AY 22-23 Standing Committee Service

Executive Committee

  • Diane Alston, Department Head
  • Susannah French, Associate Department Head
  • Carol von Dohlen, Assistant Department Head & Co-Director Graduate Programs
  • Karen Kapheim, Co-Director Graduate Programs
  • Thayne Sweeten, Director Undergraduate Studies
  • Justin Jones, At-large Faculty Rep
  • Zach Gompert, At-large Faculty Rep

Administrative Staff Committee

  • Diane Alston, Department Head
  • Susannah French, Associate Department Head
  • Carol von Dohlen, Assistant Department Head & Co-Director Graduate Programs
  • Thayne Sweeten, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Mike Long, Business Manager Senior
  • Metta Ray, Business Manager
  • Jessie Larsen, Business Assistant
  • Joe Shope, IT Administrator
  • Christine Ramirez, Administrative Assistant & Office Manager
  • Anthony Sterenchak, Graduate Programs Coordinator
  • Dani Lawrence, Academic Advisor Coordinator
  • Samuel Rivera, Academic Advisor Coordinator
  • Mitzi Christensen, Teaching Lab Manager
  • Marianne Harris, Greenhouse Manager
  • Kristian Valles, Museum Manager

Safety Committee

  • Susannah French, Chair & Associate Department Head
  • Carl Farley, PUBH Rep
  • Molly Womack, Faculty Rep
  • Sara Freeman, Faculty Rep
  • Anthony Sterenchak, Staff Rep
  • Mitzi Christensen, Staff Rep
  • Oran Wasserman, Student Rep

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

  • Sara Freeman, Interim Chair & Faculty Rep
  • Noelle Beckman, Co-Chair & Faculty Rep
  • Molly Womack, Faculty, Past Chair
  • Carla Endres, Faculty Rep
  • Fabiane Mundim, Faculty Rep
  • Jessica Habashi, Faculty Rep
  • Zach Gompert, Faculty Rep
  • Ernane Vieira-Neto, Research Staff
  • Sarah McKay Strobel, Research Staff
  • Helen Plylar, Student Rep
  • Ren Weinstock, Student Rep
  • Mary-Kate Williams, Student Rep
  • Christine Ramirez, Admin Staff Rep

Curriculum and Assessment Committee

  • Thayne Sweeten, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Chair
  • Kim Sullivan, Former Chair
  • Greg Podgorski, College/ECP Rep
  • Becky Williams, Statewide Campus Rep
  • Lauren Lucas, Logan Campus Rep
  • Carl Farley, PUBH Rep

Curriculum Committee Bio Math Working Group

  • Noelle Beckman
  • Norah Saarman
  • Scott Bernhardt
  • Dani Lawrence
  • Thayne Sweeten
  • Kim Sullivan

Honors Student Advisors

  • Jen Burbank
  • Sara Freeman

Long-range Planning Committee

  • Susannah French, Chair
  • Pre-tenure and pre-promoted faculty

Seminar Committee

  • Shana Geffeney, Chair
  • Mair Murray, Past-Chair
  • Robert Schaeffer, Past-Chair
  • Scott Bernhardt, Vice-Chair
  • Jaden Turner, Student Rep

Graduate Programs Committee

  • Carol von Dohlen, Co-Director
  • Karen Kapheim, Co-Director
  • Joe Wilson
  • Ricardo Ramirez
  • Molly Womack
  • Jack Phillips, Student Rep
  • Anthony Sterenchak, Ex Officio
  • Metta Ray, Ex Officio

Undergraduate Scholarship Committee 

  • Dani Lawrence, Ex Officio Advising Lead
  • Samuel Rivera, Ex Officio Advising Lead
  • Joe Shope, Ex Officio IT Lead
  • Thayne Sweeten, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Scott Bernhardt, Pre-health Rep
  • John Flores, PUBH Rep
  • Kevin Young, Statewide Rep
  • Kim Sullivan, Logan Campus Rep

USU Equity Hearing Council – Biology Reps

  • Mitzi Christensen, Staff Rep
  • Becky Williams, Faculty Rep

USU Faculty Senate – Biology Reps

  • Lori Spears, Member
  • Jen Burbank, Alternate

Biology Ombudspersons Reps for the College of Science

  • Wayne Hatch
  • Claudia Nischwitz
  • Ricardo Ramirez
  • Charles Hanifin

College of Science Committee Rep

Awards

  • Zach Gompert

Scholarship

  • Jessica Habashi

Curriculum, Science Unwrapped

  • Kim Sullivan