Utah State Today - University News

Utah State University Logo
30Oct2014

Enchanted Modernities - Mysticism, Landscape & the American West

Caine College of the Arts and the Leverhulme Trust…

30Oct2014

Exhibitions - 'Black Mountain College' and 'Relational Forms'

Black Mountain College: Shaping Craft + Design. This…

30Oct2014

A+T=I2

Held in the Tippetts Exhibit Hall, Artist Plus Teacher…

30Oct2014

Annual Graduate Student Exhibition

There will be an opening reception Nov. 6 from 5-7 p.m.…

30Oct2014

10 Ways to Beat Stress and Become a Stronger Student

Proven steps to reducing stress and becoming stronger.…

More events

CONNECT WITH US

Blogger Facebook Twitter You Tube RSS

Utah State University Commencement is Saturday; Graduate Ceremonies Friday


Friday, May. 03, 2013


 

 

Contact:

Maren Cartwright

 

Public Relations & Marketing

 

Utah State University

 

Phone: (435) 797-1355

 

E-Mail: maren.cartwright@usu.edu

 

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY COMMENCEMENT IS SATURDAY; GRADUATE CEREMONIES FRIDAY
 

LOGAN - Internationally-known businessman and president of Nike Brand, Charlie Denson, will address Utah State University undergraduate students during USU’s 126th graduation ceremony Saturday, May 4, in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum in Logan. The hooding ceremony for graduate students is Friday, May 3, in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum.

 

Denson, a USU alum, will present the commencement address and will also receive an honorary doctorate with three other prominent individuals during the Saturday events. Those receiving honorary doctorates are: Samuel Alba, retired United States magistrate judge and current lawyer; Charlie Denson, president of Nike Brand; Orrin Hatch, Utah senator; and Mathana Santiwat, president of Bangkok University.

 

Visit the commencement website for more detailed information.

 

USU Commencement Statistics (Spring 2013)

Graduate Commencement and Hooding Ceremony: Friday, May 3, 1:30 p.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum

 

Graduation (Undergraduate): Saturday, May 4, 9:30 a.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum. Procession begins on Quad at 9 a.m.

 

Individual college convocations (all Saturday, May 4):
Agriculture: 2 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center
Caine College of the Arts: 4 p.m., Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: 4 p.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: noon, Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
Engineering: noon, Kent Concert Hall, Chase Fine Arts Center
Humanities and Social Sciences: 2 p.m., Dee Glen Smith Spectrum
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: noon, Morgan Theatre, Chase Fine Arts Center
Science: noon, Evan N. Stevenson Ballroom, Taggart Student Center

 

Numbers of Degrees: 4,552
Bachelor’s: 3,633
Master’s: 821
Doctorate: 93
Education Specialist’s: 5

 

Gender of graduates (undergrad):
Female: 2,360
Male: 1,801

 

Annual undergraduate resident tuition/fees (24 credits):
2012-13: $5,556

 

Geographic origin (undergrad):
Foreign countries: 26 (Top 3: China, 160; Hong Kong; 28, Dominican Republic; 11)
U.S. states: 46

Ethnicity (undergrad):
American Indian/Alaskan native: 27
Asian/Pacific Islander: 21
Asian: 126
Black, non-Hispanic: 46
White, non-Hispanic: 3,340 
Hispanic: 181
Not Specified: 383
Multicultural: 26
 

Most popular degrees (top 10) (undergrad):
Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education (393)
Economics (256)
Interdisciplinary Studies (173)
Elementary Education (148)
Human Movement Science (131)
Family, Consumer and Human Development (122)
Business (114)
Psychology (114)
Accounting (110)
English (95)

Commencement Speaker: Charlie Denson, president of Nike Brand and USU alum

 

Honorary Degree Recipients:
Samuel Alba, retired United States magistrate judge and current lawyer, Doctor of Humane Letters
Charlie Denson, president of Nike Brand, Doctor of Business
Orrin Hatch, Utah senator, Doctor of Humane Letters
Mathana Santiwat, president of Bangkok University, Doctor of Business

 

Student Speaker: Heather Ann Larson, College of Agriculture
 

Valedictorians:
College of Agriculture: Heather Ann Larson, escorted by Larry Rupp
Caine College of the Arts: Andrea Louise Decker Moreno, escorted by Cindy Dewey
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Katherine Faun Lovendale, escorted by Barbara Fiechtl
College of Engineering: Ruth Anne Miller, escorted by Thomas Fronk
College of Humanities and Social Sciences:  Anna Maria Guadarrama Estrada, escorted by J.P. Spicer-Escalante
Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business: Zachary John Maxfield, escorted by Paul Fjelsted
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: Chelsea DeMarco, escorted by Fee Busby
College of Science: Brian Joshua Sanders, escorted by Sean Johnson

 

D. Wynne Thorne Research Award: John Neely, Caine College of the Arts

 

International Professor of the Year Award: DeeVon Bailey, College of Agriculture

 

Eldon J. Gardner Teaching Award: Marlene Israelsen, College of Agriculture

 

Distinguished Teaching Awards:
Caine College of the Arts: Mike Christiansen 
College of Engineering: Robert Spall
Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services: Julie Gast
College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Patricia M. Gantt 
Jon M. Huntsman School of Business: Daniel Holland
S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources: David Koons
College of Science: Frank Messina

 

E. G. Peterson Extension Award: Charles W. Gay, Extension

 

Outstanding Graduate Mentor Award: Mimi Recker, Emma Eccles Jones College of Education and Human Services

 

Department Teaching Excellence Award: Department of Economics and Finance, Jon M. Huntsman School of Business

 

****



     email icon  Email story       printer icon  Printer friendly