Utah State Today - University News

Utah State University Logo
25Oct2014

Extra Life: Aggies Gaming for Good

Extra Life is a 24-hour gaming marathon. Participants…

25Oct2014

Parent and Family Weekend

We are pleased to announce this year's Parent and Family…

25Oct2014

Nature Walk -- Swaner EcoCenter

Saturday Nature Walk -- 10-11:30 a.m. Join us on your…

25Oct2014

Exhibitions - 'Black Mountain College' and 'Relational Forms'

Black Mountain College: Shaping Craft + Design. This…

25Oct2014

Exhibitions - 'Black Mountain College' and 'Relational Forms'

Black Mountain College: Shaping Craft + Design. This…

More events

CONNECT WITH US

Blogger Facebook Twitter You Tube RSS

Utah State Recognizes 197 Student-Athletes at Annual Whitesides Luncheon


Thursday, Apr. 26, 2012


2012 USU Whitesides Award winners Daniel Howell and Katelyn Heiner
USU student athletes Daniel Howell and Katelyn Heiner took the top award at the 19th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon. The two share the Whitesides Award.

Utah State University’s athletics department recognized 197 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 19th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Wednesday [April 25]. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

 

In all, approximately 51 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

 

The top honorees during the luncheon were senior track athletes Katelyn Heiner and Daniel Howell, as 12 of the past 22 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track & field, while 18 of the past 21 honorees have been women. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Howell this year.

 

Heiner (Ogden, Utah/Ogden HS) graduated from Utah State in the spring of 2011 with a bachelor’s degree in interdisciplinary studies and will receive her MBA from USU in the summer of 2012. She currently carries a 3.97 cumulative grade point average. Overall, Heiner is a five-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and a three-time academic all- Western Athletic Conference honoree.

 

As a student-athlete, Heiner has earned first-team all-WAC honors a total of six times, including winning the 400m at the 2012 Indoor Championships as the Aggie women won their first-ever WAC title. Heiner also garnered second-team all-WAC honors eight times during her career.

 

Howell (Manti, Utah/Manti HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a double major in wildlife science and rangeland resources. Howell, who has a 3.96 cumulative grade point average, has earned academic all-WAC honors a total of nine times and has been a Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient four times.

 

As a four-year letterwinner for both the cross country and track programs, Howell has earned first-team all-WAC honors a total of 12 times including winning the 3,000m and 5,000m at the 2012 Indoor Championships helping the Aggie men finish second overall. Howell has also garnered second-team all-WAC honors three times during his career as he has helped the Utah State men win six conference championships during his four-year career.

 

Utah State also handed out team honors and men’s golf was named the top academic team with less than 20 members, women’s soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members, and men’s golf was the most improved academic team.

 

Chanse Gooderidge, who is a senior on the men’s golf team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

 

Linda Skabelund of the Mathematics Department was presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Auston Robinson was given the Outstanding Tutor Award and Brittney Garbrick was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

 

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

 

2012 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS

 

Whitesides Winner – Katelyn Heiner (Women’s Track) & Daniel Howell (Men’s Track)

Aggie Achievement Award – Chanse Godderidge (Men’s Golf)

Meet The Challenge – Linda Skabelund

Outstanding Tutor – Auston Robinson

Outstanding Mentor – Brittney Garbrick

 

Top Teams (20-plus members)

1. Women’s Soccer

2. Women’s Track

2. Men’s Track

3. Softball

 

Top Teams (less than 20 members)

1. Golf

2. Men’s Tennis

3. Women’s Cross Country

3. Volleyball

 

Most Improved Teams

1. Men’s Golf

2. Gymnastics

2. Volleyball

3. Men’s Track

 

2012 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

 

Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business

Mitch Bruneel, Men’s Basketball – Business

Bri Campbell, Women’s Track & Field – Accounting

David Collette, Men’s Basketball – Business

Austin French, Golf – Business

Brady Jardine, Men’s Basketball – Finance/Economics

Tanner Jenson, Golf – Finance

John Johnson, Men’s Track & Field- International Business

Tyler Killpack, Men’s Track & Filed- Entrepreneurship

Cobie Lunsford, Golf – Business

Jordan McMurray, Men’s Track & Field – Accounting

Eric Moats, Football – Marketing/Economics

Hunter Nelson, Men’s Track & Field – Finance

CJ O’Neal, Men’s Track & Field – Marketing

Kendra Pemberton, Soccer – Accounting

Fredrik Peterson, Men’s Tennis – Business

Sven Poslusny, Men’s Tennis – Marketing

Nikita Ryashchenko, Men’s Tennis – International Business

Kris Sayer, Golf - Accounting

Matt Vance, Men’s Track & Field, Business Administration

Andrew Whiting, Men’s Tennis – Business

Lenny Whiting, Men’s Tennis – Accounting

Mersadi Wilkins, Women’s Tennis – Marketing

 

College of Science

Nate Ballam, Men’s Tennis – Bio-Chemistry

Nic Bowens, Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Haley Dutson, Women’s Track & Field – Biology

Riley Harper, Football - Biology

Ruth Hilton, Women’s Track & Field – Math Education

Corey Kimzey, Men’s Track & Filed - Mathematics

Eric Larson, Men’s Track & Field – Bio-Chemistry

Brandon Nielson, Men’s Tennis - Biology

James Rohwer, Men’s Track & Field – Public Health

Jennifer Schiess, Women’s Track & Field – Math/Stats Composite Teaching

Jordan Stone, Men’s Basketball – Statistics

Landon Watts, Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Curran Wearmouth, Men’s Tennis – Geology

 

College of Engineering

Jaron Bentrude, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Jake Doughty, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Xava Grooms, Women’s Basketball – Civil Engineering

Jamie Markosian, Football – Civil Engineering

Chris Martinez, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jamison Nielson, Men’s Track & Field- Mechanical Engineering

Eric Shellhorn, Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Devin Wright, Men’s Track & Filed – Biological Engineering

 

College of Education & Human Services

AnnaLina Andersen, Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Keegan Andersen, Football – Exercise Science

Abigail Andrews, Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education 

Laurel Bodily, Volleyball – Communicative Disorder and Deaf Education

Rachel Boynton, Women’s Track & Field –Exercise Science

McKade Brady, Football – Exercise Science

McKayla Burtenshaw, Women’s Track & Field – Health Education & Promotions

Chandra Salmon-Christensen, Soccer – Physical Education Teaching

Jefferson Court, Football – Exercise Science

Christina Cummings, Softball – Health Science

Alyssa Curtis, Soccer –Exercise Science

Tatem Day, Softball – Exercise Science

Kylie Dibb, Soccer – Exercise Science

Haley Ence, Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education

Alyssa Everett, Volleyball – Physical Education Teaching

Jeff Fischer, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Brittany Fisher, Women’s Track - Elementary Education

Shantel Flanary, Soccer – Physical Education Teaching

Josh Flores, Football – Psychology

Julia Flores, Soccer – Exercise Science

Jennifer Flynn, Soccer – Exercise Science

Pualei Furtado, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Shay Haddow, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kali Hamby, Women’s Track & Field – Physical Education Teaching

Lauren Hansen, Soccer – Physical Education Teaching

Kassi Hargrove, Volleyball – Psychology

Aubrie Haymore, Women’s Track & Field – Physical Education Teaching

Robert Hill, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Kylie Hirschi, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Jenna Johnson, Women’s Basketball - Elementary Education

McKenzie Johnson, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Gavin Jones, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Isaiah Jones, Football – Exercise Science

Levi Koskan, Football – Psychology

Sarah Landes, Gymnastics - Exercise Science

Brooke Larsen, Soccer – Psychology

Kiana Lindmeir, Women’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kim Matheny, Women’s Track & Field – Communicative Disorder & Deaf Education

Liz McArthur, Volleyball – Family Consumer Human Development

Kassie Mendenhall, Volleyball – Psychology

Kristen Meyers, Gymnastics – Physical Education Teaching

Lexie Morgan, Soccer – Exercise Science

Nate Needham, Football – Exercise Science

Paige Neves, Volleyball – Communicative Disorder & Deaf Education

Jessica Nielsen, Women's Track & Field – Family Consumer Human Development

Jordan Nielsen, Football – Exercise Science

Christina Nye, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Lindsay Obray, Soccer – Exercise Science

Rachel Orr, Volleyball/Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Silas Pimentel, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Dustin Randall, Men’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Michael Rees, Men’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Travis Reynolds, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Ashley Robison, Women's Track – Family Consumer Human Development

Taryn Rose, Soccer –Exercise Science

Kayla Sagers, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

Alisa Sheffer, Women's Track & Field –Exercise Science

Clinton Silcock, Men's Track & Field –Exercise Science

Lecy Skousen, Women’s Track & Field –Physical Education Teaching

Maegan Snodgrass, Gymnastics – Elementary Education

Rachelle St. Jeor, Women's Track & Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Stetson Tenney, Football – Exercise Science

Brad Theurer, Football –Exercise Science

Nicole Gneiting-Theurer, Volleyball – Family Consumer Human Development

Mariah Thompson, Women’s Track & Field – Health Education & Promotions

Summer Tillotson, Soccer – Exercise Science

Bailee Tyteca, Softball – Special Education

Shelbi Tyteca, Softball – Exercise Science

Samantha Wagner, Gymnastics – Psychology

Reagan Ward, Men’s Track & Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Amanda Watamaniuk, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Josselyn White, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Jodi Williams, Women’s Track & Field – Exercise Science

 

University

Gabriel Anderson, Football – Undeclared

Breyanna Aufiero, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Brooke Beckstead, Women’s Basketball – Undeclared

Kaitlyn Betts, Gymnastics – Undeclared Business

Danny Berger, Men’s Basketball – Undeclared Business

Cherice Chugg, Women’s Track & Field – Undeclared

Paul Clark, Football – Undeclared Business

Brennan Coburn, Golf – Undeclared

Tanner Curtis, Football – Undeclared

McKenzie Davis, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Shan England, Volleyball – Undeclared Business

Ashley Follett, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Tanner Higham, Golf – Undeclared

Mark Hutchinson, Football – Undeclared

Derek Keller, Football – Undeclared

Susie Miller, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Addison Moore, Women’s Basketball – Undeclared

Elise Nelson, Women’s Basketball – Undeclared

Austin Neuner, Men’s Track & Field – Undeclared

Michael Oknokwo, Football – Undeclared Business

Sam Orchard, Men’s Basketball – Undeclared

Andrew Paulson, Golf – Undeclared

Garrett Peck, Men’s Track & Field – Undeclared Business

Jenna Saxton, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Jennifer Schlott, Women's Basketball – Undeclared Business

Travis Seefeldt, Football – Undeclared

Chelsie Sperry, Soccer – Undeclared

Brian Suite, Football – Undeclared Business

Brandon Swindall, Football – Undeclared

Annie Thomas, Softball – Undeclared

Kimberly Watts, Women's Tennis – Undeclared

Krista Whittle, Women’s Track & Field – Undeclared

 

Caine College of the Arts

Hailey Anderson, Soccer – Interior Design

Madison Jensen, Women's Track & Field – Interior Design

Kyle McKenna, Men's Track & Field – Music

Ashlyn Mulford, Soccer – Art

Shaleen Richardson, Women’s Track & Field – Art

Kaitlyn VanHoff, Volleyball – Art

Alexis Walker, Volleyball – Music

Sarah Young, Women’s Track & Field – Interior Design

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Tyler Bennett, Football – Sociology

Kaylee Campbell, Women's Track & Field – Social Work

Will Davis, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Keeley Eldredge, Women’s Track & Field – History Education

Camille Fehlberg, Women's Track & Field – History/Physical Education Teaching

Eric Follett, Men's Track & Field - Interdisciplinary Studies

Rebecca Holliday, Gymnastics – Journalism

Paige Jones, Gymnastics – English

Chelsea Marquardt, Gymnastics – Social Work

Romina Nedakovic, Women's Tennis – Journalism

Kassidi Nudd, Soccer – Social Work

Jenny Phillips, Women's Tennis – Speech

Brianna Rowland (Harris), Women’s Tennis – Journalism

Cree Phillips Taylor, Women’s Track & Field – English Teaching

Amber Thompson, Women’s Track & Field – International Studies

Christine Thomsen, Softball – Interdisciplinary Studies

Kristina Voytsekhovich, Women's Tennis – Political Science

Jaci West, Women's Tennis – Political Science

Skylar Winsor, Women’s Track & Field – Spanish

 

College of Agriculture

Jordan Beutler, Men’s Track & Field – Plant Science

Hollie Bosworth, Women's Track & Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Jessie Chugg, Women's Track & Field – Nutrition & Food Sciences

Laycee Elliott, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition & Food Sciences

Libby Lundquist, Soccer - Family Consumer Science Education

Molli Merrill, Soccer – Family Consumer Science Education

Natalie Norris, Soccer – Nutrition and Food Sciences/Exercise Science

Jolyn Wendt, Women’s Track & Field - Residential Land Design & Construction

Bailee Whitworth, Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition & Food Sciences

 

College of Natural Resources

Haley Hogan, Gymnastics – Environmental Science

Daniel Howell, Men's Track & Field – Wildlife Science/Rangeland Resources

 

School of Graduate Studies

Chelsea Burns, Women’s Basketball – Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Todd Griffith, Men’s Track & Field – Economics

Katelyn Heiner, Women’s Track & Field – Business Administration

Brooke Jackson, Women’s Basketball – Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Chio Lopez, Men’s Track & Field - Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Brian McKenna, Men’s Track & Field – Psychology

Phillip Noble, Men’s Track & Field – Accounting

Jamaine Olson, Football - Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Michael Smith, Football - Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Lindsey Spencer, Women’s Track & Field - Health, Physical Education & Recreation

 

Additional Aggie sports news is available at the Athletics website.

 

Contact:  Doug Hoffman - (435) 797-3714



     email icon  Email story       printer icon  Printer friendly
 






Send your comment or question:

We welcome your response. Your comment or question will be forwarded to the appropriate person. Please be sure to provide a valid email address so we can contact you, if needed. Your response will NOT be published online. Thank you.

NOTE: Do Not Alter These Fields, they are used to limit spam: