2022 ETE Conference Presenters

Quickly find sessions of interest by searching for names, keywords, or track names


Marlene Israelsen Graf
Professional Practice Associate Professor
Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences Department 
Karin deJonge-Kannan
Principal Lecturer
Department of World Languages & Cultures
Shelley Arnold
ETE Instructional Coordinator, PhD Student 
Office of Empowering Teaching Excellence; Department of Environment and Society
Marilyn Cuch
Marilyn Cuch
Senior Lecturer and Director of Undergraduate Secondary Education
School of Teacher Education and Leadership
Harrison Kleiner
Harrison Kleiner
Associate Professor, Associate Vice Provost
Communication Studies & Philosophy
J.C. Sheen
Assistant Professor
Department of Social Work
John Ferguson
Senior Lecturer
Department of Management 
Rose Judd-Murray
Assistant Professor
Applied Sciences, Technology, and Education Department
Rachel Robison-Greene
Assistant Professor
Department of Communication Studies & Philosophy
Maryann Schneider
Professional Practice Instructor
Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences Department
Stacy Bevan
Professional Practice Associate Professor
Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Sciences Department
Jeff Spears
Assistant Professor
Department of Social Work
Jen Evers
Clinical Associate Professor  
Department of Social Work
Jan Thornton 
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Social Work
Jason Twede
Assistant Professor
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Melissa Kofoed
Lecturer
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Amanda Deliman
Assistant Professor
School of Teacher Education and Leadership
Heidi Kesler
Director of Student Retention & Completion
Student Retention & Completion Office
Sam Clem
PhD Candidate
Department of English
Inclusiveness in Our Classrooms

Concurrent Session E


Sunshine Brosi
Associate Professor
Department of Wildland Resources
Learning Strategies Lift Students

Concurrent Session F


Melanie Chambers
Learning Specialist
Provost Office
Advancing Mentoring in Research

Concurrent Session C


Abby Benninghoff
Interim Department Head and Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Student Services
Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences Department


Adena Rivera-Dundas
Assistant Professor
Department of English
Advancing Mentoring in Research

Concurrent Session C


Brent Chamberlain
Associate Professor
Department of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning


Intersection of Education and Interpretation

Quadside Community Session 


Brenna L. Decker
Graduate Researcher
Department of Biology
Andreas 'Baron' Wesemann
Director, Professional Pilot Program
Aviation & Technical Education Department

Chris Babits
Temporary Assistant Professor 
History, Classics, and Religious Studies; Center for Intersectional Gender Research and Studies; and Department of Psychology


Clinton Behunin
Lecturer
Communications Studies & Philosophy Department
Clara Cook
Undergraduate Student
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Cindy Higgins
Education/Career Design Specialist
Statewide Career Design Center

Cree Taylor
Lecturer
Department of English
Don Busenbark
Lecturer
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. David Law
Professor 
Human Development and Family Studies Department 
Doris McGonagill
Associate Professor
Department of World Languages and Cultures
Advancing Mentoring in Research

Concurrent Session C


Elizabeth Vargis
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Engineering
Hannah Lewis, PhD
Lecturer
Department of Mathematics and Statistics 
Advancing Mentoring in Research

Concurrent Session C



Heloisa Rutigliano
Associate Professor
Department of Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences

Jen Burbank
Lecturer
Department of Biology
Jenifer Evers, LCSW
Clinical Associate Professor
Department of Social Work
Julia M. Gossard
Associate Dean & Associate Professor

History Department
Jenna Hawks
Research Assistant
Department of Kinesiology and Health Science
Julie Lamarra
Assistant Professor of Practice
Applied Sciences, Technology & Education Department

Dr. Jess Lucero
Associate Professor; Department Chair
Department of Social Work
Jason Olsen
Associate Professor; JETE Editor
Department of English
Julie Stevens
Clinical Assistant Professor
Department of Social Work
James Taylor
Associate Vice President; Associate Professor
Department of Social Work
Kim Hales
Lecturer
Department of English
Dr. Katherine N. Vela
Assistant Professor
School of Teacher Education and Leadership
Lucy Delgadillo
Professor
Applied Sciences, Technology, and Education Department

Lisa Gabbert
Associate Professor
Department of English
Layne Sermersheim
Master Student
Department of Biology
Michael A. Christiansen, Ph.D
Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Madison Heider
Aggies Elevated Internship Coordinator & Instructor
Special Education & Rehabilitation Counseling

Dr. Mateja Savoie Roskos
Associate Professor; MPH Program Director
Department of Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences

Nichelle Frank
Assistant Professor; Assistant Editor of JETE
Department of History
Paul Mickelson
Lecturer
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Rebecca Charlton
Assistant Professor in Professional Practice
Department of Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences

Ryan Hobbs
Associate Vice President
Academic & Instructional Services
Rachel Mano
Graduate Student
Department of World Language and Cultures
Dr. Rachel K. Turner
Assistant Professor
School of Teacher Education and Leadership
Sarah Gordon
Associate Professor
Department of World Language and Cultures
Steven R. Hawks, EdD, MBA, MCHES
Professor 
Department of Kinesiology and Health Science

Inclusiveness in Our Classrooms

Concurrent Session E


Spencer Spotted Elk
Professional Practice Instructor/ Medical Lab Technician
Health Professions

Stephanie Western
OER Program Manager
USU Libraries
Timothy Chenette
Associate Professor 
Music Department
Timothy M. Gardner, PhD
Associate Professor
Management Department
Inclusiveness in Our Classrooms

Concurrent Session E


Gustavo Ovando-Montejo
Assistant Professor
Environment and Society Department
Janet Anderson
Vice Provost; Associate Vice President
Provost Office; Academic Instructional Services

Dannon Loveland
Career Design Specialist
Career Design Center
Sharon Lyman
Learning Specialist
Provost Office
Aubrey Rogowski
Graduate Instructor & Doctoral Candidate
Instructional Technology & Learning Sciences
Sarah Tulane
Clinical Associate Professor
Human Development & Family Services
Lindsay Thunell
Mental Health Counselor
Special Education & Rehabilitation Counseling