2022 USU Faculty Awards Ceremony

Annual USU Faculty Awards Ceremony

On Thursday, March 31, 2022, The Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost and the Office of Research will hold the second annual USU Faculty Awards Ceremony to recognize faculty members’ accomplishments during the past year. The event begins at 3:00 pm and will be held in Eccles Conference Center auditorium.

2021 Faculty Awards Video 

RSVP for the Event

Help us plan for the event by submitting your RSVP through Qualtrics.

RSVP for the Faculty Awards Ceremony

Awards Recognized at the Ceremony

The USU Faculty Awards Ceremony included recognitions for the following awards:

Recipient:
Nominees:
  • Jeff Mason, Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Jared M. Hansen, Marketing and Strategy, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Chris Dakin, Kinesiology and Health Science, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Elizabeth Vargis, Biological Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Susan M. Cogan, History, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Sara Freeman, Biology, College of Science
  • Timothy Walsworth, Watershed Sciences, S.J. & Jessie E Quinney College of Natural Resources

Recipient: 
  • Polly Conrad, Data Analytics and Information Systems, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
Nominees:
  • Cindy Dewey, Music, Caine College of the Arts
  • Brett Bowman, Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Polly Conrad, Data Analytics and Information Systems, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Emma Mecham, School of Teacher Education and Leadership, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Austin Ball, Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Clair Canfield, Communication Studies and Philosophy, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Eric LaMalfa, Wildland Resources, S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
  • Jessica Habashi, Biology, College of Science

Recipient: 
Nominees:
  • Matt Yost, Plants, Soils and Climate, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Tyler Brough, Data Analytics and Information Systems, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Tyler Renshaw, Psychology, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Rose Qingyang Hu, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Jared Colton, English, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Tal Avgar, Wildland Resources, S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
  • Kevin Moon, Mathematics and Statistics, College of Science

Recipient: 
Nominees:
  • Christopher Kanyusik, Art & Design, Caine College of the Arts
  • Lucy Delgadillo, Applied Sciences, Technology and Education, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Christopher Hartwell, Management, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Marilyn Cuch, School of Teacher Education and Leadership, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Scott Budge, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Kim Hales, English, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Sarah Klain, Environment and Society, S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
  • Mark Nelson, Agriculture & Natural Resources, USU Extension
  • Vicki Allan, Computer Science, College of Science

Recipient:
Nominees:
  • Matt Omasta, Theatre Arts, Caine College of the Arts
  • Youping Sun, Plants, Soils, and Climate, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Antje Graul, Marketing and Strategy, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Kay Bradford, Human Development and Family Studies, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Yu Huang, Biological Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Guadalupe Marquez-Velarde, Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Mark Brunson, Environment and Society, S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
  • Susannah S. French, Biology, College of Science

Recipient: 
  • Jenifer Evers, Social Work, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Nominees:
  • Susie Tibbitts, Art & Design, Caine College of the Arts
  • David Anderson, Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning, College of Agriculture and Applied Sciences
  • Todd Griffith, Economics and Finance, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business
  • Kaitlin Bundock, Special Education and Rehabilitation Counseling, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services
  • Douglas Hunsaker, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Jenifer Evers, Social Work, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Larissa Yocom Wildland Resources, S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources
  • Erik Falor, Computer Science, College of Science

Recipient:

Recipient:

Recipient: 
Nominees:

Review Faculty Awards for all award information, deadlines, and nomination process

Contact Information

For questions about the Office of the Provost Awards:

Andi McCabe(andi.mccabe@usu.edu; 797-1121)
Michele Hillard(michele.hillard@usu.edu; 797-0121)

For questions about the Office of Research Awards:

Teresa Seeholzer(teresa.seeholzer@usu.edu; 797-1180)
Anna McEntire(anna.mcentire@usu.edu; 797-7631)