeared in and started in every soccer match for the Aggies last fall.
Maher will graduate next week with a degree in animal, dairy and veterinary science with a 3.97 GPA. Maher is one of the most prolific base runners in USU softball history and is on pace to finish second all-time in career stolen bases.

Utah State also handed out team honors and men's cross country was named the top academic team with less than 20 members for the second consecutive year. Soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members and women's basketball and gymnastics were the most improved academic teams.

Football senior Jontrell Rocquemore and soccer senior Grace McGuire received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a male and female graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Utah State academic advisors Vicky Larsen and Tom Liljegren were presented with the Meet The Challenge Award to round out the honorees during the event.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides. 

2018 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES
Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business (34)
Felipe Acosta - Men's Tennis - International Business
Josh Barclay - Men's Track & Field - Business Administration
Rae Bedke - Women's Track & Field - Finance
Karen Christensen - Women's Track & Field - Accounting
Taylor Compton - Football - Marketing
Colten Cordingley - Golf - Finance
Annaliese County - Women's Tennis - Accounting
Preston Curtis - Football - Finance
Laura Daulton - Women's Basketball
Jenny De Boer - Soccer - Marketing & Economics
Autumn DeHarde - Gymnastics - Marketing
Dominik Eberle - Football - International Business & Marketing
Baron Gajkowski - Football - Finance
Sindri Gudmundsson - Men's Track & Field - Accounting
Adam Hendrickson - Men's Track & Field - Management Information Systems
Taylor Hintze - Football - Marketing
Kennedy Hira - Softball - Business Administration
Alek Johnson - Men's Basketball - Business Administration
Bri Lerma - Softball - Business Administration
Sam Merrill - Men's Basketball - Accounting
Brock Miller - Men's Basketball - Finance
Sam Nelson - Men's Track & Field - Finance
Ben Norton - Football - Finance
Danielle Nowers - Soccer - Marketing
Chandler Obray - Men's Track & Field - Accounting
Lauren O'Brien - Volleyball - Business Administration
Lucy Octave - Women's Tennis - Marketing
Bailee Parker - Women's Track & Field - Business Administration
Abel Porter - Men's Basketball - Business Administration & Finance
Stokton Smith - Men's Track & Field - Management Information Systems
J.D. Thorne - Men's Track & Field - International Business
Logan Varnadore - Gymnastics - Marketing
Josh Ward - Men's Track & Field - Accounting
Cooper Wayment - Golf - Finance
College of Engineering (10)
Chase Christiansen - Football - Civil Engineering
Haydon Cooper - Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Cassandra DuBose - Volleyball - Biological Engineering
Spencer Eldridge - Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Foraker - Soccer - Civil Engineering
Caleb Garnica - Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
David Hirschmann - Men's Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering
Jackson Prince - Football - Mechanical Engineering
Bryce Raders - Men's Track & Field - General Engineering
Camille Wirthlin - Women's Track & Field - Civil Engineering
College of Agriculture & Applied Sciences (16)
Dalton Baker - Football - General Studies: Agriculture
Kyle Brost - Men's Track & Field - Aviation Technology, Professional Pilot
Emma Dudley - Women's Basketball - Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
Maren Garnett - Women's Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Stephanie Gorman - Women's Basketball - Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
Jaylen Hinckley - Soccer - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Emily Hubner - Women's Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Mikhail Kidd - Men's Track & Field - Residential Landscape Design & Construction
Mia Maher - Softball - Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
Parker McCary - Football - Agribusiness
Mitch Johnson - Men's Tennis - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Elle Nesbitt - Volleyball - Animal, Dairy & Veterinary Science
Maggie O'Meara - Women's Tennis - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Cierra Simmons-Mecham - Women's Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
Katie Struthers - Women's Track & Field - Landscape Architecture
Oran Wasserman - Men's Track & Field - Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Science
College of Science (22)
Brennan Anderson - Men's Track & Field - Biology
Travis Boman - Football - Biology
Zach Cottrell - Men's Track & Field - Math/Stats Composite Teaching
Stephanie Crapse - Women's Track & Field - Biochemistry
Hannah Davidson - Women's Track & Field - Biochemistry
Jacob Davis - Men's Track & Field - Biology
Taylor Dittmar - Gymnastics - Chemistry
Tavia Dutson - Women's Track & Field - Biology
Maia Garren - Women's Track & Field - Biology
Braden Harris - Football - Biology
Emmie Harris - Women's Basketball - Biology
Alex Lyons - Men's Track & Field - Biochemistry
Maddie McIntyre - Gymnastics - Biology
Chase Nelson - Football - Biology
Lauren Pierson - Women's Track & Field - Math Education
Erin Rickenbach - Soccer - Physics/Math
Alecia Robinson - Soccer - Technology Systems
Hannah Sisul - Softball - Human Biology
Whitney Skabelund - Women's Track & Field - Public Health
Mark Summers - Men's Track & Field - Biology
Eliza West - Women's Basketball - Biology
James Withers - Men's Track & Field - Biochemistry
College of Humanities and Social Sciences (24)
Roman Andrus - Football - Spanish
Talie Bonds - Women's Track & Field - Sociology
Emily Briones - Gymnastics - Communication Studies
Olivia Burnett - Soccer - Communication Studies & Marketing
Connor Coles - Football - Political Science
Taylor Franson - Women's Basketball - Journalism
Rachel Fronk - Women's Track & Field - English
Lily Fullmer - Women's Track & Field - Sociology
Taylor Garza - Soccer - Social Work
Hannah Jones - Women's Tennis - Journalism & Communication
Corinne Larsen - Volleyball - Global Communication
Connor Meyers - Football - Political Science
Kendyl Neus - Soccer - Communication Studies
Ally Packard - Volleyball - History
Brandon Pada - Football - Political Science
Jake Pitcher - Football - English Teaching
Jontrell Rocquemore - Football - Sociology & Political Science
Ty Shaw - Football - Sociology
Madison Taylor - Women's Track & Field - Communication Studies
Jake Templeton - Football - Sociology
Cameron Tucker - Golf - Political Science
Siotame Uluave - Football - Social Work
Josiah Williams - Women's Track & Field - International Studies
Stephanie Wright - Women's Track & Field - Journalism
Caine College of the Arts (3)
Jennifer Christensen - Women's Track & Field – Music
Jordyn Chung-Hoon - Soccer – Art: Graphic Design
Jakob Tew - Men's Track & Field - Art
School of Graduate Studies (5)
Gracie Gibbons - Women's Track & Field - Applied Economics
Jackie Heaps-Hendrickson - Women's Track & Field - Public Health
Grace McGuire - Soccer - Business Administration
Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins - Women's Track & Field - Accouting
Jacoby Wildman - Football - Business Administration
University (28)
Crew Ainge - Men's Basketball - Pre-Business
Michael Anyanwu - Football - Exploratory
Isaac Gomez - Men's Tennis - Exploratory
Kenzie Bolin - Softball - Exploratory
Will Dana - Football - Pre-Business
Gabrielle Dekkers - Women's Tennis - Pre-Business
Keifer Higham - Golf - Exploratory
Noah Howell - Football - Exploratory
Andy Koch - Football - Pre-Business
Sam Lockett - Football - Exploratory
Amber Marshall - Soccer - Exploratory
Mitch Medina - Football - Exploratory
Sadie Mertlich - Soccer - Pre-Business
Bryce Mortenson - Football - Exploratory
Christian Nash - Football - Pre-Business
Marli Niederhauser - Soccer - Exploratory
Marren Nielsen - Soccer - Exploratory
Rachel Noel - Soccer - Exploratory
Sara Noel - Soccer - Exploratory
Mica Rivera - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Business
Roman Ruiz - Men's Track & Field - Exploratory
Kelsey Salvesen - Soccer - Exploratory
Karter Shaw - Football - Pre-Business
Jacob South - Football - Exploratory
Kapri Toone - Softball - Exploratory
Kami Warner - Soccer - Exploratory
Halli Jo Whitby - Women's Track & Field - Exploratory
Bonnie Ziegenfelder - Gymnastics - Exploratory
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services (64)
Sarah Angwin - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Hailey Bassett - Women's Basketball - Physical Education Teaching
Justin Bean - Men's Basketball - Exercise Science
Jenny Bitner - Women's Track & Field - Elementary Education
Rachel Brewster - Women's Basketball - Exercise Science
Diogo Brito - Men's Basketball - Physical Education Teaching
Emma Brownell - Women's Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching
Abbey Bryant - Women's Track & Field - Psychology
Kashley Carter - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Kennedy Clement - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Bailey Downing - Volleyball - Health Education & Promotion
Shannon Dufficy - Women's Basketball - Exercise Science
Hannah Dutson - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Nursing
Mealii Enos - Soccer - Special Education & Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Ben Fakira - Men's Basketball - Exercise Science
Audrey Garrett - Women's Track & Field - Family Life Science
Josie Givens - Women's Track & Field - Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education
Kody Gould - Men's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Caitlin Gray - Gymnastics - Health Education & Promotion
Roche Grootfaam - Men's Basketball - Exercise Science
Kyler Hack - Football - Exercise Science
Izzie Hinton-Belnap - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Heather Holt-Reynolds - Women's Track & Field - Health Education & Promotion
Preslee Jensen - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Brittany Jeppeson - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Gabriella Jimenez - Softball - Exercise Science
Ashlee Thornock-Johnson - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Kassidy Johnson - Volleyball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Alexis Koetitz - Women's Track & Field - Social Studies Composite Teaching
Erin Kuba - Softball - Physical Education Teaching
Faith Leary - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Shannon Maloney - Women's Track & Field - Psychology
Bailey Maseda - Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science
Deja Mason - Women's Basketball - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Wade Meacham - Football - Psychology
Kevin Meitzenheimer - Football - Physical Education Teaching
Kanyan Ward-Merrill - Soccer - Human Development & Family Studies
Mikaela Meyer - Gymnastics - Pre-Physical Therapy
Zach Meyer - Men's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Leah Molina - Softball - Psychology
Jensen Mosman - Women's Track & Field - Physical Education Teaching
Eric Munoz - Football - Exercise Science
Dani Nielson - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Chloe Nightingale - Softball - Pre-Nursing
Chance Parker - Football - Pre-Physical Therapy
McKinley Pavicic - Gymnastics - Health Education & Promotion
Sasha Pisareva - Women's Tennis - Exercise Science
Stephanie Reed - Softball - Pre-Physical Therapy
Megan Ryan - Women's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Justin Sheets - Men's Track & Field - Psychology
Madi Olson-Shepherd - Volleyball - Health Education & Promotion
Tylee Skinner - Women's Track & Field - Special Education
Alyssa Snyder - Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science
Whitney Solosabal - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Kaitlyn Stratton - Soccer - Family, Consumer & Human Development
Tasia Taylor - Volleyball - Exercise Science
Emily Tidd - Softball - Exercise Science
Leighton Varnadore - Gymnastics - Health Education & Promotion
Kylan Voorhees - Men's Track & Field - Pre-Physical Therapy
Madison Ward-Sessions - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
Alyssa Hirschi-Swenson - Women's Track & Field - Health Education & Promotion
Olivia West - Women's Basketball - Exercise Science
Glory Yoakum - Gymnastics - Human Development & Family Studies
Michala Zilkey - Women's Track & Field - Exercise Science

WRITER

Utah State Athletics
doug.hoffman@usu.edu

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES


TOPICS

Student Success 181stories Athletics 101stories

Post your Comment

We welcome your comments but your submission will NOT be published online. Your comment or question will be forwarded to the appropriate person. Thank you.

Post your Comment

Next Story in Athletics

See Also