Chemistry & Biochemistry Course Syllabi

The Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry semester list of courses with the course syllabi link to pdf for the current academic year.

Course Syllabi Archive

Fall 2021

Course Instructor
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1015 - Intro to Chemistry Laboratory (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Scott Ensign
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (majors only) David Farrelly
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (broadcast) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Brigham) Doug Harris
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Uintah) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) Shawn Miller
CHEM 1225 - Chem Principles Laboratory II Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1990 - Intro. to Chem/Biochem Professions Joanie Hevel
CHEM 2300 - Principles of Organic Chemistry Tom Chang
CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemistry I Brad Davidson
CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemistry I (Uintah) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 2315 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Shawn Miller
CHEM 2315 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 2315 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Uintah) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 3000 - Quantitative Analysis (QI) Yi Rao
CHEM 3005 - Quantitative Analysis Laboratory Bob Brown
CHEM 3060 - Physical Chemistry I (QI) Alex Boldyrev
CHEM 4890 - Undergraduate Biochemistry Seminar (CI) Lance Seefeldt
CHEM 4990 - Undergraduate Seminar (CI) Bob Brown
CHEM 5070 - Biophysical Chemistry Ryan Jackson
CHEM 5100 - Computational Chemistry Steve Scheiner
CHEM 5520 - Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Gang Li
CHEM 5700 - General Biochemistry I Nick Dickenson
CHEM 6300 - Advanced Modern Organic Chemistry Alvan Hengge
CHEM 6500 - React/Mech Inorganic Chemistry  Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 6510 - Chemical Group Theory Gang Li
CHEM 6750 - Structural Biology Sean Johnson
CHEM 6770 - Biochemical Methods  Nick Dickenson
CHEM 7640 - ST: Analytical Chemistry Kim Hageman
CHEM 7700 - ST: Biochemistry Joanie Hevel
CHEM 7800 - Physical/Analytical Seminar Alex Boldyrev
CHEM 7800 - Biochemistry Seminar Joanie Hevel
USU 1360 - Integrated Physical Sciences (BPS) (Blanding) Mark Noirot

Spring 2022

Course Instructor
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (broadcast) Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1015 - Intro to Chemistry Laboratory Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) (broadcast) Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1120 - General Chemistry II (BPS) Shawn Miller
CHEM 1125 - General Chemistry II Laboratory Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Shawn Miller
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) Scott Ensign
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) (Majors) David Farrelly
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) (broadcast) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) John Weber
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II John Weber
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1360 - Integrated Physical Science (BPS) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1990 - Introduction to the Chemistry and Biochemistry Professions Kim Hageman
CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemsitry I (online) Alvan Hengge
CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II Brad Davidson
CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II Mike Christiansen
CHEM 2325 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Shawn Miller
CHEM 2325 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Mike Christiansen
CHEM 3070 - Physical Chemistry (QI) Steve Schiner
CHEM 3090 - Physical Chemistry II Laboratory (CI) Yi Rao
CHEM 3510 - Intermediate Inorganic Chemistry Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 3520 - Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 3700 - Introductory Biochemistry Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 3710 - Introductory Biochemistry Laboratory Doug Harris
CHEM 4890 - Undergraduate Biochemistry Seminar (CI) Sean Johnson
CHEM 5530 - Advanced Synthesis Laboratory Gang Li
CHEM 5640 - Instrumental Analysis Robert Brown
CHEM 5650 - Instrumental Analysis Laboratory Robert Brown
CHEM 5670 - Intermediate Environmental  Kim Hageman
CHEM 5680 - Intermediate Environmental Lab Kim Hageman
CHEM 5710 - General Biochemistry II Joan Hevel
CHEM 5720 - General Biochemistry Laboratory (CI) Sean Johnson, Nick Dickenson, Ryan Jackson
CHEM 6780 - Biochemical Basics of Gene Expression Ryan Jackson
CHEM 7310 - Molecular Structure/Spectroscopy of Organic Compounds Brad Davidson
CHEM 7640 - Special Topics: Analytical Chemistry Yi Rao
CHEM 7770 - Special Topics: Biochemistry Nick Dickenson
CHEM 7800 - Special Topics: Biochemistry Seminar Ryan Jackson
CHEM 7800 - Special Topics: Organic/Inorganic Seminar Gang Li