Award Recipients

Emeriti Old Main Award 

The Emeriti Old Main Award is the expression of our heritage of education, generosity, and selfless service. It has been created to recognize the role of retired faculty and staff in advancing Utah State University.

2019 
Helen B. Cannon
Lawrence O. Cannon 

2017
Irma Janes 
Lynn E. Janes 

2015 
J. Clair Batty 
Karen Olsen Batty 

2014
Joyce A. Kinkead 
David F. Lancy 

2013
Billie Emert 
George H. Emert* 

2011
Carol Strong 
William J. Strong 

2010 
Gene W. Miller* 
Ruth E. Miller 

* Deceased

 

New Generation of Old Main Award 

New Generation of Old Main Award is presented to an Alumnus 40 years of age or under who has been inducted into the Old Main Society through their accumulated giving to Utah State University.  This award recognizes those young donors who have made a commitment to philanthropy.

2019
Jocelyn E. Hamilton
Justin R. Hamilton

2017 
Jason Randall Pond
Melanie Dawn Pond

2015 
Brian K. Baer
Kristen K. Baer

2014 
Bret J. Wursten
Chalisa J. Wursten

2013 
Douglas Ace Raymond
Jeanie J. Raymond

2011 
Heather Gayle Wickizer
Nathan W. Wickizer

2010 
Paul D. Parkinson
Rebecca J. Parkinson

2009 
Brian R. Broadbent
Natalie I. Broadbent

2008 
Mark K. Holland
Wendi Paskins Holland

* Deceased


Spirit of Old Main Award

The Spirit of Old Main Award is the expression of our heritage of education, generosity, and selfless service. It has been created to recognize the role of individuals in advancing Utah State University.

2021
Carolyn Block
Stan Block

2019
Michele Watterson
Scott R. Watterson

2018 
Joann Wade

2017 
Reed M. Merrill

2016 
Joyce V. Albrecht
Stan L. Albrecht

2015 
David G. Moore
Suzanne Pierce-Moore

2014 
George H. Champ*
Helen A. Champ*

2013 
Dell Loy Hansen
Lynnette Thorne Hansen

2011 
Joyce C. Shipley*
Richard L. Shipley

2010 
Fred R. Hunsaker
Sharon Hunsaker

2009 
Betty Nibley*
Preston P. Nibley*

2008 
Hardy Redd
Sunny S. Redd

2007 
Vernon M. Buehler*

2006 
Carol B. Laub
Jim Laub

2005 
Judith A. Meyrick
Stan Meyrick

2004 
John E. Osguthorpe*

2003 
Ray L. Lillywhite*

2002 
Dan C. Russell*
Manon C. Russell*

2001 
Adele Young*
Dale W. Young*

2000 
Kathryn C. Wanlass*

1999 
Theodore W. Daniel*

1998
Jay Rulon Bingham*

* Deceased


Distinguished Alumnus Award

The Distinguished Alumnus Award is the highest award presented annually by the Utah State University Alumni Association. It is given to alumni who best utilize their knowledge, initiative, and individuality in public service to the university, the public, or their profession. The award recognizes a lifetime of such activities, and a deep commitment to Utah State.

2021
Kacie N. Malouf
Samuel B. Malouf
Charisse Weaver

2018
Michael K. Christiansen

2017
Margaret F. Anderson
Barry K. Moore
Allan J. Steed*

2015
Blake R. Kirby
David C. Miller

2014
Ron K. Labrum
Evan N. Stevenson*

2013
Rick T. Haskins
G. Michael Sutton

2011
Tony A. Kinninger
Don J. Wang

2010
Harold W. Dance*
Cheryl D. Smith
Lonnie Max Smith

2009
Saundra Buys
John R. Miller

2008
Donna Alder
Kent K. Alder
Charlie Denson
Dick Motta

2007
Dell Loy Hansen
Lynnette Thorne Hansen

2006
Robert B. Murray*
Melanie P. Raymond

2005
David S. Kragthorpe
Doyle Rees*

2004
LaDell Andersen*
Jim Laub

2003
Kaye T. Jorgensen
Lowell S. Peterson*

2002
Marlowe Goble

2001
Kenneth G. Anderton*

2000
Katie L. Dixon*

1999
Lorna Kesterson*

1998
Emma Rae Eyre*
Vern Bingham Eyre*

1997
Ned P. Clyde*

1996
Leah Mouritsen Wright*

1995
Jay Rulon Bingham*
Jay Call*
John E. Osguthorpe*
Dolores G. Wheeler*

1994
James R. Gray

1993
Joe Lacey*

1992
Thelma Faylor Allison*

1991
Cecelia H. Foxley

1990
Oral L. Ballam*

1986
Robert D. Welti*

1984
William M. Zarback*

1983
Merlin J. Olsen*

1981
L. Tom Perry*

1980
Hung Wo Ching*

1979
Robert F. List

1978
David Bruce Haight*

1977
Miles C. Romney*

1976
Rolfe Kerr

1975
Terrell H. Bell*

1974
Gerald R. Sherratt*

1973
Alma B. Sonne Jr.*

1971
Wesley D. Soulier*

1970
Boyd K. Packer*

*Deceased


Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award recognizes those who have given exemplary service to the university or community. It is given to individuals who best utilize their knowledge, initiative, and individuality in public service to the university, the public, or their profession. The award recipient need not be an alum of Utah State, but demonstrates interest in supporting the university’s mission.

2019
Peter Q. Lawson
David B. Lee

2018
Chuck Gay
Louise Gay
Michael J. Stones
Suzanne Stones

2017
Greg A. Prince
JaLynn R. Prince

2015
Bev J. Robinson
W. Brent Robinson
Rodney E. Tueller
Valene Tueller

2014
Deanna Tanner Okun
Ted Stewart

2013
Jack Keller*
Sally A. Keller
Brian Lee Tarbet

2011
C. Mark Bold
Mary McAllister Bold
Janice J. Dee
Judy Toolson
Kay Toolson

2010
Bonnie J. Clark
Jeffrey D. Clark
Suzanne G. Cooper
Jay W. Glasmann*

2009
Mike Dmitrich
Barbara S. Wilkerson
L. John Wilkerson

2008
Betty T. Daines*
Merrill C. Daines*
Jacqueline Stewart
T. Peter Thomas*

2007
Jesselie B. Anderson
Scott Anderson
Ardeshir Zahedi*

2006
Martell Menlove
Sumner M. Swaner
Josey B. Wayman*

2005
Moonyeen R. Anderson
Richard W. Anderson
Jonathan W. Bullen
Bonnie D. Parkin
James E. Patterson
Elliot Rich*
Alan W. Shaw

2004
Jean Christensen*
Nadine F. Gillmor*
Jed H. Pitcher

2003
Brady Kay Howell*
E. William Jackson
Ray Somers*

2002
Val R. Christensen
Bonnie F. Nielsen
Eldrow Reeve*
Marjorie S. Reeve*
Mary E. Smoot

2001
Vernon M. Buehler*
Larzette G. Hale*
Jay H. Price Jr.*
Manon C. Russell*

2000
James Franklin Allen*
Howard M. Carlisle*
Edna F. Hinman*
Jack Henry Laub*

1999
Paul D. Campbell
Nonglak P. Chindakul
Pahol Chindakul
Clark P. Giles
William F. Lye*

1998
Noble L. Chambers*
Barbara Hales*
H. Lee Hales Jr.*
Janet Q. Lawson*
Ida Maughan Phillips*

1997
Jarrett S. Anderson
Bartell W. Cardon
Carol Funk*
Booth Wallentine*

1996
Roy W. Simmons*
William Walsh*
Shirley Weathers

1995
Lila Bjorklund*
Howard E. Dorst*
Joanne McKenna*
Irving Wassermann*

1994
Newel G. Daines Jr.*
Jean Pugmire

1993
Leah P. Christensen*
David G. Norton

1992
Shirley Cazier*
Weston E. Hamilton*
Glenn J. Mecham*
W. Durrell Nielsen*
John R. Ralston*

1991
France A. Davis
Danniel S. Dennis*
B. Austin Haws*
John P. Olsen Sr.*
Alva Crosby Snow*
Dominic A. Welch*

1990
Calvin Black*
Vera Christensen*
Christine M. Durham
George Ellsworth*
Kristen Ries

1989
Max F. Dalby*
Joe Elich*
Lyle W. Hillyard
Ross E. Kendell
Reece D. Nielsen*

1986
Milton Chas Abrams*
Clark Ballard*
Haven J. Barlow
Bessie Ida Brown*
Ronald S. Hanson*
M. Judd Harmon*

1985
George H. Champ*
Ray L. Lillywhite*
Leonard Webb McDonald*
Leonard H. Pollard*
Bonnie J. Reese*
Stan Richardson*

1984
G. Alvin Carpenter*
Theodore W. Daniel*
Jack B. Parson Jr.*
Jack B. Parson Sr.*
Howard Boyd Peterson*
Fred H. Thompson*

1983
Edna Catherine Baker*
Wayne D. Criddle*
Kenneth W. Hill*
Craig D. Jessop
Lynn A. Richardson*

1982
Alvin Bishop*
Jack D. Lampros
Merthyr L. Miner*
Alison C. Thorne*
Delmar C. Tingey*

1981
Ione Bennion*
Larry S. Cole*
Malcolm H. Merrill*
Hazel S. Parkinson*

1980
W. Eugene Hansen*
Cleve Henry Milligan*
Jane Tibbals*

1979
Joseph F. Cowley*
Lucile Cardon Reading*
David Sharp Jr.*
Arvil L. Stark*
Jerome Charles Stoffel*

1978
Nicholas C. Leone*
Henry B. Linford*
Gilbert Moore*

1977
Reed Bullen Sr.*
Clarence B. Cannon*
Kent Christensen*
Ted Karren*
Alice H. Stokes*

1976
Austin E. Fife*
Hy Hunsaker
Veneta L. Nielsen*
Hope Reeder*
Briant H. Stringham*

1975
John C. Carlisle*
Don M. Corbett*
J. Whitney Floyd*
Mark Neuberger*

1974
Thelma Huber*
Theodore R. Maughan*
Evan B. Murray*
Burton W. Silcock*
John Hyrum Wittwer*

1973
Jesse W. Dumons
E. Eileen Ericksen
Lynn M. Thatcher*

1972
Phillip Asa Bullen*
Hugh W. Colton*
Gilbert C. Moesinger*
Edith S. Shaw*

1971
Sherman P. Lloyd*
John Edwin Phelps*
Mignon B. Richmond*
William R. Stockdale*

1970
John S. Boyden*
Orpha Boyden*
Carlton F. Culmsee*

1969
Ralph Stephenson Blackham*
Charles W. Bullen Sr.*
Orson A. Christensen*
Lane M. Palmer*
Winston W. Richards*

1968
John T. Bernhard*
Jay Rulon Bingham*
W. Boyd Christensen*
Sherwin McQuarrie Maeser*
Asael E. Palmer*

1967
Joseph Arch Geddes*
Clark Griffin*
H. Richard Hurren*
Elmo R. Morgan*
Mark H. Nichols*
May Swenson*

1966
E. Earl Hawkes*
Benjamin Alden Lillywhite*
Lewis H. Lloyd*
H. Grant Vest*

1961
Jessop B. Low*
George N. Neilson*
Oscar LeGrand Rice*
Effie Warnick*
Allan M. West*
Claude E. ZoBell*

1960
Daken K. Broadhead*
Ernest A. Jacobsen*
Walter W. McLaughlin*
Amy Lyman Merrill*
George A. Meyer*
J. Wells Robins*

1959
Ellis LeRoy Armstrong*
Effie Smith Barrows*
James L. Jacobs*
C. E. McClellan*
Nels A. Pedersen*
George F. Stallings
Francis R. Wilcox*

1958
Edward Parley Cliff*
Orson Winso Israelson*
Howard S. McDonald*
Joseph R. Morrell*
Letti Nielsen*

1957
Reed W. Bailey*
Almeda P. Brown*
George Dewey Clyde*
Clarence Cottam*
LeGrande R. Humpherys*
Lowry Nelson*

1956
Marriner S. Eccles*
C. N. Jensen*
Ernest O. Larsen*
C. J. Olsen*
Gerald Thorne*
Angelyn Wadley*

*Deceased